TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-16-2013, 02:04 PM   #1
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 514
Loss of internet or ethernet takes down MoCA?

I'm using my Plus as a MoCA bridge. The MoCA segment only contains the Plus and a Mini, and the Plus's ethernet port is directly attached to my router.

I've noticed that when I reboot my router (which obviously disables the internet, but also takes down the Plus's ethernet link) my Mini disconnects from MoCA saying the network is no longer available.

Should the loss of either internet or ethernet link on the Plus disrupt the MoCA network? It seems like the MoCA segment shouldn't be affected by either of those two occurrences.
DaveDFW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 02:15 PM   #2
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
I had something similar happen the other day...

My mini upstairs is connected to my Plus downstairs via MoCA. My PS3 is connected to the Plus via ethernet and I have a Actiontec MoCA bridge in the basement by the router.

I was watching something on the mini, and my wife was launching the Amazon app on the PS3 to stream something from Prime. The mini cutout due to a network error either when the PS3 was powered on, or when the Amazon app was being loaded (I'm not 100% sure of the timing, but it was during one of those activities).

I immediately tried to reconnect with the mini and it everything came right back and I haven't had the problem since. I also haven't been using the mini when someone was trying to stream to the PS3 either. More investigation is required I suppose.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:53 PM   #3
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
When you lose your router you lose your IP's and Routing.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 06:08 PM   #4
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 514
Yes, there's no routing but the devices are not losing their IPs and nothing is different in the MoCA segment. The Mini will not connect to the Roamio via MoCA when ethernet is lost at the Roamio.

Line four from this troubleshooting chart seems to match this situation and states that I should still be able to MRS.



Is this behavior different from the Elite/XL4? It seems like this is an error--is the Mini totally nonfunctional if my internet happens to be down?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mini chart.jpg (37.9 KB, 149 views)
DaveDFW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 06:11 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
It's probably not the fact that your internet is down, but the fact that the Ethernet port is not active. I bet if you had the Roamio plugged into a switch instead of directly into your router this wouldn't happen. You have the Roamio in bridge mode. If there is no active Ethernet port then there is nothing for it to bridge.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 06:32 PM   #6
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
It's probably not the fact that your internet is down, but the fact that the Ethernet port is not active. I bet if you had the Roamio plugged into a switch instead of directly into your router this wouldn't happen. You have the Roamio in bridge mode. If there is no active Ethernet port then there is nothing for it to bridge.
It looks like this is what's happening. The Mini still functions over MoCA with internet down but with Roamio's ethernet link up.

Losing ethernet link on the Roamio disrupts the MoCA network, presumably because the bridge is interrupted.

Thanks for the suggestion!

Does anyone know if the XL4/Elite behaved the same way?
DaveDFW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 02:03 PM   #7
a1tiguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Hi there...new to this thread...am having a real hard time setting up the Moca network without a diagram...I've seen the one that shows a cable box and gaming console but don't understand how that works with the Roamio (no built in MOCA) and the TA...can someone direct me to a diagram, please??...thanks
a1tiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 04:03 PM   #8
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1tiguy View Post
Hi there...new to this thread...am having a real hard time setting up the Moca network without a diagram...I've seen the one that shows a cable box and gaming console but don't understand how that works with the Roamio (no built in MOCA) and the TA...can someone direct me to a diagram, please??...thanks
If you have the Roamio base model ($199), it does not come with built in MOCA. As such, if you want to use MOCA, you will need to get MOCA adapters involved. We need to know more about your setup and what you are trying to do.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |