TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 4.92 average.
Old 09-20-2013, 03:20 PM   #91
martinso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
I also volunteered for the home visit but have not heard back about that. Either I was not conveniently located or they have a handle on the problem and no longer need the home visit. I am hoping for the second alternative! At any rate there is no question this is a top priority for TiVo and they are actively working on the issue. It is frustrating, but all we can do is hope they find the issue and release a quick fix for it.
martinso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 10:30 PM   #92
Anyware
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdisker2000 View Post
Last thing I heard, TiVo was sending a tech to a effected user's home on the west coast yesterday or today. I volunteered, but my home is not convenient.
Indeed, I am the affected user, and a TiVo technician visited my home today (by the way, I'm normally friendlier than calling someone a "technician," but I'm not sure if I can share names, so I'll simply avoid it).

Talk about committed to solving this problem! It didn't take Margret and her colleagues but a couple of e-mail exchanges before I was told that someone could visit on Thursday or Friday. I work from home, so it was easy to give someone access to my Roamio for as long as they liked.

The technician flew into Seattle this morning, arrived at the house shortly after, and proceeded to hook up all of his equipment. He was extremely friendly and an obvious expert at the tasks he was performing.

I was able to quickly demonstrate the issue at hand with a few episodes of both "So You Think You Can Dance" and "X Factor" (both recorded on our local FOX HD station...113). While I'm not happy that the issue exists, I'm very happy that it's so easy to reproduce.

Despite my efforts to feed him and give him something to drink , he remained focused on the issue so that he could be sure that he captured all of the data needed for a thorough analysis. He finished his work later in the afternoon, packed up his equipment and headed back to the airport.

Based on our conversations about the issue and what he was able to capture, it sounds he and his team have a great set of data to work with. I'm encouraged that this visit will help TiVo solve the issue for all of us. At least I'm crossing my fingers.

All-in-all, I am very impressed with Margret's decisiveness in sending someone so quickly, and I am also impressed with the knowledge and professionalism of the TiVo technician.
Anyware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 03:58 AM   #93
hankinsohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 23
Reproducible

When trying to record the Sleepy Hollow rebroadcast, this bug cropped up again. So it seems to be reproducible as this is twice in a row now that the bug occurred while trying to record Sleepy Hollow episode 1.

Anyware's post above is encouraging. I hope that Tivo now has enough data to track down and fix this bug.
hankinsohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 06:09 AM   #94
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anyware View Post
Indeed, I am the affected user, and a TiVo technician visited my home today (by the way, I'm normally friendlier than calling someone a "technician," but I'm not sure if I can share names, so I'll simply avoid it).

Talk about committed to solving this problem! It didn't take Margret and her colleagues but a couple of e-mail exchanges before I was told that someone could visit on Thursday or Friday. I work from home, so it was easy to give someone access to my Roamio for as long as they liked.

The technician flew into Seattle this morning, arrived at the house shortly after, and proceeded to hook up all of his equipment. He was extremely friendly and an obvious expert at the tasks he was performing.

I was able to quickly demonstrate the issue at hand with a few episodes of both "So You Think You Can Dance" and "X Factor" (both recorded on our local FOX HD station...113). While I'm not happy that the issue exists, I'm very happy that it's so easy to reproduce.

Despite my efforts to feed him and give him something to drink , he remained focused on the issue so that he could be sure that he captured all of the data needed for a thorough analysis. He finished his work later in the afternoon, packed up his equipment and headed back to the airport.

Based on our conversations about the issue and what he was able to capture, it sounds he and his team have a great set of data to work with. I'm encouraged that this visit will help TiVo solve the issue for all of us. At least I'm crossing my fingers.

All-in-all, I am very impressed with Margret's decisiveness in sending someone so quickly, and I am also impressed with the knowledge and professionalism of the TiVo technician.
That is really a great story. Good to know Tivo is on it!!!
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 09:44 AM   #95
BayouBoy32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Orleans Area
Posts: 20
Good news.

Even though the phone support techs state they have never heard of this bug/glitch, it is really good news that someone at Tivo is taking an interest in finding a solution to this problem. Hope it is not hardware and can be fixed with a software update. Thanks for the news and update Anyware.

Since the Roamio is a new product and not in wide spread use yet. I would think it would be in Tivo’s best interest to get this fixed as soon as possible.

Dan
BayouBoy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 11:35 AM   #96
fdisker2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: JBLM, WA
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anyware View Post
Indeed, I am the affected user, and a TiVo technician visited my home today (by the way, I'm normally friendlier than calling someone a "technician," but I'm not sure if I can share names, so I'll simply avoid it).

Talk about committed to solving this problem! It didn't take Margret and her colleagues but a couple of e-mail exchanges before I was told that someone could visit on Thursday or Friday. I work from home, so it was easy to give someone access to my Roamio for as long as they liked.

The technician flew into Seattle this morning, arrived at the house shortly after, and proceeded to hook up all of his equipment. He was extremely friendly and an obvious expert at the tasks he was performing.

I was able to quickly demonstrate the issue at hand with a few episodes of both "So You Think You Can Dance" and "X Factor" (both recorded on our local FOX HD station...113). While I'm not happy that the issue exists, I'm very happy that it's so easy to reproduce.

Despite my efforts to feed him and give him something to drink , he remained focused on the issue so that he could be sure that he captured all of the data needed for a thorough analysis. He finished his work later in the afternoon, packed up his equipment and headed back to the airport.

Based on our conversations about the issue and what he was able to capture, it sounds he and his team have a great set of data to work with. I'm encouraged that this visit will help TiVo solve the issue for all of us. At least I'm crossing my fingers.

All-in-all, I am very impressed with Margret's decisiveness in sending someone so quickly, and I am also impressed with the knowledge and professionalism of the TiVo technician.
Yeah, a technician(probably the same one) emailed me and thanked me for my help and said logistically my location was not convenient.
It's good to see that TiVo is working on a solution.
fdisker2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 12:03 PM   #97
Johnnymarr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
I live in Green Bay, WI and have TWC. I have the same issues. I've had them watching football on Fox. I've also had it watching Under The Dome on CBS. It only happens on the HD channels.
Johnnymarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 12:12 PM   #98
zend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anyware View Post
Indeed, I am the affected user, and a TiVo technician visited my home today (by the way, I'm normally friendlier than calling someone a "technician," but I'm not sure if I can share names, so I'll simply avoid it).
Anyware - just wanted to say "Thanks" from a fellow Eastsider / Roamio user with the same issue. Very nice of you to help TiVo and your fellow Roamio users out this way.
zend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 01:05 PM   #99
Anyware
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zend View Post
Anyware - just wanted to say "Thanks" from a fellow Eastsider / Roamio user with the same issue. Very nice of you to help TiVo and your fellow Roamio users out this way.
You're very welcome, though it was TiVo who put in the effort. I just opened the door and stayed out of the way.
Anyware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 11:16 AM   #100
BayouBoy32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Orleans Area
Posts: 20
Fox Sports

Today I will be watching Fox Sports pregame and the Saints on standard def. and not HD. Not as pretty a picture but at least I can use Tivo. Just tried to use Tivo on Fox Sports HD and it was still glitched/bugged. I hope Tivo finds the problem soon. Hope all your teams win unless they are Arizona. LOL Have a great Sunday.
Dan
BayouBoy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 11:21 AM   #101
Johnnymarr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Currently watching NFL on FoxHD, in Green Bay, WI. No Tivo functions are available.
Johnnymarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 11:24 AM   #102
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnymarr View Post
Currently watching NFL on FoxHD, in Green Bay, WI. No Tivo functions are available.
No issues watching live tv on HD Fox here in the Seattle for me.
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 11:43 AM   #103
BayouBoy32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Orleans Area
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by uw69 View Post
No issues watching live tv on HD Fox here in the Seattle for me.
But can you use the Tivo fwd/back/pause or just able to watch without using Tivo controls.
I can watch Fox Sports HD, but like to be able to stop/go back and such and also I like to pause Tivo for 30 minutes and not watch commercials for most of the game.
Dan
BayouBoy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 11:54 AM   #104
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 368
Yes all Tivo functions work on live TV. I only have issues with recorded shows on Fox.
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 12:05 PM   #105
BayouBoy32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Orleans Area
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by uw69 View Post
Yes all Tivo functions work on live TV. I only have issues with recorded shows on Fox.
You only have half the problem. I might could live with that but when any network program on Fox is on, I can not use Tivo controls, live or recorded. I can use Tivo controls on local broadcasts and local commercials. But I only have the problem on Fox. I have heard that some have the problem on other channels also. So, I guess, it can always be worse. LOL
Have a good one.
Dan
BayouBoy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 12:56 PM   #106
jaundice22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
same issue here in new orleans

i have cox cable. just got my box a few days ago. Currently trying to watch the Saints game and every time i rewind it goes back to the beginning of the football game.

So summary, I'm in New Orleans, watching Fox, having the same issue. And i am not happy! it better record New Girl tomorrow. Haven't had it long enough to see if recording on this channel is an issue but about to find out.

I will call Tivo tomorrow to complain. Anyone know how i can record my problem so tivo can see it?
jaundice22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 05:43 PM   #107
BayouBoy32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Orleans Area
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaundice22 View Post
i have cox cable. just got my box a few days ago. Currently trying to watch the Saints game and every time i rewind it goes back to the beginning of the football game.

So summary, I'm in New Orleans, watching Fox, having the same issue. And i am not happy! it better record New Girl tomorrow. Haven't had it long enough to see if recording on this channel is an issue but about to find out.

I will call Tivo tomorrow to complain. Anyone know how i can record my problem so tivo can see it?
New Orleans area also and have had my Roamio Pro for three weeks now and like you the 1st Saints game is when I found out about the problem. My work around, for now, is to watch the Saints on channel 9 in standard def, which works fine. Just not as good a picture as HD on 1009. My work around for New Girl, Bones, and Sleepy Hollow is, I have a HD3 Tivo in bedroom that I record them and any other Fox network program on, and then transfer to Roamio to watch. Are you can record on channel 9. I have called Tivo support three times and got different answers and run around and they state they have not heard of this problem. They will also blame Cox cable card or your signal is to high and need to put attenuators inline. The good new, if you have read this forum, is that Tivo is working on the problem and hopefully it is a software problem and can be fixed once they figure out what is causing this glitch/bug. Some Tivo users have it worse than us. They have it on multiple channels. Lets hope they find the problem soon so we can watch our Saints in HD. WHO DAT!!
Dan
BayouBoy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 09:13 AM   #108
jaundice22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
fox only?

yeah, i think it would be silly for me to pay for 2 DVR's when one should be able to to do the job. I want to watch football in HD! it's fine as long as i dont try and rewind it. Then forget about it.

Any other channels giving you problems? I've only had it a few days so i haven't had time to test it out.

Also if you get a chromecast you can use your computer to throw some of the shows up on the TV, works great. You should check that out too. But seriously. they need to work this out.

3-0 baby! who dat!
jaundice22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:20 AM   #109
BayouBoy32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Orleans Area
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaundice22 View Post
yeah, i think it would be silly for me to pay for 2 DVR's when one should be able to to do the job. I want to watch football in HD! it's fine as long as i dont try and rewind it. Then forget about it.

Any other channels giving you problems? I've only had it a few days so i haven't had time to test it out.

Also if you get a chromecast you can use your computer to throw some of the shows up on the TV, works great. You should check that out too. But seriously. they need to work this out.

3-0 baby! who dat!
No, I have not found any other channels other than Fox with this problem. Hope that is all and I understand they are working on it and hope it will get fixed soon. Don't like paying and not getting everything I paid for.

I have been using Tivo for a long time and on one of upgrades put old HD Tivo in bedroom. Other wise I would not buy another one to work around this problem.

I will have to check out the Chromecast. Use iPads and iPhone and Apple TV to put shows on HD TV now but not everything is available.

Great game and no near heart attach at the end. After last year we deserve a great season. GO SAINTS!!
BayouBoy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 11:41 AM   #110
Balzer
Registered User
 
Balzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 142
I have been following this thread since it started. I don't recall if anyone has mentioned this or not, and I am too lazy to go back and look. But has this just been happening on Cable only, or has anyone reported the problem over the air? I will be getting an OTA Roamio in the next week or two.
__________________
Jeff

Roamio Plus (Sep '14 - Present)
Roamio (Sep '13 - Present)
Premiere(July '12 - Present)
Premiere(August '11 - Present)
TiVo HD (July '07 - July '12)
TiVo S1 (August '01 - July '07)
Balzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 12:39 PM   #111
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 368
Cable only
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 02:07 PM   #112
rdh91007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Same problem on some Charter Channels in Pasadena, CA

I am an A/V Consultant and can hardly count the non-billable hours that the Trickplay problem has cost me. It sure would have been considerate if TiVo had informed their Support Staff about the problem. I even talked to Sn Advanced Escalation Specialist this morning that had not been informed of the problem.

My Client has suffered through trying to record and watch Dodger Games on Fox Sports Prime and The Americas Cup races on NBC Sports. He hasn't tried recording and HD Fox programs, but I suspect that they would also show the program.

While the overall performance of the Roamio is superb, this glitch is a deal killer. Until it is fixed, my friend Jerry Pournelle might say, "The Roamio sucks dead bunnies."

If this doesn't get fixed this week two Roamios will be going back and I will be out some more non-billable hours pulling them out and putting the HD and HD XL back in.
rdh91007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 03:31 PM   #113
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdh91007 View Post
I am an A/V Consultant and can hardly count the non-billable hours that the Trickplay problem has cost me. It sure would have been considerate if TiVo had informed their Support Staff about the problem. I even talked to Sn Advanced Escalation Specialist this morning that had not been informed of the problem.

My Client has suffered through trying to record and watch Dodger Games on Fox Sports Prime and The Americas Cup races on NBC Sports. He hasn't tried recording and HD Fox programs, but I suspect that they would also show the program.

While the overall performance of the Roamio is superb, this glitch is a deal killer. Until it is fixed, my friend Jerry Pournelle might say, "The Roamio sucks dead bunnies."

If this doesn't get fixed this week two Roamios will be going back and I will be out some more non-billable hours pulling them out and putting the HD and HD XL back in.
No one likes this issue and Tivo is working on it. Obviously as an "A/V consultant" you understand these issues can happen to early adopters. Go back to the HD and HD XL. Cut your losses.
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 05:50 PM   #114
rdh91007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Pioneers expect to get some arrows in their backs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uw69 View Post
No one likes this issue and Tivo is working on it. Obviously as an "A/V consultant" you understand these issues can happen to early adopters. Go back to the HD and HD XL. Cut your losses.
I certainly agree that early adopters may face unexpected problems.

My only complaint is that TiVo failed to provide information about the problem to their Tech Support Group. I called this morning to find out the status of a ticket that was opened last week and escalated. At that time Tech Support still didn't seem to know that this problem had been identified and a fix was being worked on.
rdh91007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:22 PM   #115
Johnnymarr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Watching How I Met Your Mother on CBS HD and Tivo functions are not working.
Johnnymarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 06:39 PM   #116
JasonD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 267
I'm in San Diego cox. When I try to record programs on fox sleepy hollow program control don't work correctly. Only fox. Can fly down to San Diego if you need more data, my wife works from home.

Jason
JasonD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 12:06 AM   #117
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 240
Here's the latest:

As of tonight, we have streams in our lab that demonstrate this problem, and we can see the issue that causes the failures with fast-forward and rewind. Hopefully this will lead us to quickly understand what is causing the problem, and how to fix it.

There is an update coming to Roamio in the next day or two that fixes some other issues (not this one). Assuming we quickly understand the problem now that we can reproduce it, I would expect another update for Roamio within a couple of weeks to contain a fix for this issue.

(For those of you that can't wait that long, it may be possible to put you in an early access Beta for the update. I'll post more as soon as I have a confirmed fix.)

I sincerely apologize to those of you suffering from this problem. I can only imagine how frustrating it must be.

Thanks (again) for your patience.

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 12:41 AM   #118
wilfried
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 94
I am in Seattle too with the same issue on FOX. My TiVo also shows those recordings as "partial". Anyone else sees that?
wilfried is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 12:58 AM   #119
Unbeliever
Random Nobody
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Altadena, CA
Posts: 3,998
I wonder if it's related to the Fox/Hopper kerfuffle that's going on and Fox is deliberately screwing with the encoding to make DVRs in general barf.

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 01:02 AM   #120
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unbeliever View Post
I wonder if it's related to the Fox/Hopper kerfuffle that's going on and Fox is deliberately screwing with the encoding to make DVRs in general barf.

--Carlos V.
No, this issue is not affecting everyone with Roamios and it doesn't happen for older (series 3 & 4) TiVos either.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |