TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-03-2013, 10:09 PM   #1
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
Insanity

We're like a bunch of dogs chasing their tails on this V58, black screen, and unauthorized channel issue. I have a Premier XL4 that has been missing recordings do to this issues for months. This problem appears to have started since the last update. I buy a new Roamio Plus and find I am having the same problems. How can a company sell a product that does not work, act like there is no problem and leave it up to the customers to figure out how to work around the issue. Insanity is doing the same thing and expecting a different result. At least people on this site know there is a problem. How many customer service calls do you think TiVo and the cable companies are handling on this issue? Two different Tivos with different cable cards and both are having the same problem.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 11:33 PM   #2
aztivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkraft View Post
We're like a bunch of dogs chasing their tails on this V58, black screen, and unauthorized channel issue. I have a Premier XL4 that has been missing recordings do to this issues for months. This problem appears to have started since the last update. I buy a new Roamio Plus and find I am having the same problems. How can a company sell a product that does not work, act like there is no problem and leave it up to the customers to figure out how to work around the issue. Insanity is doing the same thing and expecting a different result. At least people on this site know there is a problem. How many customer service calls do you think TiVo and the cable companies are handling on this issue? Two different Tivos with different cable cards and both are having the same problem.
Have you asked for help on your issues? Many people here are filled with ideas. Many more of us had no problems with our units
aztivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 05:11 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
The problem seems to be related to SDV and the tuning adapter. From what I've read one thing the Roamio does fix is that when you get this problem it no longer locks up your whole TiVo forcing a complete reboot to fix the issue. Apparently if you retry tuning the channel a couple times it will eventually work. Although I only got my Roamio last night and only saw this like a half dozen times on my Elite, so I can't confirm that.

Since this is an issue with SDV and the TA I wondering if a nightly reboot of the TA would provide any relief? Perhaps one of those simple lamp timers connected to the TA that shuts it down for 5 minutes every night at like 3am would do the trick?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 06:00 PM   #4
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 294
There are half a dozen "big" threads in the Premiere forum and now several threads on tuning issues in the Roamio forum. I'm pretty sure I read in one of the threads that someone called into TiVo tech support recently and was told "you're the first person to complain of this".

I have no idea whether or not TiVo is aware of how widespread the issue is or whether they are even working on fixing this. Maybe they are; maybe they aren't. Kaitlyn requested some unsolicited feedback from me about a month ago but I haven't heard anything back.

This is basic cable box functionality - ability to reliably tune stations. Maybe I'm biased since I've been dealing with this issue all year, but with the amount of people having tuning issues with Premiere and Roamio units, I really think this issue deserves an executive-level escalation. Is anything like that available?
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 06:14 PM   #5
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
I haven't read through all the threads but is this related to just SDV and tuning adapters? If so, has signal quality (rather lack of) been eliminated as the problem? Are signal strength, tuner and FDC levels, SNR levels all in spec? All problems I've ever had with tuning errors, including when using TWC DVRs, have been related to poor signal quality. May have been covered, just asking.

Also, if you had no issues with a 4 tuner Premiere but now have issues with a 6 tuner Roamio, it could very likely be due to the additional 2 splits degrading the signal strength. If you're going from a 2 tuner Tivo to 6 tuner, signal loss is even greater. Cable co can fix this.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server

Last edited by scole250 : 09-04-2013 at 06:20 PM.
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 07:38 PM   #6
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 294
I had they cable company come out in late winter/early spring. They replaced the cable from the pole to where it comes into the house as well as the entire cable run from the main (amp/splitter?) to my TiVo. Replaced cable card and tuning adapter multiple times. Signal levels tested great. I have an Elite.

I haven't received my Roamio yet - should get it Friday. We'll see if my issues continue with the new box.

I was approved for "the script" fix early this summer -- which essentially was a manual script TiVo engineers would run on individual boxes that met certain criteria. That helped a lot. I was also on the priority 20.3 list which hit a couple weeks later... 20.3 obliterated whatever good the script fix did.

It's also possible it's a hardware issue with my box. I have an extended warranty but don't want to use it because it seems like a software issue. Several people complaining of tuning issues.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 07:52 PM   #7
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrizzo80 View Post
There are half a dozen "big" threads in the Premiere forum and now several threads on tuning issues in the Roamio forum. I'm pretty sure I read in one of the threads that someone called into TiVo tech support recently and was told "you're the first person to complain of this".

I have no idea whether or not TiVo is aware of how widespread the issue is or whether they are even working on fixing this. Maybe they are; maybe they aren't. Kaitlyn requested some unsolicited feedback from me about a month ago but I haven't heard anything back.

This is basic cable box functionality - ability to reliably tune stations. Maybe I'm biased since I've been dealing with this issue all year, but with the amount of people having tuning issues with Premiere and Roamio units, I really think this issue deserves an executive-level escalation. Is anything like that available?
If one of the major media outlets picks up on this problem in a review, TiVo will bend over backwards to fix the problem and do a software update. I had my Premier for a year. I did not have this problem until the last 3 months. Can someone start a poll. Lets find out exactly how wide spread this problem is.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 07:55 PM   #8
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrizzo80 View Post
I had they cable company come out in late winter/early spring. They replaced the cable from the pole to where it comes into the house as well as the entire cable run from the main (amp/splitter?) to my TiVo. Replaced cable card and tuning adapter multiple times. Signal levels tested great. I have an Elite.

I haven't received my Roamio yet - should get it Friday. We'll see if my issues continue with the new box.

I was approved for "the script" fix early this summer -- which essentially was a manual script TiVo engineers would run on individual boxes that met certain criteria. That helped a lot. I was also on the priority 20.3 list which hit a couple weeks later... 20.3 obliterated whatever good the script fix did.

It's also possible it's a hardware issue with my box. I have an extended warranty but don't want to use it because it seems like a software issue. Several people complaining of tuning issues.
Did the cable co only check the signal quality with a meter before the Tivo or did the Tivo diagnostic pages show good signal quality? If they checked it before the Tivo, the reading doesn't take into account the signal being split 2, 4 or 6 ways after their measurement.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server

Last edited by scole250 : 09-04-2013 at 08:03 PM.
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 07:56 PM   #9
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 985
AFAIK, anyone can start a poll. Do a New Post, and it's listed as an option in the Additional Options area, under the Submit Reply button.

Which sub-forum would you post it in? You'd want to get both Premiere and Roamio owners, right?
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 08:28 PM   #10
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 702
It definitely isn't a tuning adapter for me, since I don't have or need one. It started the exact same day that the initial 20.3 update appeared on my Premier and has been continuous and incessant ever since. TiVo claims they have put me on a priority update list for when they fix it (which they haven't yet and I suspect they don't have a clue). What I'd really love to do is go back to the pre-20.3 software and see if everything starts working better as suddenly as it got worse, but apparently TiVo is utterly resistant to downgrading my unit to make it work again.

There is also a persistent rumor that the incredibly ancient firmware Comcast is using in their cable cards is responsible for this (perhaps 20.3 just triggers the firmware bug a lot more often). Comcast currently claims they'll be rolling out new infrastructure in the region by the end of October which should come with a firmware update.

I'm anxiously waiting to see if the TiVo update or the Comcast update gets here first.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 03:16 PM   #11
RSCHOON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
I just received my Roamio yesterday and see this issue all the time. I'll switch to certain channels and see the v58 error telling me that the channel is not authorized (which it should be). I do not have a Tuning Adapter, not needed with Cablevision here.

Is there anything that we should be looking at specifically when this happens?
RSCHOON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 03:25 PM   #12
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 474
Had this problem on my elite today. Had to try two other tuners before I got the channel to display.
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 05:24 PM   #13
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 294
I had the "black screen" tuning issues repeatedly on my TiVo Elite. My first 10 or so days of my Roamio Pro were perfect -- tuned every channel every time. Really thought the problem was fixed. Apparently not. Now getting black screens on my Roamio as well.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |