TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 212 votes, 4.99 average.
Old 09-21-2013, 08:52 PM   #331
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by netw0rks View Post
An update.... It turns out that my firmware does not have the 5 tuner problem, I in fact do see all 6 tuners, and can record across all of them at the same time. I was looking at the info screen wrong. I thought the the multi-circle icon showed all my available tuners, but it dawned on me that i have those 5 plus the one I'm on.
Just so you know, the issue isn't that people can't see all 6 tuners, the issue is that only 4 or 5 tuners can decrypt protected channels at the same time.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 10:58 PM   #332
MyITGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Looks like I just got hit with this issue tonight when my Tivo didn't record Dexter or Donovan. Looked like it was recording, but when I went to watch Dexter it wasn't in my show list, and the history stated not authorized.

Tuning to live TV just showed a black screen.

Looks like I'm on firmware ending in 2401, in Comcast (Miami, FL). Is this issue still being worked on, or should I go back to post 212 and obtain the information being requested?
MyITGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:35 AM   #333
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 137
I believe that you need firmware 2801 or higher. I'm in Palm Beach Country, and we're still waiting for Comcast to update our cards. Supposedly this will happen sometime in October.

You also need to reduce your tuners to 4 until the system is updated.

While viewing the Channel List screen, enter one of the following number sequences on your Roamio remote control to set the maximum number of usable tuners:

88634 (the Roamio will use four tuners)
88636 (the Roamio will use six tuners)

You should hear "dings" representing the newly configured tuner count. Once your CableCARD has the appropriate firmware version, switch back to six tuners.

*** BTW the final Dexter was great. :-)
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:25 AM   #334
profet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 57
Cablevision NDS card issue update!

I previously (1 week ago) submitted a complaint about the NDS cards and cablevision to the FCC.

Today I got a phone call from cablevision about the FCC complaint and they explained that they are currently rolling out new firmware for NDS cards and I should have it by the end of this week or early next week.
profet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 11:20 AM   #335
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by profet View Post
Cablevision NDS card issue update! I previously (1 week ago) submitted a complaint about the NDS cards and cablevision to the FCC. Today I got a phone call from cablevision about the FCC complaint and they explained that they are currently rolling out new firmware for NDS cards and I should have it by the end of this week or early next week.
this is exciting if it actually happens
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:36 PM   #336
ACDCfn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
I have Cablevision and cisco card with OS- PKEY1.5.2_F.p.1601. Of course predictably it is causing havoc with my Roamio Plus and more so with Tivo Mini in another room. Any time mini randomly assigns tuner 5 or 6 i get the v58 or v53 error. I have limitied Roamio to 4 tuners for now as a work around but I just spent $1200 to upgrade from my 4 tuner Premiere to Roamio Plus and Tivo Mini both with Lifetime subscription and now this upgrade seems like a huge waste of $1200 courtesy of Cablevision non compliance with FCC. Since it seems they now have a beta version of 1.5.3 does anyone have a phone number at cablevision to have them push it to my card? I've spoke to every I could at Cablevision to no avail so far and also emailed Margaret from this thread. Really don't want to wait for another week or two or more to get the update.
ACDCfn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:55 PM   #337
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by profet View Post
Cablevision NDS card issue update!

I previously (1 week ago) submitted a complaint about the NDS cards and cablevision to the FCC.

Today I got a phone call from cablevision about the FCC complaint and they explained that they are currently rolling out new firmware for NDS cards and I should have it by the end of this week or early next week.
I hope you are not joking about this and while it seems like good news I won't hold my breath for this to happen. With Cablevision "end of this week or early next week" could mean sometime between October and December. I look forward to us posting some GOOD NEWS about this update sooner rather than later.

I've filed multiple complaints with Cablevision and didn't receive the call you did.
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 08:27 PM   #338
profet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJguy View Post
I hope you are not joking about this and while it seems like good news I won't hold my breath for this to happen. With Cablevision "end of this week or early next week" could mean sometime between October and December. I look forward to us posting some GOOD NEWS about this update sooner rather than later.

I've filed multiple complaints with Cablevision and didn't receive the call you did.
This wasn't a complaint with Cablevision. This was a complaint with the FCC about Cablevision that Cablevision responded to.

Have you filed a complaint with the FCC yet? If not, please do!
profet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 08:34 PM   #339
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by profet View Post
This wasn't a complaint with Cablevision. This was a complaint with the FCC about Cablevision that Cablevision responded to.

Have you filed a complaint with the FCC yet? If not, please do!
Ooooooh. Sorry about that. Now I get it. I will file the complaint with the FCC too. You have a link to go to do this?

***EDIT*** Just filed

Last edited by NJguy : 09-23-2013 at 08:59 PM.
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 08:38 PM   #340
profet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJguy View Post
Ooooooh. Sorry about that. Now I get it. I will file the complaint with the FCC too. You have a link to go to do this?
http://www.fcc.gov/complaints
profet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 09:07 PM   #341
Jobeo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACDCfn View Post
I've spoke to every I could at Cablevision to no avail so far and also emailed Margaret from this thread. Really don't want to wait for another week or two or more to get the update.
You gotta go through Margret for this... I emailed her recently and was pushed the update in less than 24 hours.
Jobeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 12:30 AM   #342
NJChris
Moogs!
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 4,224
Got my Cablevision firmware update for my cablecard. Thanks TivoMargaret!

Seems to be working on all 6 tuners now.
__________________
xbox gamertag - zzaz
ps3 - zzaz
Nintendo ID: njchris
NJChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 08:36 AM   #343
I WANT MORE
Registered User
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: "Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
Does anyone have any experience with Midcontinent Communications? Anyone have them as a provider and able to use all 6 tuners?
Sorry to bump this, but anyone??
I WANT MORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 08:51 AM   #344
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
Does anyone have any experience with Midcontinent Communications? Anyone have them as a provider and able to use all 6 tuners?
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
Sorry to bump this, but anyone??
Do you already have a CableCARD in another device? Even a cable provided STB or DVR?

You can look at the Diagnostic Menu of any STB/DVR and see what the CableCARD firmware is.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:01 AM   #345
I WANT MORE
Registered User
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: "Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Do you already have a CableCARD in another device? Even a cable provided STB or DVR?

You can look at the Diagnostic Menu of any STB/DVR and see what the CableCARD firmware is.
FW 2.65
FW* 6.25
I WANT MORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:08 AM   #346
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
FW 2.65
FW* 6.25
Others have confirmed those Motorola firmwares do support 6 tuners

One issue though may be the CableCARD Part# should be greater than 514517-01x-00, Part# 514517-012-00 should be sufficient. except for FiOS which seems to need 514517-017-00
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:18 AM   #347
I WANT MORE
Registered User
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: "Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Others have confirmed those Motorola firmwares do support 6 tuners

One issue though may be the CableCARD Part# should be greater than 514517-01x-00, Part# 514517-012-00 should be sufficient. except for FiOS which seems to need 514517-017-00
Not finding that on the card or in the menu.
I WANT MORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:22 AM   #348
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
Not finding that on the card or in the menu.
Part# should be the last item on the back of the CableCARD: second set of digits should be 012, 013, 015, 017


__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:24 AM   #349
RustySTL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 64
Anyone have an issue with only 2 tuners working?

I called Charter to have my old card from my TiVoHD paired to the new Roamio and was still only receiving 2 tuners. They of course told me to call TiVo and they said that my card still wasn't authorized correctly but I should at least have 4 tuners working. They then told me to return my TiVo because it was defective.

I called Charter back and they said they'll have a tech out today to check it out. I'll fill everyone in as to what happens.

I have the 02.65 firmware on my Motorola card in case anyone is wondering.
RustySTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:27 AM   #350
I WANT MORE
Registered User
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: "Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Part# should be the last item on the back of the CableCARD: second set of digits should be 012, 013, 015, 017

Guess I should have looked a little closer.
514517-006-00
I WANT MORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:32 AM   #351
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
Guess I should have looked a little closer.
514517-006-00
514517-006-00 does not work with FiOS and Copy Protection, I would try to get a newer card from your provider. Do they have a Walk-In center? Try to get a 514517-012-00 or newer.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:38 AM   #352
I WANT MORE
Registered User
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: "Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
514517-006-00 does not work with FiOS and Copy Protection, I would try to get a newer card from your provider. Do they have a Walk-In center? Try to get a 514517-012-00 or newer.
I don't have FIOS. They do have a walk-in center. I could check with them. My Roamio is supposed to arrive on Friday so I have some time.
Just want to make sure I have everything I need ahead of time.
Thanks for your help, I appreciate it.
I WANT MORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 11:19 AM   #353
joelw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamNJ View Post
Joel,

Did you ever drop your Roamio down to 4 or 5 tuners as the the instructions in this thread? Also you say it's all tuners, but did you check which tuner it is from the cablecard/diagnostic screens? If you are just going off of the order that shows in the info >> multi tuner tab, the positioning is not accurate to = the tuner #.

How much longer do you have on the return period? It does look the update is coming soon, which I will speka to in my next post.
I've been away for a while, and haven't checked these boards. This is happening even when I dropped down to four tuners. I noticed something strange, though. If I go to settings> cable card diagnostics, then "test channels", the dropped channels almost always test OK. Most of the time, if I then go back to live TV, the dropped channels are working. Not always, but most of the time. This is a pain to constantly do, and, of course, if I have a planned recording on a dropped channel, it won't record. I still have a few days to return it to BB, so I'll see what develops.
joelw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 11:33 AM   #354
joelw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by profet View Post
Thank you for this. I never thought to go to the FCC, and just filed a complaint online. We'll see if this helps.
joelw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 11:41 AM   #355
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJChris View Post
Got my Cablevision firmware update for my cablecard. Thanks TivoMargaret!

Seems to be working on all 6 tuners now.
GREAT NEWS NJChris! Excited you've got it all working now.

In thanking TivoMargarete, what did she do to help? Did you contact her directly? I would imagine she couldn't push a firmware update to your cable card.

Are you using an NDS card from Cablevision? I am very close to your location but with a different Cablevision provider so I'm not sure if you're using NDS or Cisco card.
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 12:04 PM   #356
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,915
I never paid attention to this thread until today. What is the best way to test my Pro to make sure I don't have this problem? I just attempted to record 6 different premium stations at once, and it seems like they are all recording fine. Every recording has both audio and video. Does this mean I am in the clear?
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 12:30 PM   #357
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
I never paid attention to this thread until today. What is the best way to test my Pro to make sure I don't have this problem? I just attempted to record 6 different premium stations at once, and it seems like they are all recording fine. Every recording has both audio and video. Does this mean I am in the clear?
Kinda have to just read through the thread. There were some things that were suggested in posts (don't quote me) 41 and 121 or so with regards to the V58 message and brining tuners down to 5 or 4 with some work arounds. Depending on the cable company and cablecard you could be just fine. My guess is that if you've had this for the month and haven't had an issue all is probably ok.
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 12:31 PM   #358
ACDCfn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
TiVoMargret,

In case you still follow this thread I sent you my info yesterday and Cablevision still hasn't pushed an update yet. Also filed FCC complaint and continue to wait unable to enjoy all 6 tuners on Roamio plus and TivoMini...
ACDCfn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 12:39 PM   #359
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyITGuy View Post
Looks like I just got hit with this issue tonight when my Tivo didn't record Dexter or Donovan. Looked like it was recording, but when I went to watch Dexter it wasn't in my show list, and the history stated not authorized.

Tuning to live TV just showed a black screen.

Looks like I'm on firmware ending in 2401, in Comcast (Miami, FL). Is this issue still being worked on, or should I go back to post 212 and obtain the information being requested?
I had the same issue. had Ray Donovan scheduled to record. Recorded fine last week. This week it only recorded the first 2:51 of the show and then stopped. WTF? What gives? I'm already down to 4 tuners on Cablevision in NY/NJ so I don't know why this would have happened.

I didn't really notice it until last night when I went to watch it.

***EDIT*** I set Tivo to record a repeat episode of Ray Donavan last night and it recorded just fine. So What gives? Anyone have an idea?

Last edited by NJguy : 09-24-2013 at 07:20 PM.
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 06:57 PM   #360
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
I know the old saying....A watched pot never boils.....but ugh already. Still on NDS Card OS Ver: VGUARD3.0.7_F.p.0501 with build time of March, 3, 2011. Please update this Cablevision.

profet, how long was it before you heard back from Cablevision after your FCC filing?
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |