TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-08-2013, 08:13 PM   #1
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 513
Interesting recording failures: multiple tuners on same channel and no video.

I'm not sure if this is a Roamio Plus/Pro bug or some weird SDV side effect.

Situation: Roamio is tuned to the same channel on multiple tuners.

Observation: Roamio thinks it is recording a program while this single channel is active on multiple tuners. However, the channel being "recorded" indicated by the red circle has only a black screen with no audio. The other tuners on that same channel display normal video and audio.

If I cancel the recording on the "black" tuner channel, the video and audio are restored without having to re-tune, but obviously nothing was recorded. I've seen this at least three times during the last week.

Anyone else?

Last edited by DaveDFW : 09-08-2013 at 08:19 PM.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:33 PM   #2
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 377
In the tuning adapter diagnostics I've seen the Tuner Use as: ",Rec" when recording. When the recording stopped there's that small flicker. I bet that's the Tivo telling the TA the recording stopped and subsequently it causes the channel to be re-tuned. just a theory.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:39 PM   #3
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 513
That could be true, but I'm more concerned about the Roamio seemingly picking the only tuner with no video when multiple tuners are on the same channel and the others display a correct signal.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 09:11 PM   #4
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 377
Yea, absolutely. However, this is very interesting. I knew each tuner in the Tivo maps to a Cable Card instance and to a Tuning Adapter session (1-to-1-to-1). Also, its probably safe to assume the channel should've had the same frequency per tuner (1-6). So whats interesting is that the Tivo was unable to tune the same frequency on a different tuner. Either a) the Tivo hardware tuner failed to tune that frequency b) the tuning adapter failed to send the frequency response to Tivo or c) Tivo isn't managing comms to the TA for SDV properly.

Btw, what brand of tuning adapter?
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 09:51 PM   #5
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 513
Motorola.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 10:30 PM   #6
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
Motorola.
Mine's Cisco. Maybe option (c) eh.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |