TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2013, 10:35 PM   #1
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,528
Logitech one remotes

Here the deal. I have a Tivo elite and a Comcast box located in my living room. I have my tivo connected by HDMI to my ling room tv I have it connected by component cable to a Sony tv in my my bedroom. I control the Tivo by ir extenders and Harmoney one remotes.
The problem I am having is that the some of the Comcast signals are changing the channels on the Tivo. Would any one know a way of solving this problem?
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 06:35 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,793
If some of the Comcast IR codes are close enough to your TiVo to fool it into changing channels, switching the TiVo to a different codeset altogether should fix it. I think Logitech has at least the first 4 or 5 codesets in their database.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |