TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2013, 12:04 PM   #1
Shagger
Registered User
 
Shagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Can transfer from Premiere to PC, but Premiere doesn't see my PC

Got some weirdness here. I have Tivo desktop software that can transfer a file from my Premiere to my PC for editing, whatever. So I know that they are talking to each other. However, for some bizarre reason, my Premiere cannot see my PC in the network. I cannot recall specifically when it stopped working, but my Streambaby doesn't work now either. Any ideas of things I can check?
__________________
Will: It's a hell of a thing, killing a man. Take away all he's got and all he's ever gonna have
The Kid: Yeah, well, I guess they had it coming
Will: We've all got it coming, kid
Shagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 01:40 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,416
If you have not already done so, give everything on your network that doesn't leave the house a fixed IP address and then reboot everything.

Can't hurt, might help, has done so for others previously.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 08:29 AM   #3
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,604
Have you made any changes to your PC ecosystem (i.e. new router, firewall, security software, etc.)?

Do you have a little Tivo guy icon in your PC's system tray and/or does it have a red X on top of it?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 11:42 PM   #4
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 150
Open your Tivo Desktop, click on services, click on Tivo server properties and change the IP address to your ethernet one.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 05:51 PM   #5
Shagger
Registered User
 
Shagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Have you made any changes to your PC ecosystem (i.e. new router, firewall, security software, etc.)?

Do you have a little Tivo guy icon in your PC's system tray and/or does it have a red X on top of it?
I have the little Tivo guy in the systray, and can easily transfer from Tivo to my PC. For whatever reason my PC cannot be seen in the My Shows menu! It's maddening, and Tivo Support is NO help. Two 45 minute calls later, I am no closer to any solution.
__________________
Will: It's a hell of a thing, killing a man. Take away all he's got and all he's ever gonna have
The Kid: Yeah, well, I guess they had it coming
Will: We've all got it coming, kid
Shagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 05:59 PM   #6
Shagger
Registered User
 
Shagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Open your Tivo Desktop, click on services, click on Tivo server properties and change the IP address to your ethernet one.
Both the IP address of the computer and the one in the Tivo Desktop are the same.
__________________
Will: It's a hell of a thing, killing a man. Take away all he's got and all he's ever gonna have
The Kid: Yeah, well, I guess they had it coming
Will: We've all got it coming, kid
Shagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:12 PM   #7
Shagger
Registered User
 
Shagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you have not already done so, give everything on your network that doesn't leave the house a fixed IP address and then reboot everything.

Can't hurt, might help, has done so for others previously.
Gave the Tivo a fixed IP address, but no luck. Interestingly, in my routers, DHCP client list, I don't see the Tivo, BUT in the list of ACTIVE clients, I see the Tivo. It's not named however, the host name is a "*"?!?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tivo1.jpg (32.6 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg tivo2.jpg (36.4 KB, 4 views)
__________________
Will: It's a hell of a thing, killing a man. Take away all he's got and all he's ever gonna have
The Kid: Yeah, well, I guess they had it coming
Will: We've all got it coming, kid
Shagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:09 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,197
Have you tried rebooting the TiVo?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 04:01 AM   #9
cmshep222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 133
Had this same issue. I had recently moved my PC connection onto a switch. Once I put my PC Ethernet connection directly back on the router, my Tivo could once again see my PC just fine.
cmshep222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 06:28 AM   #10
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,604
One other thing to try.
In Tivo Desktop, open the Tivo Server Properties and click on the 'Network' tab and switch the discovery protocol.
That is, if you are using Bonjour, switch to using TiVo Beacon or vise-versa.
For me, TiVo Beacon has been much more reliable than Bonjour.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 03:15 PM   #11
Shagger
Registered User
 
Shagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Have you tried rebooting the TiVo?
I have endured that 15 minute trial, many, many times...
__________________
Will: It's a hell of a thing, killing a man. Take away all he's got and all he's ever gonna have
The Kid: Yeah, well, I guess they had it coming
Will: We've all got it coming, kid
Shagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 03:25 PM   #12
Shagger
Registered User
 
Shagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmshep222 View Post
Had this same issue. I had recently moved my PC connection onto a switch. Once I put my PC Ethernet connection directly back on the router, my Tivo could once again see my PC just fine.
Hmmm, My PC was never on a switch, per se, but maybe sorta. My home network went like this: Cable modem to wired Belkin 8-port router, to Buffalo wireless router (used as a wireless access point) to my PC. I have recently moved all that mess to a single D-link (running DD-WRT) 8-port wireless router. Perhaps my issue is similar? But if ALL my home network (including Tivo) is wired into my 8 ports on my wireless router then all devices should see all devices. Like I say, I have transferred multiple shows to the PC from the Tivo and can ping the Tivo easily at the command line.
__________________
Will: It's a hell of a thing, killing a man. Take away all he's got and all he's ever gonna have
The Kid: Yeah, well, I guess they had it coming
Will: We've all got it coming, kid
Shagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 03:27 PM   #13
Shagger
Registered User
 
Shagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
One other thing to try.
In Tivo Desktop, open the Tivo Server Properties and click on the 'Network' tab and switch the discovery protocol.
That is, if you are using Bonjour, switch to using TiVo Beacon or vise-versa.
For me, TiVo Beacon has been much more reliable than Bonjour.
I have indeed flipped the discovery protocol from Bonjour to Beacon and rebooted Tivo and PC. I can't recall if I rebooted the router.
__________________
Will: It's a hell of a thing, killing a man. Take away all he's got and all he's ever gonna have
The Kid: Yeah, well, I guess they had it coming
Will: We've all got it coming, kid
Shagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 03:29 PM   #14
Shagger
Registered User
 
Shagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Truth be told I could give a care about the Tivo Desktop, I really want Streambaby or pyTivo to begin working again. But I cannot get the Tivo to see the PC for the life of me.
__________________
Will: It's a hell of a thing, killing a man. Take away all he's got and all he's ever gonna have
The Kid: Yeah, well, I guess they had it coming
Will: We've all got it coming, kid
Shagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 04:05 PM   #15
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,197
Like steve614 mentioned, do you have any anti-virus or firewall software on your PC that might be blocking the TiVo from seeing the TiVo Desktop services?

Also, in TiVo Desktop under Services > TiVo Server Properties > Access Control, what setting are you using?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 08:15 PM   #16
cmshep222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 133
For a test...try the Tivo and PC on the same "wired" router. If The tivo sees the PC...then you can at least know the root cause. This is what I would do first.

My two cents.
cmshep222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 11:42 PM   #17
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,044
The times it happened to me the Bonjour service had stopped. I had to go into windows control panel, administrative tools, component services, services, then scrool down to Bonjour and then restart it.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |