TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-26-2013, 09:20 AM   #1
sleichli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
EoC instead of MoCa

I have a Roamio base model and three TVs - 1 TV has only coax running to it, the others have direct ethernet but no Coax. The coax has access to my router so I would like to do the following:

Direct connect my roamio to the network.
Use the coax only TV to do EoC (ethernet over coax) and buy a Tivo mini
Will the network recognize the mini even though it is over coax? What if I only had that TV using MoCa and the rest on direct connect via Cat5? Thanks for advice.
sleichli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 10:34 AM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 305
Roamio base cannot create a MOCA network, only be a client of it.

But if you had MOCA going, yes you can have some Minis connect though
MOCA and some connected through cat5 Ethernet. Everything would work just fine.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 12:10 PM   #3
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleichli View Post
I have a Roamio base model and three TVs - 1 TV has only coax running to it, the others have direct ethernet but no Coax. The coax has access to my router so I would like to do the following:

Direct connect my roamio to the network.
Use the coax only TV to do EoC (ethernet over coax) and buy a Tivo mini
Will the network recognize the mini even though it is over coax? What if I only had that TV using MoCa and the rest on direct connect via Cat5? Thanks for advice.
Does your router have MOCA built in? I don't think there is any real difference between MOCA and EoC. In any event the TiVo mini has MOCA built in so all you need is either a router with MOCA built in or one MOCA adapter at your Router & cable modem location (TiVo sells them for $49)
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio

Last edited by atmuscarella : 09-26-2013 at 12:16 PM.
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 01:01 PM   #4
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamNJ View Post
Roamio base cannot create a MOCA network, only be a client of it.
How could it be a MoCA client if it doesn't have MoCA built in? To use MoCA on a base Roamio at all, you'll need an external MoCA adapter and connect to it via Ethernet.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |