TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2013, 09:37 PM   #1
j_mosk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Hardware clone, then software "expand"?

I own a hardware hard drive SATA cloner.

My plan is to upgrade from a failing 1TB to a new 2TB disk.

If I want to use my hardware cloner to clone from 1TB to 2TB, it will keep the partions exactly the same... So I'll have 1TB used and 1TB "unused."

My theory is that using a Windows partition "expand" tool I'll get the extra 1TB to be seen.

Thoughts?

Or should I just not bother and use JMFS for it?

Thanks in advance.
j_mosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 09:49 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by j_mosk View Post
I own a hardware hard drive SATA cloner.

My plan is to upgrade from a failing 1TB to a new 2TB disk.

If I want to use my hardware cloner to clone from 1TB to 2TB, it will keep the partions exactly the same... So I'll have 1TB used and 1TB "unused."

My theory is that using a Windows partition "expand" tool I'll get the extra 1TB to be seen.

Thoughts?

Or should I just not bother and use JMFS for it?

Thanks in advance.
Will not work, use JMFS for any expanding and super sizing.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 02:09 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by j_mosk View Post
I own a hardware hard drive SATA cloner.

My plan is to upgrade from a failing 1TB to a new 2TB disk.

If I want to use my hardware cloner to clone from 1TB to 2TB, it will keep the partions exactly the same... So I'll have 1TB used and 1TB "unused."

My theory is that using a Windows partition "expand" tool I'll get the extra 1TB to be seen.

Thoughts?

Or should I just not bother and use JMFS for it?

Thanks in advance.

Which model TiVo are we talking about here?

If older than S4 (and newer than S2), you can use

dd_rescue

to "Xerox" the 1TB to the 2TB, and set the options for the best chance of recovering bad sectors.

(actually you can do the same with an S4 drive, but it's the next step, expanding, that might fail)

and then you should be able to use WinMFS to expand into the other 2TB, 'cause I think it can detect the actual drive size and know that it needs to rewrite the bootpage to reflect the new size.

If it's an S4 drive and you "Xerox" it, it'll still have a 1TB drive bootpage, and I don't know if jmfs will detect the difference between bootpage and partition map and actual size, and if it can fix that without creating an Apple Free partition out of the second TB, which would defeat it's expanding capability.

Edit to Add:

If it's an S4, jmfs uses

ddrescue

which is sort of similar to

dd_rescue

and I can't remember if it lets you adjust the parameters or not for the copy phase, but it also will try to recover failing sectors during the copy procedure.

(I only used jmfs one time on an HD before I discovered that WinMFS can put a 2TB in any version of the S3 if it's been updated to 11.0k or later.

I'm much more familiar with

dd_rescue

which is on the handy to have MFS Live cd v1.4, having done some actual drive content saving with it.)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron : 09-24-2013 at 05:20 AM.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 07:39 PM   #4
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by j_mosk View Post
I own a hardware hard drive SATA cloner.

My plan is to upgrade from a failing 1TB to a new 2TB disk.

If I want to use my hardware cloner to clone from 1TB to 2TB, it will keep the partions exactly the same... So I'll have 1TB used and 1TB "unused."

My theory is that using a Windows partition "expand" tool I'll get the extra 1TB to be seen.

Thoughts?

Or should I just not bother and use JMFS for it?

Thanks in advance.
Probably will be faster to clone with your hardware cloner and then use JMFS (if S4 or S3 (if the S3 is anything other than an OLED S3) ) or WinMFS if it is an S3.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 05:21 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
See edit to previous post.

(since edits don't trigger notification emails like I used to be able to receive)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |