TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-2013, 11:18 PM   #1
sean33
Registered User
 
sean33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14
Using Tivo HD without cablecard and unscrambled standard package

I just moved to LA and I was planning on using OTA HD with my TiVo HD. For some reason I can't get a stable picture on any of the channels. I plugged my coaxial cable into my TV and I was getting all the normal broadcast channels in HD and extended cable in pretty horrible SD. I have TWC.

A couple questions:
- Is there any solution to record HD channels with my TiVo without installing cablecards?
- Anyone know if TWC always has free unscrambled local stations in HD or is it just a situation with my building? I don't want to set-up cable cards and have them turn off our whole building realizing the situation
-If I plug my antenna and the coaxial cable even though I don't get a good signal does that change anything?

I'm going to test it but I wanted to see if anyone has any good suggestions.
sean33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 11:23 PM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean33 View Post
I

A couple questions:
- Is there any solution to record HD channels with my TiVo without installing cablecards?
- Anyone know if TWC always has free unscrambled local stations in HD or is it just a situation with my building? I don't want to set-up cable cards and have them turn off our whole building realizing the situation
-If I plug my antenna and the coaxial cable even though I don't get a good signal does that change anything?

I'm going to test it but I wanted to see if anyone has any good suggestions.
Have you scanned for clear QAM channels?
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 12:12 AM   #3
sean33
Registered User
 
sean33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14
What are QAM channels?
sean33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 12:18 AM   #4
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 907
Free (if your paying for cable of course) digital channels most cable companies have mostly your local OTA's in HD and their subs. There is no guide data provided for them by tivo have to set up manual recording for them.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 01:03 AM   #5
sean33
Registered User
 
sean33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14
So I just ran through the guided set-up again with the antenna and cable option. It's only picking up the antenna channels I get, which are about 2. So I might be stuck without my Tivo for the next year or so since I'm not able to get a good antenna angle for OTA.
sean33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 02:03 AM   #6
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,898
only 2 channels on antenna TV in LA??!!!
http://transition.fcc.gov/mb/engineering/dtvmaps/
says you should be getting over 20 channels with a strong signal.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 08:07 AM   #7
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 693
Is it possible that you mixed up when attaching the cable and antenna connections in setting up your tivo?
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 02:36 PM   #8
sean33
Registered User
 
sean33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by replaytv View Post
only 2 channels on antenna TV in LA??!!!
http://transition.fcc.gov/mb/engineering/dtvmaps/
says you should be getting over 20 channels with a strong signal.
Yeah I know, I ran my TVFool but there isn't a position in the apt that gets all the channels. It's a ground floor unit with exposed walls to the North and West. .
sean33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 02:37 PM   #9
sean33
Registered User
 
sean33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Is it possible that you mixed up when attaching the cable and antenna connections in setting up your tivo?
No I've got them set up, I just don't get a good signal from the OTA. I was hoping that the TiVo would just accept the cable unscrambled without any issue and pull the channel lineup from the antenna.
sean33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 08:39 AM   #10
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 907
Go to your cable co web site see if they have list of clear QAM's like this. http://brighthouse.com/static/docume...nel_Lineup.pdf
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 08:21 PM   #11
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
Go to your cable co web site see if they have list of clear QAM's like this. http://brighthouse.com/static/docume...nel_Lineup.pdf
But the Tivo won't have guide data for the channels without a CableCARD, that has always been the downfall of clearQAM on a Tivo
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 01:15 AM   #12
sean33
Registered User
 
sean33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14
Can't the Tivo pull the channel guide from the antenna?
sean33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 07:00 AM   #13
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean33 View Post
Can't the Tivo pull the channel guide from the antenna?
It gets they guide data via its network connection,
For Antenna channels you get via an antenna, yes, it will have guide data.
If you're receiving your "local broadcast channels" via cable, those are "Clear QAM" and you will not get guide data for them, and no, there's no easy workaround.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |