TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-2013, 08:55 PM   #1
Northerner26
Registered User
 
Northerner26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 179
im coming back baby, yeah!!

my cable company went to digital a few years ago now so my old tivo's were no longer any good and i have had a long run of bad luck so i have been tapped on money so could never save up enough to buy a new premiere or lifetime service but my cable company switched over from some brand of dvr to premier xl4's for under twenty bucks a month so i pulled the trigger and they will be here to install thursday afternoon and i cant wait to finally be able to record more then one show at a time and finally be able to skip over commercials again!

i hope i can temporarily hook up my old tivo and move over some shows i had recorded?

but if not im still very happy to be almost back!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Northerner26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:00 PM   #2
MarkEvans
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lawndale,CA
Posts: 10
Ok what's the name of this Happy Cable Company?
MarkEvans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:26 PM   #3
Northerner26
Registered User
 
Northerner26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 179
Midcontinent, its here in the midwest
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Northerner26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 10:08 PM   #4
Quake97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Northerner26 View Post
my cable company went to digital a few years ago now so my old tivo's were no longer any good and i have had a long run of bad luck so i have been tapped on money so could never save up enough to buy a new premiere or lifetime service but my cable company switched over from some brand of dvr to premier xl4's for under twenty bucks a month so i pulled the trigger and they will be here to install thursday afternoon and i cant wait to finally be able to record more then one show at a time and finally be able to skip over commercials again!

i hope i can temporarily hook up my old tivo and move over some shows i had recorded?

but if not im still very happy to be almost back!
That's the longest run on sentence ever.
Quake97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 10:05 AM   #5
Northerner26
Registered User
 
Northerner26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 179
well my cable guy was here yesterday and im up and running!
took a little bit of getting used to the controller again. and speaking of controllers does anyone know if i can use one of my old controllers on this new box? (i know, put batteries in and try it) but its all packed up with my old units and buried in the garage.

also, is there anyway of changing the 30 second skip? i dont like the fast forward bit, i just like the jump.

and the timing was just right as i was able to record several shows last night at same time so i didnt have to miss one or flip between two shows.

im once again a happy watcher!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Northerner26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 08:00 AM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
An older remote will work, but it won't have some of the new buttons that the Premieres can use.

As for the 30 second skip, start playing a recorded show and then press Select - Play - Select - 3 - 0 - Select on the remote.

Keep in mind, if this is a cable company leased TiVo, the above function could be disabled, but it won't hurt to try it.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |