TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-16-2013, 01:48 PM   #1
MisterWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
No Discovery Bar Sometimes? (Network Errors)

Coming from a HD unit that did not have the Discovery Bar, I am noticing sometimes that it is not displaying on my new Roamio and giving a C133 error and an error 501(I think it was?) if attempting to choose the What to Watch feature. Is this normal? Is this an issue with the TiVo Service itself (as the error message indicates)? I can successfully test the TiVo's connection while this is happening as well as use the mini connected by MOCA in the other room (it displaying no Discovery Bar however). All other network connected devices are operational as well when this happens.

This usually lasts a minute or so before rectifying itself. I was just wondering if this is normal behavior for the Discovery Bar? Like network congestion on TiVo's end or something?
MisterWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 01:53 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,067
Are you connecting to a "green" switch? There's several threads about certain "green" switches not playing nice with Roamio ethernet (i.e. Roamio ethernet bugs).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 07:12 PM   #3
MisterWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Are you connecting to a "green" switch? There's several threads about certain "green" switches not playing nice with Roamio ethernet (i.e. Roamio ethernet bugs).
A netgear FS105? It's only a 10/100 switch. Not very new, don't know if it's considered "green."
MisterWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:50 PM   #4
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 97
I've seen C133 pop up briefly twice in the past two weeks. I've been wondering whether TiVo's servers might have been overloaded with all the new Roamios out there.
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 07:49 AM   #5
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
I see this every few days at different times and its never been a problem on my end. When I go back after a few minutes its working again.
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 08:27 AM   #6
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 802
Saw this twice yesterday. Definitely a problem with Tivos servers as the Tivo reported it could connect to the internet fine. Netflix etc worked.
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 09:32 AM   #7
macfactor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
I have been getting this several times a day since I got my Plus. Some days are better than others. Even if the error doesn't pop-up I can have very extended waits for menus to render, with spinning blue progress circle coming up. I have a good connection, that has been tested several times at 30 mb constant. Love my Tivo but this drives me crazy. It does always comeback after a few seconds of waiting. Tivo support was not much help.
macfactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 09:55 AM   #8
tonestert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Charlottesville, Va
Posts: 134
I got this a lot when on wireless but I've not seen it again after connecting my pro to a wired switch (an older 10/100).
tonestert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 01:50 PM   #9
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonestert View Post
I got this a lot when on wireless but I've not seen it again after connecting my pro to a wired switch (an older 10/100).
On a Roamio Plus setup I am doing for a friend we are temporally using the built in WiFi and getting this error on and off but the unit connects without problems, but the other TiVos in the home sometimes show up other times they don't, after some cable changes that will be done soon, we are going to MoCA so the problem should go away.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:37 AM   #10
MisterWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
Of those seeing these types of errors I described, are you all using the Roamio to setup a moca connection? I am (new Roamio + Mini setup) and it seems like it's the moca aspect that causes the connection to be finicky. Also, it appears I can trigger the errors from simply viewing my network settings and backing out to TiVo Central. Anyone else?
MisterWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:39 AM   #11
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterWho View Post
Of those seeing these types of errors I described, are you all using the Roamio to setup a moca connection? I am (new Roamio + Mini setup) and it seems like it's the moca aspect that causes the connection to be finicky. Also, it appears I can trigger the errors from simply viewing my network settings and backing out to TiVo Central. Anyone else?
I have a standalone Roamio Plus connected via Ethernet (no MoCA) and I've seen the error popup and happen for 20-30 minutes at a time. It so far has always resolved itself. At no point does the TiVo lose an internet connection....just a connection to TiVo. Even tried to force a connect to TiVo and it failed.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |