TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2009, 09:59 AM   #31
Woof Bone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
Just bought an 'out of the box' Dynex LCD42HD yesterday @ Best Buy. No manual, no remote, but I thought one heck of a deal, less $$$ than the 32" 720p. Admiral code 1045 or 1054 (I entered so many codes..it is one of these) worked for me on a RCA universal remote.
Woof Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 11:18 PM   #32
Ryan00007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
I have a 19" or 20" Dynex Combo DVD Player RC-260I using Comcast (no comcast box, no comcast remote) and tried entering in the codes 10463 and 0463, but had no luck. The 0091 code did work, but I had the same problem with the mute button as others. I tried the Emerson code without any luck either. What's the "admiral" code that one poster mentioned? Any suggestions?

Last edited by Ryan00007 : 06-21-2009 at 11:48 PM.
Ryan00007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 07:38 PM   #33
germangreek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 1
I have the Dynex 32" LCD TV (DX-L32-10A). Code 10463 worked on my comcast cable box remote. I also have a Dynex 22" LCD TV with DVR (DX-LDVD22-10A) which the same remote turned on and controlled the volume and menu, but not the channels. I did not attempt to control the DVD player with it.
germangreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 07:46 PM   #34
srs7497
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Dynex TV remote code

I just purchased a 32" Dynex LCD, and the remote code 10463 worked, as listed in prior posts...
srs7497 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 11:56 PM   #35
euclid71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Dynex Codes URL

The Dynex remote codes can be found here:

www (dot) dynexproducts (dot) com/universalcontrolcodes (dot) aspx


The TiVo codes are found under Cable/Satellite Remote.
euclid71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 09:27 PM   #36
sochii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Smile

I have a 19" Dynex and the code that worked for me was 10463. Good Luck!!!!
sochii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 03:26 PM   #37
Black Pearl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Dynex-Comast

HUGE help, got the remote working in one min. Although the comcast instructions say to use 5 digit code... the working code is only 4 digits and the TV button blinked twice and NICE I was done! Thanks to all for the info!!
Black Pearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 09:53 PM   #38
dancemom4913
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
I was able to get the Dynex 32in working for Suddenlink with the 0043 code.
dancemom4913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 08:29 PM   #39
Jamesthetechwiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Remote settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by knakent View Post
Does anyone know who manufadtures Dynex TVs. Bought it at Best Buy yesterday and can't find a remote code that will work for it. If you have any suggestions, I would certainly appreciate it.

Thanks
I used the code 10463 and it worked just fine for me try that and let me know if it works.
Jamesthetechwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 09:34 PM   #40
buzzfuzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
remote code for dynex 32

I found the emerson code 0463 to work for my 32" dynex flatscreen
buzzfuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 01:52 PM   #41
amylizt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Smile

0463 worked for me as well. Thanks!
amylizt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 11:24 AM   #42
JERSEYGIRL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Dynex & Tivo Remote Problems

I just bought the Dynex DX-32L220A12 at Best Buy and I can't get the remote for my Tivo to work with my TV. I used the code others have listed (0091) for the volume/power/mute but I am having issues. Volume works. Mute works for a split second and goes back to full volume. Power shuts the tv off but it comes right back on. Also, I can't find the code for Input. 0091 didn't work for this. Does anyone know how to fix these issues? I've googled and found no info. Thanks.
JERSEYGIRL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 02:28 PM   #43
Len McRiddles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: U.S.S.A
Posts: 1,262
Did you try codes 10463, or 463?
Len McRiddles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:40 PM   #44
sangahm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
I have the Dynex DX-32L220A12 32" flat screen.

Tried 0091, 0463, 10463 and all controlled volume & channel, but power and mute behave like was mentioned earlier (power goes off but comes back on and mute flashes briefly but does not mute).

Dynex site says to use 0091.

So I will have to keep both remotes nearby as the tivo one does not work completely.
sangahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 01:04 AM   #45
caremco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Red face Dynex DX-40L260A12

Finally I found a code to make my Comcast Remote Control (RCA Brand) working with my Dynex DX-40L260A12 (LCD 40").... The code was 10463.... Now everything (channel, volume, on/off) its working. Thanks to everybody!!!!
caremco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 03:20 PM   #46
Kapinossa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangahm View Post
I have the Dynex DX-32L220A12 32" flat screen.

Tried 0091, 0463, 10463 and all controlled volume & channel, but power and mute behave like was mentioned earlier (power goes off but comes back on and mute flashes briefly but does not mute).

Dynex site says to use 0091.

So I will have to keep both remotes nearby as the tivo one does not work completely.
Posting the same question several months later, looking for a Tivo remote control code for the same Dynex LCD tv that will control the TV power and the mute function. Using Tivo remote code 0091, which is suggested during guide setup by Tivo and from many posts results in the TV turning off and then right back on only one push of the Tivo power button. The TV mute functions also works for one second and then unmutes by itself. Has anyone found a solution other than using two remotes: one for Tivo functions and one for the TV power / mute / input functions? Please remember that I am looking for a Tivo remote code not the code for other universal remotes. Thanks in advance, Steve
Kapinossa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 06:32 AM   #47
clayshizzle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
code for comcast remote

10463. your welcome
clayshizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 12:46 PM   #48
davidblackledge
Registered lÜser
 
davidblackledge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NM
Posts: 206
Thumbs up ALL buttons on Dynex

Ok, I have a Dynex DX-40L261A12.
I needed to program a Peanut Remote today (specifically a replacement from Weaknees with "Charter" on it and ABCD and On Demand buttons).

0091 makes power and volume work, makes mute go on the immediately off, and does nothing for input.

Here's the REAL solution: Individual Button Code Search, and PATIENCE.

Hold Tivo+Mute until it blinks. Enter 0999 for TV code search mode.
Hit Channel Up until you get the 0091's case that makes the mute go on then immediately off... then keep hitting Channel Up.
EVENTUALLY you get one that works CORRECTLY. Press ENTER to save it.

Do the same thing with the INPUT button (Hold Tivo+Input, enter 0999, use Channel up until it works, press ENTER)... for my model, first I hit a code that changed Sound mode, then later I got a proper INPUT code.

Note: Instructions say to click slowly to not miss the code. You don't have to do that. You can just hold down Channel Up until you see it activate. You're probably past the code by time you notice it, so slowly do Channel DOWN/UP to get back to the right one, THEN press ENTER.
__________________
EnterWebz.tv
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
David.Blackledge.com: Solitaire/FreeCell, Calendar, Map..., TyPo auto-completion, QuickKeyboard, widgets...
hmedev.wikidot.com
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
davidblackledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 04:55 PM   #49
sangahm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidblackledge View Post
Here's the REAL solution: Individual Button Code Search, and PATIENCE.

Hold Tivo+Mute until it blinks. Enter 0999 for TV code search mode.
Hit Channel Up until you get the 0091's case that makes the mute go on then immediately off... then keep hitting Channel Up.
EVENTUALLY you get one that works CORRECTLY. Press ENTER to save it.
Wow, you are right! The first time it blinked Mute and that didn't work. The second one, about 5-8 minutes later actually worked. THANK YOU!
sangahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |