TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-26-2013, 08:24 PM   #1
bwperez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Romio Basic OTA - Searching for a signal on this Channel. (V52)

I posted this in another thread but thought it might be better to post it in it's own thread.

I got my Tivo Romio today, threw in a 2GB harddrive and connected up the OTA. Everything was great until later this evening when I tried channel surfing when guess what. I hit a V52 error message.

Searching for a signal on this channel. (v52)

I have figured out that the problem is if you are trying to use the 3rd tuner. I was able to reproduce the problem by recording two programs then changing to another channel. If I canceled one of the recordings I was then able to tune the channel it was complaining about.

Called up tivo and they are shipping me a replacement. I really suspect this is a software issue but I'll take the replacement all the same.

Brian
bwperez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:25 PM   #2
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
This is why some of us recommend waiting 90 days to upgrade. Always better to run the TiVo through its paces to make sure everything works 100%.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:28 PM   #3
bwperez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
This is why some of us recommend waiting 90 days to upgrade. Always better to run the TiVo through its paces to make sure everything works 100%.
Yes, I really should have waited... but I was impatient. Fortunately Tivo didn't call me out on the harddrive upgrade.
bwperez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 06:12 PM   #4
bwperez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
I figured I'd let people know that my replacement Tivo works great. No issues at all. Maybe it wasn't a software problem.
bwperez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 08:45 PM   #5
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 181
Had the same problem - got my replacement - hope it was *just* the drive or power supply.
ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |