TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-19-2013, 07:28 AM   #1
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
What were they thinking?

What was TiVo thinking when the they decided weak IR performance was OK, because they would also have a fast RF remote -- that nobody else supports with a universal remote AND is non-learning??? And you can't buy extra proprietary remotes. WTF?
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 07:55 AM   #2
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
The Roamio does support other remotes, it works with all universals and recognizes IR signals from my Harmony One without much fuss. If you don't get enough of a signal to it you can contemplate plugging in an IR USB relay, etc, to improve the performance.

I imagine that 99% of users will only use the RF remote anyway, and only one of them.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 08:03 AM   #3
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
And you will be able to buy extra remotes eventually I imagine and that is even if you exclude the Roamio Slide remote.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 08:10 AM   #4
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 297
I actually prefer the fast RF remotes that come with Dish and now the Tivo, over a Harmony One. Main reason I have a Harmony is to turn everything on and off at once, ease to change input, and WAF (mostly this). I tend to use OEM remotes.
__________________
65" VT50
Denon X4000
Roamio Basic
Directv HR44/200
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 08:20 AM   #5
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
The Roamio does support other remotes, it works with all universals and recognizes IR signals from my Harmony One without much fuss. If you don't get enough of a signal to it you can contemplate plugging in an IR USB relay, etc, to improve the performance.

I imagine that 99% of users will only use the RF remote anyway, and only one of them.
How well things work is more subtle: My ceiling mounted Epson projectors have always been less reponsive that my other gear, but system on/off worked OK if you favored the Epson when pointing. Now I have two fussy devices, and you can't favor both. All my other gear is way more sensitive. I also note the the Roamio "Epson" TV Power code will NOT power switch to 5020, so using the Roamio Remote alone is not really an option.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 08:28 AM   #6
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
How well things work is more subtle: My ceiling mounted Epson projectors have always been less reponsive that my other gear, but system on/off worked OK if you favored the Epson when pointing. Now I have two fussy devices, and you can't favor both. All my other gear is way more sensitive. I also note the the Roamio "Epson" TV Power code will NOT power switch to 5020, so using the Roamio Remote alone is not really an option.
So plug in a $5 USB IR extender and bring it up to a more central location in your setup.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 08:39 AM   #7
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Got it, the Roamio is perfect in every way, fanboys only welcome.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 08:50 AM   #8
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
Got it, the Roamio is perfect in every way, fanboys only welcome.
Really? Go figure there would be TiVo fanboys on a site like this.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 08:53 AM   #9
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
Got it, the Roamio is perfect in every way, fanboys only welcome.
Wow. Where did you see that? I'll remember that next time you ask a question... oh, right, you're just here to bitch.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 09:17 AM   #10
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
Got it, the Roamio is perfect in every way, fanboys only welcome.
That seems like a fairly harsh response to someone giving you a potential solution to your problem, even if his response seemed a little flippant to you. The fact that your TiVo doesn't work well with a non-TiVo IR remote where you have placed it may or may not mean the Roamio's ability to be used with IR remotes is at fault. My Roamio works just fine with my Premiere's IR remote 15+ feet away.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 09:54 AM   #11
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
That seems like a fairly harsh response to someone giving you a potential solution to your problem, even if his response seemed a little flippant to you. The fact that your TiVo doesn't work well with a non-TiVo IR remote where you have placed it may or may not mean the Roamio's ability to be used with IR remotes is at fault. My Roamio works just fine with my Premiere's IR remote 15+ feet away.
No one actually saw fit to acknowledge the factual content of my first post:

1. The Roamio is less sensitive to IR -- others have noted this, not just me.
2. No spare remotes are available.
3. There is no learning mode on Roamio remote, and it does not operate some devices comonly used with TiVo's

IR repeaters are great when your equipment is totally hidden, but when it has some direct exposure there are multipath and oscillation problems. And there is no "$5" repeater.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 10:00 AM   #12
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
No one actually saw fit to acknowledge the factual content of my first post:

1. The Roamio is less sensitive to IR -- others have noted this, not just me.
2. No spare remotes are available.
3. There is no learning mode on Roamio remote, and it does not operate some devices comonly used with TiVo's

IR repeaters are great when your equipment is totally hidden, but when it has some direct exposure there are multipath and oscillation problems. And there is no "$5" repeater.
If you are willing to take the cover off your Roamio you can add some black tape to hold the IR Plexiglas tube closer to the mounted motherboard IR receiver, worked for me.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 10:35 AM   #13
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
If you are willing to take the cover off your Roamio you can add some black tape to hold the IR Plexiglas tube closer to the mounted motherboard IR receiver, worked for me.
Interesting so is this just a Plus/Pro issue? My basic Roamio seems to work fine with IR.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 10:52 AM   #14
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
If you are willing to take the cover off your Roamio you can add some black tape to hold the IR Plexiglas tube closer to the mounted motherboard IR receiver, worked for me.
I wasn't anxious to open up a new unit, but that is the most constructive suggestion I have received, so I will do that. Thanks.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 10:53 AM   #15
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
Interesting so is this just a Plus/Pro issue? My basic Roamio seems to work fine with IR.
Could be -- the case and front panel are different.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 11:06 AM   #16
mike1273
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
My IR remotes going back to 2004 work 15feet away just fine.

I cannot get my Plus remote to turn on my 2008 Sony tv but it will turn it off an control volume.
mike1273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 01:46 PM   #17
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
Yeah, clearly a design flaw with the IR receiver.....the Roamio is much less sensitive than most any other device I've seen. Even with a good universal remote and new batteries.....we still experience issues with button presses if we are pointing directly at the unit.

Interesting about opening the cover......not sure I want to go that route quite yet. Does that void the warranty?

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 05:32 PM   #18
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Interesting about opening the cover......not sure I want to go that route quite yet. Does that void the warranty?

-Kevin
Only if you admit to actually doing it...

__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 06:20 PM   #19
ShoutingMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by elwaylite View Post
I actually prefer the fast RF remotes that come with Dish and now the Tivo, over a Harmony One. Main reason I have a Harmony is to turn everything on and off at once, ease to change input, and WAF (mostly this). I tend to use OEM remotes.
I really like the responsiveness of the new tivo RF remote. However, I prefer even more having a single remote to control everything.

The One has always been slower than manufacturer-provided remotes. But the total solution wins for me (and especially my wife)
ShoutingMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 06:21 PM   #20
apw2607
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Having used both the plus and the base with my sony universal IR remote for the last couple of weeks there maybe something in this OP. I have found that the base just seems to work better and seems more responsive to my universal remotes IR commands. There's being times when the plus just seems to have gone to sleep and it takes a few remote button presses to get it going. My experience so far at least.
apw2607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 06:35 PM   #21
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,056
I just checked the IR reception with my replacement Roamio Pro. It is the same as the other one. Which works perfectly fine when sitting anywhere on my couch or even twenty feet away(within it's angle of reception), when pointing it in the general direction of the Romaio Pro. But it certainly does not have the coverage of all my other TiVos. Where I could point the remote in any direction, even at the ground, from behind the couch, and the TiVo would receive the IR commands.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 10:07 AM   #22
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Yeah, clearly a design flaw with the IR receiver.....the Roamio is much less sensitive than most any other device I've seen. Even with a good universal remote and new batteries.....we still experience issues with button presses if we are pointing directly at the unit.

Interesting about opening the cover......not sure I want to go that route quite yet. Does that void the warranty?

-Kevin
If you sent it back to TiVo with the tape still inside, maybe.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 11:35 AM   #23
sneagle
Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York area
Posts: 2,103
I have no issues with the new remote.

I am also unhappy no replacement remotes. I am hopeful that I can get a Roamio remote to work with my mini. I don't like having two different remote layouts.
__________________
Former DirecTivo user..left for lack of line of sight for HD
Using Tivo HD x 2 with FIOS using cablecards and
One FIOS DVR with the latest software
sneagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 11:45 AM   #24
Scooby Doo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneagle View Post
I am hopeful that I can get a Roamio remote to work with my mini. I don't like having two different remote layouts.
+1
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 12:24 PM   #25
Big Boy Laroux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneagle View Post
I have no issues with the new remote.

I am also unhappy no replacement remotes. I am hopeful that I can get a Roamio remote to work with my mini. I don't like having two different remote layouts.
If you put the roamio remote into IR mode, it should work with the mini, I assume.

I haven't tried it, but that was going to be my plan when the new Slide remote comes out. I'll use my current roamio remote with my mini.
Big Boy Laroux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 12:32 PM   #26
SugarBowl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 752
replacement remotes are $199. There will be an $80 version soon.
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 12:40 PM   #27
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarBowl View Post
replacement remotes are $199. There will be an $80 version soon.
Who is quoting those prices?
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 12:47 PM   #28
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
Who is quoting those prices?
I think that was a joke--the cheapest way to buy a replacement remote right now is to buy the cheapest Roamio.
DaveDFW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 12:52 PM   #29
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
I think that was a joke--the cheapest way to buy a replacement remote right now is to buy the cheapest Roamio.
Yeah, I figured the idea was to steal one from a new Basic.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 12:57 PM   #30
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,325
How do I put my remote in rf mode? I noticed last night it's not because when I pointed it away or covered the front the Roamio wouldn't respond. The unit is only about 6' from me with no obstructions. I perused the menu and couldn't find anything, now I'm busy doing "real life thingies" and can't play.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |