TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-07-2013, 08:21 PM   #1
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
pyTivo w/ Roamio Plus

Howdy-

I'm trying to get pyTivo to play with my Plus, but for some reason it's trying to connect to the "stream" IP address rather than the regular IP address.

Here's what I see in the log when I first start up pyTivo:

Code:
INFO:pyTivo:Last modified: Thu Aug 15 08:31:00 2013
INFO:pyTivo:Python: 2.7.2
INFO:pyTivo:System: Darwin-12.4.0-x86_64-i386-64bit
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Scanning for TiVos...
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Living Room
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Announcing shares...
INFO:pyTivo.beacon:Registering: Shows
INFO:pyTivo:pyTivo is ready.
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.1.108 [07/Sep/2013 21:15:16] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=Shows&ItemCount=0&SerialNum=<BLAH> HTTP/1.1" 200 - <<<<< Roamio "regular" IP
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.1.108 [07/Sep/2013 21:15:16] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 - <<<<< Roamio "regular" IP
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.1.109 [07/Sep/2013 21:15:16] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 - <<<<< Roamio "streaming" IP
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.1.105 [07/Sep/2013 21:15:17] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F HTTP/1.0" 200 - <<<<< Tivo HD
INFO:pyTivo:192.168.1.106 [07/Sep/2013 21:16:18] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2F HTTP/1.0" 200 - <<<<< Tivo HD
pyTivo seems to be latching onto the 192.168.1.109 IP as whenever I try to pull from the web interface I get:

Quote:
Unable to Connect to TiVo

pyTivo was unable to connect to the TiVo at 192.168.1.109.

This is most likely caused by an incorrect Media Access Key. Please return to the Settings page and double check your tivo_mak setting.
My MAK is correct as I am able to access my two Tivo HDs without any problems, and I can login to the "regular" IP (192.168.1.108) with the MAK.

Any ideas?

Running wmcbrine's branch from 8/15 on Mac OS X 10.8.4, if it matters.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 09:08 AM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,909
Interesting. I think I understand what's going on here, but I'd like to hear if anyone else has this problem. I only have a standalone Stream to test with.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 09:24 AM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,844
I do see my Roamio Plus Stream IP getting picked up as well but just so happens for me the Stream IP is picked up 1st which is why I don't run into trouble.

FYI: For both beacon & mdns broadcasts the Stream platform string contains "Silverstreak", so you could just ignore broadcasts with that in the platform name (that's what I'm doing in kmttg).
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 09-08-2013 at 09:29 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 09:50 AM   #4
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
It picked up the right IP for me. I have a Pro.
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 10:08 AM   #5
bunjicat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 60
I am having the same problem also. Seems to be hit or miss on which one it connects to. Sometimes a restart fixes it.
bunjicat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 10:26 AM   #6
bmetz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
pyTivo is working fine for me on a Roamio Pro with push and pull using wired ethernet on the TiVo.
bmetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 03:11 PM   #7
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
FYI: For both beacon & mdns broadcasts the Stream platform string contains "Silverstreak", so you could just ignore broadcasts with that in the platform name (that's what I'm doing in kmttg).
I'm not seeing that here, with my standalone Stream -- I just get "platform=tcd/Series4".

I have some other ideas, though... in the meantime, people who are affected by this might want to try disabling the old-style beacon system, by adding "beacon =" to the Server section of pyTivo.conf. That works for me here, to prevent my Stream from appearing in the list.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 03:17 PM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,844
Yes I just checked and it looks like it's just old-style beacon that has "platform=tcd/SilverstreakEmbedded" broadcast (I didn't see any mdns broadcasts from the Stream).
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 03:34 PM   #9
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,909
I couldn't get my Stream to broadcast any old-style beacons. But, connecting to port 2190, I get tcd/Series4.

MDNS-wise, the Stream only announces _tivo-xcode and _http, and not _tivo-videos, which is why pyTivo ignores it. But the platform is still tcd/Series4.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 05:05 PM   #10
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
I am not having this problem with my Pro, but I am also using a static address...
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:46 PM   #11
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Adding "beacon =" to my pyTivo.conf seems to have made it use the correct "regular" IP.

Though it seems to break access to my S3/Tivo HDs.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 10:38 PM   #12
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smirks View Post
Though it seems to break access to my S3/Tivo HDs.
It shouldn't. Try rebooting them.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 10:46 PM   #13
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
It shouldn't. Try rebooting them.
Probably one of those whose MDNS packets don't make it through the router properly and hence rely on beacon instead...
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 11:21 PM   #14
bunjicat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 60
"beacon =" Did the trick. Also, got rid of the mini's from the device list, which was annoying. Thanks.
bunjicat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 09:24 PM   #15
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
It shouldn't. Try rebooting them.
No dice. Still can't see the HDs. Doesn't really matter though, they'll be disconnected and sold soon enough.

Thanks for getting the Plus viewable, though!
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 12:19 AM   #16
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,909
I promise that there is no general issue with Series 3 models seeing pyTivo if only MDNS (Zeroconf) beacons are used. As moyekj says, it's more likely to be a problem with your network.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 08:58 AM   #17
brettatk
If I Only Knew
 
brettatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Smyrna, GA
Posts: 10,039
Yeah, I can see my Tivo HD and Roamio fine. I didn't have to do anything special except change my pyTivo auto push to start going to my Roamio.
brettatk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 10:13 AM   #18
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,909
Since (I assume) a software update to my Stream, I see that it does now report itself as "tcd/Silverstreak". It also adds an "x" to the end of its TSN. But I'm not sure I can rely on these to develop a workaround.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 01:20 PM   #19
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 702
I have no issues with my Pro but I give the Pro static addresses, the main Pro has a lower ip address than the static Stream address so the regular Pro address is found first.
__________________
NEW TiVo Roamio basic for sale PM me for details!
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |