TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-12-2013, 04:32 AM   #1
tough joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 238
Roamio wont conntect to other tivos in network

Here is my set up.

I have 2 XL4's, one Tivo HD, and 1 Roamio Pro. They all connect to each other, to the network and handle room to room transfers well.

I just bought a new Roamio from TiVo.com It was delivered on Tuesday. I installed it on Tuesday, activated my new unit on TiVo.com, and paired the cable card on Tuesday. Waiting 24 hours, Wednesday night, I forced a connection on all my units and afterwards I restarted all units. I then went on TiVo.com and used the season pass manager to transfer passes to the new Roamio. (it worked great).

1 XL4 wired connection (signal strength 100%)
1 XL4 connected wirelessly (signal strength 82%)
1 Roamio connected wirelessly (signal strength 77%)
New Roamio connected wirelessly (signal strength 24%)

The new Roamio can "see" the other TiVo's in the network under "My Shows", but they are "orange exclamation point" "!"... and gives me a "cant connect c423 error". I called TiVo and they forced a connection to all my units on their end, and said to call back in 30 minutes. I went to sleep.

10 hours later - still the same problem. Before I call tech support, does anyone have a suggestion on how to resolve this?

I just checked my wireless signal on the Roamio settings - it is at 24 % (marginal). even though its 3 feet from the router ?? Would that be the cause of the issue?

Thanks
Anthony

Last edited by tough joe : 09-12-2013 at 04:39 AM.
tough joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:37 AM   #2
StevesWeb
Grumpy Old Geek
 
StevesWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Geek Hill, Corona, CA USA
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by tough joe View Post

I just checked my wireless signal on the Roamio settings - it is at 24 % (marginal). even though its 3 feet from the router ?? Would that be the cause of the issue?

If your router is 3 feet from your Roamio it seems it would be feasible to connect it via Ethernet cable. If you do that your problems will quite likely be gone.
__________________
Roamio basic OTA w/3TB WD
Roamio basic OTA w/2TB WD
Tivo mini
StevesWeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 09:52 AM   #3
tough joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 238
yea - its a port issue - or lack of available ports...

but yes, once i used the ethernet cable, she works like a charm...

now how to add extra ports to my all in one att uverse cable modem/ router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StevesWeb View Post
If your router is 3 feet from your Roamio it seems it would be feasible to connect it via Ethernet cable. If you do that your problems will quite likely be gone.

tough joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 09:54 AM   #4
Goober96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by tough joe View Post
yea - its a port issue - or lack of available ports...

but yes, once i used the ethernet cable, she works like a charm...

now how to add extra ports to my all in one att uverse cable modem/ router?
Get a switch.
Goober96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 09:55 AM   #5
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by tough joe View Post
yea - its a port issue - or lack of available ports...

but yes, once i used the ethernet cable, she works like a charm...

now how to add extra ports to my all in one att uverse cable modem/ router?
Buy a switch, connect a port on the ethernet switch to your existing router, connect other devices to the switch.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 09:31 PM   #6
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Be careful and make sure it isn't a "green" switch. If it has 'green' in the product name or on the packaging or has any type of 'eco' wording, earth icon, or green leaf symbol you might want to pick a different model to avoid any potential issues.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 09:08 AM   #7
PHeadland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 38
[quote=Devx;9812760]Be careful and make sure it isn't a "green" switch./QUOTE]

Devx is referring to the problems a number of us have experienced using newer switches with "green" (energy-saving) features with our Roamios.

I don't think you can buy a new non-green gigabit switch anymore. If you read the small print, it seems like every switch out there is now claiming some kind of energy-saving features.
PHeadland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 09:32 AM   #8
temitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Instead of buying switches for your XL4 units you could enable moca and connect with your existing coax connection.
temitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 09:44 AM   #9
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by tough joe View Post
now how to add extra ports to my all in one att uverse cable modem/ router?
I am interested in how you manage to connect and utilize the Roamio Pro on an ATT U-verse system. TiVo's FAQ for the Roamio indicate that there is "no product compatibility"

michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:23 PM   #10
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdscott View Post
I am interested in how you manage to connect and utilize the Roamio Pro on an ATT U-verse system. TiVo's FAQ for the Roamio indicate that there is "no product compatibility"

michael
The poster might be utilizing uverse for internet access instead of both internet / TV.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |