TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2013, 11:51 PM   #1
sal sorrentino
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Cahnging Channels on a Series 3 Without Remote

My remote is not working. Is there a way to change channels directly from the TIVO unit? TIVO Series 3 HD.
sal sorrentino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 06:29 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by sal sorrentino View Post
My remote is not working. Is there a way to change channels directly from the TIVO unit? TIVO Series 3 HD.
If it's the only TiVo in the room, go find a cheap universal remote that does Philips TiVo signals.

That way, you can test if it's the TiVo remote or the TiVo itself with the problem.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 03:59 PM   #3
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by sal sorrentino View Post
My remote is not working. Is there a way to change channels directly from the TIVO unit? TIVO Series 3 HD.
Sal. If you have a cell phone with a camera, you can turn on the camera and shine the remote into it, press some buttons and see if the camera can see the lite. That won't prove the remote is sending the RIGHT requests, just that it is sending something, and is not completely dead. The trouble could be the receiver in the TIVO.
wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:12 PM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,243
Do you have an iPhone or Android device? Because you could use the remote in the TiVo app to change channels.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |