TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-24-2013, 12:05 AM   #1
taynt3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Moca and Comcast Triple Play Coexist?

Moca newbie here.

Upgrading my Tivo (from TiVo HD), just got a new RoamioPlus along with a new house. I've done some research around these parts, and think I know how to get a moca network up with the Plus and brand new coax in the new house.

Comcast is supposedly coming out to install the triple play (call me a fool) tomorrow, but I had a couple of fundamental questions about Moca networking...

Can Moca coexist with Comcast phone, cable tv, and Internet all going over the same coax in house?

Does the Moca bridge in the Plus serve any device on my coax via moca adapter to Ethernet (or does it only serve Moca to the TiVo Mini)? For example, my PC could be hard wired to Internet via the TiVo, correct?

-- Thanks!
taynt3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:00 AM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by taynt3d View Post
Moca newbie here.

Upgrading my Tivo (from TiVo HD), just got a new RoamioPlus along with a new house. I've done some research around these parts, and think I know how to get a moca network up with the Plus and brand new coax in the new house.

Comcast is supposedly coming out to install the triple play (call me a fool) tomorrow, but I had a couple of fundamental questions about Moca networking...

Can Moca coexist with Comcast phone, cable tv, and Internet all going over the same coax in house?

Does the Moca bridge in the Plus serve any device on my coax via moca adapter to Ethernet (or does it only serve Moca to the TiVo Mini)? For example, my PC could be hard wired to Internet via the TiVo, correct?

-- Thanks!
I have Comcast triple play and MoCA is working without problems, the TiVo MoCA first bridge gets MoCA an IP address from your router, you could use a 2nd MoCA equipped TiVo to connect your PC I guess, it does work for my smart HDTV.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:10 AM   #3
taynt3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Great news on the first piece, thanks!

I'm still a little confused on the bridge part. I thought the TiVo would create a bridge to my LAN that any device on my coax could potentially use. So, for example, I could have a couple of minis running, and a PC running, and an Xbox running, all in different rooms but all using the coax via moca, getting onto the LAN and getting IPs and out onto the internet via the TiVo bridge? Is that not correct? I know I could do that with a moca enabled router or a router going into a stand alone bridge, I was assuming I could do that using the Tivo's bridge? Not sure why you mention a second TiVo (which I don't have and don't want beyond a couple of minis).

Thanks for your help!
taynt3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 01:44 PM   #4
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,701
There are 2 ways to set up a moca network:

The Plus can be used as a moca bridge for other devices (basically any device, not just Minis) if it's connected to the router via ethernet.

Or, if the Plus is not within an ethernet cable's reach of the router, a moca adapter can be placed at the router/modem to establish the moca network, and then all devices (the Plus, Minis, consoles connected via moca adapter, etc.) will all be clients.

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 09-24-2013 at 01:51 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 11:17 AM   #5
taynt3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Good news, I have it all working, feeding my PC hard wired Internet via Moca from the Plus! Good thing too because my wifi wouldn't reach downstairs to my office.

Follow up question though, does the adaptek moca adapter pass through moca on its coax out? Seems like no, which is kind of a stupid design in my opinion. That would negate my need to use yet another splitter once I move to a Mini downstairs (because I need the Ethernet for my pc and printer plus the coax hookup for the mini.
taynt3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |