TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-15-2013, 03:38 AM   #1
drugrep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 65
Question HD output setting on new Roamio Plus

Need a quick lesson from you Pros. I have a 1080p TV. Up until my Roamio, I've been using a standard def box from Comcast with a Series 2 TiVo. Never jumped to an HD box because I didn't want to have to use IR blaster with my Series 2 and HD box. My standard def box had a serial port or whatever it was called and changed channels perfectly. I once looked at an HD box and it didn't have that port so I kept my standard def box.

On to my question. My Roamio Plus auto select wants to set my output at 1080i. I know for sure my TV is a 1080p. Should I force it or does my Roamio know best?

Again, I'm new to Hi-Def settings other than my Blu-Ray player.

Thanks in advance and loving my Roamio so far.
__________________
Roamio Plus
Comcast
Series 2 Dual Tuner (Somewhat retired)
Series 1 (Retired)
drugrep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 03:58 AM   #2
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
I walked through the video test and set it that way, not the auto select option.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 12:39 PM   #3
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by drugrep View Post
On to my question. My Roamio Plus auto select wants to set my output at 1080i. I know for sure my TV is a 1080p. Should I force it or does my Roamio know best?
You may want to try it both ways and see what works best, i.e. let Roamio output 1080i to your TV, then, set the output to 1080p and compare.

The reason I say this is that most newer TVs do a very good job of upscaling from "i" to "p".
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 01:01 PM   #4
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 260
I prefer native, because I personally trust my display processing, but that always varies. Id either set it to 1080p, or ALL (what I use).
__________________
65" VT50
Denon X4000
Roamio Basic (OTA) w/2TB internal
Directv HR44/200
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 07:53 AM   #5
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
I use all too. The images seems to be a little better than if I select 1080p/1080p 24, but occasionally I will get a few second stutter while my HDTV adjusts.
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 02:42 PM   #6
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 958
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J Ricaud View Post
You may want to try it both ways and see what works best, i.e. let Roamio output 1080i to your TV, then, set the output to 1080p and compare.

The reason I say this is that most newer TVs do a very good job of upscaling from "i" to "p".
Just to clarify, you are not "scaling" anything here. You are just de-interlacing. They have the EXACT SAME amount of picture info and pixels in both. This is just a frame rate issue whereas 1080i has 60 "fields" per second (30 full frames) and native 1080p has 60 "frames" per second. There is no current broadcast channel that broadcasts 1080p, they are all 1080i or 720p for HD. So it's just a matter of which unit, the TiVo or the display, will have the best De-interlacing algorithm. This used to be a pretty big issue to tackle and caused numerous problems in the image, but alas, no more. It used to cost thousands of $$$ to buy a good "line doubler" ( a misnomer btw) from the likes of Faroudja, Snell & Wilcox, Extron, etc.

Also, I don't think the 1080p24 (optimized for 24 frame movies) setting is for anything other than apps like Netflix for displaying movies, not regular tv channel viewing.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:41 PM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,418
Amazon still has 1080p24 downloads. Moast of the Tv show content I watch from Amazon is in 1080P24. But I have been leaving my Roamio set for only 1080P60 output to avoid the 1 to 2 second blanking when changing framerates/resolutions.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 05:16 PM   #8
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 958
That's only for shows that are sourced in 1080p24, either film or video that simulates the look of film, usually drama type shows like CSI, Hawaii Five-O, etc. Regular 1080i/p type tv shows use 60 fields/frames. They can use inverse telecine to recover the original 24 frames if they're there.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:44 PM   #9
apw2607
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rkkeller View Post
I use all too. The images seems to be a little better than if I select 1080p/1080p 24, but occasionally I will get a few second stutter while my HDTV adjusts.
With the premier I would agree with you but the Roamio it is much much better. Can no longer see the difference between displays own processing and roamio so now leave it at 1080p/1080p@24.
apw2607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 07:20 PM   #10
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
With the premier I would agree with you but the Roamio it is much much better. Can no longer see the difference between displays own processing and roamio so now leave it at 1080p/1080p@24.
Yes, 720p channels output at 1080p on the Roamio are much better than on the Premiere output at 1080i. It is so close to what the iScan Duo scaler would do that the extra delay to change output resolutions is just not worth it.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |