TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 09-09-2013, 10:19 PM   #1
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
No audio, only on one channel. Puzzled.

Hello-

I'm having a strange audio problem and I'm not sure if it's a tivo problem or a cable co problem.

The problem is I don't get any audio on one specific channel-- Disney HD. Disney SD and all of the other Disney SD and HD channels work.

When I first noticed the issue I tried a few things:

-- Primary TV through HDMI to my Yamaha AVR: no audio (w/ both DD and PCM).
-- Alternate TV through HDMI directly to the TV: no audio (w/ both DD and PCM)

My TiVo HDs connected to these two sets didn't have this problem. All other channels are working (so far).

Thoughts? Ideas?

Thanks!
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 11:17 PM   #2
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
You might be able to tell something by going to DVR diagnostics under Settings/System Info. First, tune a few tuners to the related Disney channels as well as the bad channel. Look at the pattern of the values for video PID and audio PID and see if the bad channel is somehow different (on both the TiVoHD and Roamio). Possibly the cable company is doing something wrong in its setup, and the old TiVos know how to correct the error and the Roamio doesn't (just a guess).
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 11:36 PM   #3
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Unfortunately DVR Diagnostics causes both of my HDs to hang requiring a reboot, but I can try comparing working Disney channels to the non working one to see if there's anything that sticks out.

Thanks for the suggestion!
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 11:16 AM   #4
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 820
Maybe check which primary/secondary audio setting you are using under TiVo’s Audio setting. There could be no audio for that one channel if it’s set to secondary. Most channels without a secondary audio will use whatever the primary audio is.
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 11:41 AM   #5
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
Maybe check which primary/secondary audio setting you are using under TiVo’s Audio setting. There could be no audio for that one channel if it’s set to secondary. Most channels without a secondary audio will use whatever the primary audio is.
Not using any secondary audio (that was one of the first things I checked as well).

Thanks for the suggestion, though!
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:23 PM   #6
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Not sure exactly what I'm supposed to be looking for, but here's the DVR Diagnostics output for two tuners, one working the other not.

~~~ Audio Working: Channel 750 - Disney XD HD ~~~
Code:
Tuner: 0
Channel: 750
Frequency: 393000 KHz
Modulation: QAM 256
Program Number: 750
Signal Source: Cable
Connector Type: RF 2
Channel Bits: 2127898
CableCARD Association: CableCARD 1
Signal Strength: 100
Signal Lock: Yes
Program Lock: Yes
Search Complete: Yes
SNR: 43 dB
RS Uncorrected: 0
RS Corrected: 0
RC State: Available
Current Tuning Status: Tuned: Success
Tune State: In progress
Last Used Channel Plan: Undefined
CCI Byte: 0x02
Time Since Tune Start: 117 seconds
Time Since Signal Lock: 117 seconds
PCR PID: 0x220
Video PID: 0x220 (MPEG2)
Available Audio PIDs: 0x221 (AC3), 0x222 (AC3)
Last Selected Audio PID: 0x221 (AC3)
Resolution Status: -
Resolution Time: -
TA/SDV Message: -
TA/SDV Time: -
Pending Tune Status: No Tune Pending
~~~ Audio NOT Working: Channel 731 - Disney HD ~~~
Code:
Tuner: 4
Channel: 731
Frequency: 363000 KHz
Modulation: QAM 256
Program Number: 731
Signal Source: Cable
Connector Type: RF 2
Channel Bits: 2127898
CableCARD Association: CableCARD 1
Signal Strength: 100
Signal Lock: Yes
Program Lock: Yes
Search Complete: Yes
SNR: 43 dB
RS Uncorrected: 0
RS Corrected: 0
RC State: Available
Current Tuning Status: Tuned: Success
Tune State: In progress
Last Used Channel Plan: Undefined
CCI Byte: 0x00
Time Since Tune Start: 66 seconds
Time Since Signal Lock: 66 seconds
PCR PID: 0x320
Video PID: 0x320 (MPEG2)
Available Audio PIDs: 0x330 (AC3), 0x321 (AC3)
Last Selected Audio PID: 0x321 (AC3)
Resolution Status: -
Resolution Time: -
TA/SDV Message: -
TA/SDV Time: -
Pending Tune Status: No Tune Pending
Anything jumping out at anyone?

Last edited by Smirks : 09-11-2013 at 11:22 AM.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:32 PM   #7
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,906
There are two available audio PIDs. On the first (working) one, you have the first PID selected. On the second (non-working) one, you have the second PID selected. That's the only thing that jumps out at me.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
TiVo Mini X 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:43 PM   #8
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
There are two available audio PIDs. On the first (working) one, you have the first PID selected. On the second (non-working) one, you have the second PID selected. That's the only thing that jumps out at me.
Is it possible to select PIDs? If so, how?
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 11:16 PM   #9
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
It's not possible to select PID for us (unless that's what SAP does - it should be possible to test that). Does anybody out there successfully use a non-English default audio setting on a Roamio?

I do see that on all of the audio PID pairs I've looked at, I always have the first one listed (possibly English?). So there might be something to the ordering such that the second is not working on a Roamio.

Note that the last selected audio is not correctly reported unless you've actually listened to that tuner - it's often incorrect if the show is being recorded but hasn't been on live-tv. I don't know if that's a bug.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 11:21 AM   #10
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Hm. Thanks, I guess I should contact TiVo about this?

Should I start with regular Customer Service, or go straight to Margaret?
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 07:47 AM   #11
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
I finally stumbled across a SAP show (Castle, I think) and tested that when I set Spanish as the default desired audio, I got the second audio PID in its list (I got the first audio PID if I had been listening to the English). This was on a Roamio so the problem isn't just use of the second audio.

This evidence probably supports my hypothesis that your local franchise has goofed up on the audio description of DisneyHD, since your Roamio isn't using the first audio PID which I would think should be the English one. In that case, the Roamio isn't auto-correcting right, and your TiVoHD (and undoubtedly the cable company DVRS) are.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 09:45 AM   #12
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Hm. So it sounds like a cable company problem that my TivoHDs hid.

This'll be fun trying to explain this to their 1st level tech.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 11:13 AM   #13
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 82
Have you tried a reboot?

Some have had problems with too strong of a signal on the Roamio and have used a splitter to bring the signal strength down below 100 and SNR below 40

GL
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 11:23 AM   #14
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdspilot View Post
Have you tried a reboot?

Some have had problems with too strong of a signal on the Roamio and have used a splitter to bring the signal strength down below 100 and SNR below 40

GL
Yep. I've rebooted several times.

I think I'll reach out to TiVo first. Maybe they can start a dialog with the cable co? I just can't imagine I'll be taken seriously if I say to the cable co "The secondary audio PID presented to my tivo via the cablecard isn't able to be played".
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 03:41 PM   #15
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smirks View Post
Yep. I've rebooted several times.

I think I'll reach out to TiVo first. Maybe they can start a dialog with the cable co? I just can't imagine I'll be taken seriously if I say to the cable co "The secondary audio PID presented to my tivo via the cablecard isn't able to be played".
Have you tried a splitter to lower the signal?

BTW: How did you get those screen shots of your TIVO?
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 04:27 PM   #16
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
I don't have any splitters, but I did order some attenuators today, so we'll see if that makes a difference.

No screenshots, all manual transcribing.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 12:37 PM   #17
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Decided to contact Margret about the issue. Here's what she said:

Quote:
Thanks. We do have a fix for this problem, and it will appear in one of the next two updates. If you'd like to resolve it sooner, you could consider joining our Beta program.

Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |