TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-20-2013, 04:07 PM   #1
GumboChief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 129
Exclamation MoCA Mini Question

Please advise:

Roamio Plus connected via Ethernet for networking & coax for cable input.
Mini plugged into the coax (no Ethernet)

Would this work? Or would I need to buy a $50 MoCA bridge for the Mini?
__________________
Roamio Plus
Tivo Mini
GumboChief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 04:28 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,634
That will work. You need to enable the MoCa bridge feature in the Roamio networking settings.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 04:37 PM   #3
GumboChief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 129
Thank you Dan, because the person on Tivo tech support told me I would need a MoCA bridge for the Mini. Luckily I could tell she did not have a clue, and came here to double check.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Tivo Mini
GumboChief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 04:48 PM   #4
GumboChief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 129
Follow up question. Where else can I buy a MoCA Point of Entry filter?
The POE seems expensive on the Tivo site.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Tivo Mini
GumboChief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 05:04 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,634
I bought one on eBay for $4 with free shipping.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 05:09 PM   #6
GumboChief
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 129
Thanks again.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Tivo Mini
GumboChief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 07:17 PM   #7
atrunco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 6
I am trying to do the exact same thing but have found limited info on MoCA. What is the POE and do you need one?
Thanks very much.
atrunco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 09:05 PM   #8
WRX09MD
Registered User
 
WRX09MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by atrunco View Post
I am trying to do the exact same thing but have found limited info on MoCA. What is the POE and do you need one?
Thanks very much.
Its a filter that blocks your moca signal from straying outside of your home to other homes. If your using Fios you dont need one.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=...52434380,d.dmg
__________________
Go Ravens!
Roamio Pro 2TB x 2
Mini x 2
Slide x 2
Slide Pro x 2
Verizon Fios
WRX09MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 01:11 PM   #9
nealm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 79
Follow up question, I am likely moving from fios to xfinity. Currently, I have a Roamio Plus connected via coax and a mini connected via coax.

My understanding from other posts is that fios routers are moca enabled so that's why things are working now. If I move to xfinity, will I need to buy a moca bridge to install at the router?

Thanks very much.
__________________
ALL YOUR BASE ARE BELONG TO US
nealm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 03:21 PM   #10
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by nealm View Post
If I move to xfinity, will I need to buy a moca bridge to install at the router?
If your Roamio is not sitting next to the router then yes, otherwise no.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 03:50 PM   #11
poppagene
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 636
Quote:
Originally Posted by nealm View Post
Follow up question, I am likely moving from fios to xfinity. Currently, I have a Roamio Plus connected via coax and a mini connected via coax.

My understanding from other posts is that fios routers are moca enabled so that's why things are working now. If I move to xfinity, will I need to buy a moca bridge to install at the router?

Thanks very much.
If you have a verizon actiontec fios router (MI424WR), you can pair that with your xfinity cable modem and get moca through coax that way.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 07:54 PM   #12
kherr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
If your Roamio is not sitting next to the router then yes, otherwise no.
I thought that the Romio just needs an ethernet connection (which would end up connected to the router via a switch), and not necessarily has to be connected directly to the router???
kherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 10:04 PM   #13
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by kherr View Post
I thought that the Romio just needs an ethernet connection (which would end up connected to the router via a switch), and not necessarily has to be connected directly to the router???
correct, yes an ethernet connection that eventually gets out to the internet
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 10:07 PM   #14
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by kherr View Post
I thought that the Romio just needs an ethernet connection (which would end up connected to the router via a switch), and not necessarily has to be connected directly to the router???
Yes, any ethernet connection that can reach internet will do. My assumption usually though is that there are very limited ethernet connections if one is looking at MoCA, so most often the only ethernet available is at or near the router.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |