TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-23-2013, 02:05 PM   #1
drugrep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 62
Question iPad download question & possible bug.

Just tried to download a show to my iPad 4 (iOS 7) from my Roamio Plus.

1st the bug:

When I started the download, it said iPad would be kept awake during download. It didn't, it went to sleep so the software is not keeping the iPad awake like it said. (iPad was plugged in)

Now the question and I'm sure I know the answer, but just asking:

Is the transfer connection between an iPad and Tivo Roamio a direct connection or are the transfers happening through the router? I'm pretty confident it's through the router but I could be wrong so I thought I'd ask.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Comcast
Series 2 Dual Tuner (Somewhat retired)
Series 1 (Retired)
drugrep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 02:36 PM   #2
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,862
The iPad and the Roamio (and Stream if it is separate) are on the same subnet, so the router is not involved, it is a direct connection.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 02:39 PM   #3
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by drugrep View Post
Just tried to download a show to my iPad 4 (iOS 7) from my Roamio Plus.

1st the bug:

When I started the download, it said iPad would be kept awake during download. It didn't, it went to sleep so the software is not keeping the iPad awake like it said. (iPad was plugged in)

Now the question and I'm sure I know the answer, but just asking:

Is the transfer connection between an iPad and Tivo Roamio a direct connection or are the transfers happening through the router? I'm pretty confident it's through the router but I could be wrong so I thought I'd ask.

Thanks in advance.
Wonder if the TiVo app needs to be updated for iOS7 to keep it active and awake?

EDIT: I'll give it a try on my mini (iOS7) and let you know. Unfortunately I don't have any iOS6 devices in the house.

-Kevin


Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
The iPad and the Roamio (and Stream if it is separate) are on the same subnet, so the router is not involved, it is a direct connection.
Well, the router is involved....it's just keeping traffic local.

Pretty sure the iPad and TiVo don't setup a ad-hoc network.

-Kevin

Last edited by kbmb : 09-23-2013 at 02:45 PM.
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 02:51 PM   #4
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 714
So I set my iPad mini to auto lock after 2 minutes. I then tested it by going into the Tivo app and just left it on the My Shows screen. After 2 minutes the iPad dimmed and went to sleep.

So then I went and selected a show, clicked download. The box saying it would be kept awake went away and I left it on the My Shows page. Haven't touched it......so far 5 minutes have passed and the iPad is still awake.

I'll let it download the whole thing......15+ minutes and see.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 02:57 PM   #5
drugrep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
So I set my iPad mini to auto lock after 2 minutes. I then tested it by going into the Tivo app and just left it on the My Shows screen. After 2 minutes the iPad dimmed and went to sleep.

So then I went and selected a show, clicked download. The box saying it would be kept awake went away and I left it on the My Shows page. Haven't touched it......so far 5 minutes have passed and the iPad is still awake.

I'll let it download the whole thing......15+ minutes and see.

-Kevin
Interesting, mine went to sleep during download. Is there an iOS setting to allow apps to keep iPad awake and maybe I don't have mine set like that?
__________________
Roamio Plus
Comcast
Series 2 Dual Tuner (Somewhat retired)
Series 1 (Retired)
drugrep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 03:12 PM   #6
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by drugrep View Post
Interesting, mine went to sleep during download. Is there an iOS setting to allow apps to keep iPad awake and maybe I don't have mine set like that?
My mini stayed awake during the entire 15+ minutes download. Only time it went to sleep was when the download finished, it slept after the 2 minutes went by.

Maybe your download was smaller than expected and the iPad went to sleep because it was done?

Tried same on my iPad 2 with iOS7.....it stays awake as well.

Maybe kill the TiVo app and do a force restart of the iPad to see if that clears it up?

BTW....no setting I'm aware of. I believe that setting is coded into each app itself.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 04:37 PM   #7
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Well, the router is involved....it's just keeping traffic local.

Pretty sure the iPad and TiVo don't setup a ad-hoc network.

-Kevin
The router is not involved. The DHCP server (coincidentally contained in the router) gave both devices an IP address. If both IP addresses are in the same broadcast domain then they communicate with each other at the MAC layer level by sending out broadcasts on the local subnet. The router is not involved for these activities.

If the wired and wireless parts of the network were on different IP subnets then the router would be involved.

The router doesn't "keep things local". That is done by different switch/bridge devices in the network. The router routes traffic from one network (such as your local subnet) to another network (like the first hop at your ISP).

To put it another way. You could give the TiVo and iPad static IP addresses and hit the router with a hammer so that it wasn't working, and as long as both the iPad and TiVo had IP addresses in the same subnet then the local streaming should work.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 04:41 PM   #8
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
The router is not involved. The DHCP server (coincidentally contained in the router) gave both devices an IP address. If both IP addresses are in the same broadcast domain then they communicate with each other at the MAC layer level by sending out broadcasts on the local subnet. The router is not involved for these activities.

If the wired and wireless parts of the network were on different IP subnets then the router would be involved.

The router doesn't "keep things local". That is done by different switch/bridge devices in the network. The router routes traffic from one network (such as your local subnet) to another network (like the first hop at your ISP).

To put it another way. You could give the TiVo and iPad static IP addresses and hit the router with a hammer so that it wasn't working, and as long as both the iPad and TiVo had IP addresses in the same subnet then the local streaming should work.
So if I have:

Tivo plugged into Airport Extreme via ethernet.
iPad connected to Airport Extreme via WiFi.

If I gave both devices a static IP and turned the Airport Extreme off.....they could still talk to each other?

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:09 PM   #9
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
So if I have:

Tivo plugged into Airport Extreme via ethernet.
iPad connected to Airport Extreme via WiFi.

If I gave both devices a static IP and turned the Airport Extreme off.....they could still talk to each other?

-Kevin
I imagine if you turn the airport extreme off that you won't have any connectivity because it is at a minimum a wireless bridge that connects the wireless client to the wired ethernet client.

Still doesn't mean it is "routing" anything.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:52 PM   #10
dmarzo2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
My, albeit limited, experience is that the ipad app dims out only after the download has stopped. This is not to say the download has completed because my downloads have stopped frequently mid stream. I have fixed this (ie, downloads stopping midstream) by restarting the stream/roamio and router at same time....


the ipad app should stay active as long as the download is active...you should not have to change the timeout of the ipad
dmarzo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |