TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-2013, 07:01 AM   #1441
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by aboron View Post
My TCD746320 drive went bad last week after a year or good use, I never did get around to trying to image and expand it, unfortunately. I ordered a used one from ebay fro $35 as spare parts to get a drive to copy from, and also a new 2TB from newegg.

Of course, the blank drive is here already (yea newegg), so if someone could help me find an image now I could have it ready in time for the weekend.
PM sent.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:53 PM   #1442
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by danschwarz View Post
Hello,

My Tivo Series 2 is on it's 4th hard drive - one just went bad, so I bought a new WD AV-GP 320GB drive to install. I already have the SATA>PATA converter.

Unfortunately my old copy of InstantCake is not seeing the new hard drive and won't let me select it for TiVO SW installation. Not sure why that is.

I'm thinking it may be simplest if I get a new image and install it using WinMFS?

Anyone have a reasonably recent image for the TCD140060? Must support LBA48.

Thanks!
Dan

I don't remember what size drive this came off of

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0/140_gset.tbk

but you can try it.

If LBA48 is a problem with early S2s, the way it was for S1s, maybe you could restore, do not expand, install and let update, and then expand.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:58 PM   #1443
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by aboron View Post
My TCD746320 drive went bad last week after a year or good use, I never did get around to trying to image and expand it, unfortunately. I ordered a used one from ebay fro $35 as spare parts to get a drive to copy from, and also a new 2TB from newegg.

Of course, the blank drive is here already (yea newegg), so if someone could help me find an image now I could have it ready in time for the weekend.
You have time between now and the weekend to run the manufacturer's diagnostic software long test before putting that drive into service.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 10:52 AM   #1444
raptor696
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
I have finally got the dreaded S03 error on my TCD658000 after I changed my zip to my new location. I copyed to HD to a new HD and still get the S03 error while trying to load the data for the new zip. I reimaged another HD with the 658000.tbk provided with winmfs, but when it finally reboots back up in the info my Tivo service number is all 0's? and in now playing it says there is a fatal hardware error on the HD and to reboot? is there something im missing that is isn't pulling my tsn? it connects to TiVo, and pulls all the other service info and still says lifetime subscription.
raptor696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 12:38 PM   #1445
chickey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Having an interesting issue with my TCD5400-40

Few weeks ago it went to the welcome screen and constant recycle. I figured it was the hard drive so I pulled the drive, loaded a new drive with the 540 image and it came up fine. Walked through the setup process, all was good.

A few days later, welcome screen again and constant rebooting. Pulled the new drive, tested fine. Put the 540 image back on the drive and booted fine. This time I didn't do the auto expand, walked through the setup and everything was fine.

Again, within 48-72 hours, it is going to the welcome screen again and rebooting. Wondering if it is getting some sort of update from the mothership that is breaking things? How do I prevent it from continuing to break?

Just dropped the 540 image on the same drive again and it is back up but i fear within the next few days the same thing will happen..

any ideas
chickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 02:56 PM   #1446
raptor696
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by raptor696 View Post
I have finally got the dreaded S03 error on my TCD658000 after I changed my zip to my new location. I copyed to HD to a new HD and still get the S03 error while trying to load the data for the new zip. I reimaged another HD with the 658000.tbk provided with winmfs, but when it finally reboots back up in the info my Tivo service number is all 0's? and in now playing it says there is a fatal hardware error on the HD and to reboot? is there something im missing that is isn't pulling my tsn? it connects to TiVo, and pulls all the other service info and still says lifetime subscription.
nm... 4 hrs and a clear and delete solved it.... must have missed that somewhere.
raptor696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 06:02 PM   #1447
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickey View Post
Having an interesting issue with my TCD5400-40

Few weeks ago it went to the welcome screen and constant recycle. I figured it was the hard drive so I pulled the drive, loaded a new drive with the 540 image and it came up fine. Walked through the setup process, all was good.

A few days later, welcome screen again and constant rebooting. Pulled the new drive, tested fine. Put the 540 image back on the drive and booted fine. This time I didn't do the auto expand, walked through the setup and everything was fine.

Again, within 48-72 hours, it is going to the welcome screen again and rebooting. Wondering if it is getting some sort of update from the mothership that is breaking things? How do I prevent it from continuing to break?

Just dropped the 540 image on the same drive again and it is back up but i fear within the next few days the same thing will happen..

any ideas
Power supply? As it warms up after you turn it off to replace the drive perhaps some component is failing and it is not providing stable power.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 08:36 PM   #1448
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Two months ago, I had upgraded my 540 to a 1 TB and last night it failed during a transfer and went into a reboot loop. I replaced it with the original and it got an update to 9.32c.
Update: I RMA'd 2 1TB drives to WD, 1 was the 2 month old drive that was in the TCD540 and the other was a failed 1TB from the TCD652 S3 HD which lasted 2 years. Both was still under warranty with the latter expiring in a few weeks.

I just looked in the WD RMA History and they are going to send me a WD20EZRX and a WD1001FALS as replacements.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:20 PM   #1449
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Nice
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 02:39 PM   #1450
aboron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent.
Thanks a lot for all your work here. Is there a bitcoin wallet for dvrbars donations, instead of paypal?
aboron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 06:40 PM   #1451
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Update: I RMA'd 2 1TB drives to WD, 1 was the 2 month old drive that was in the TCD540 and the other was a failed 1TB from the TCD652 S3 HD which lasted 2 years. Both was still under warranty with the latter expiring in a few weeks.

I just looked in the WD RMA History and they are going to send me a WD20EZRX and a WD1001FALS as replacements.
The WD1001FALS is a slightly older Caviar Black (no advanced format to worry about, and I think it can be jumpered down to 1.5) and will work fine in an S2, coupled with a good JMicron or Marvell chipset based adapter, but they get pretty toasty, so you might want to rig up an extra fan in there.

Any chance you can talk them into a WD20EURS instead of the ZRX?

If not, let us know how it works, or doesn't, in that S3, as it's one of the newer models that we haven't had many reports on.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 06:44 PM   #1452
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
The WD1001FALS is a slightly older Caviar Black (no advanced format to worry about, and I think it can be jumpered down to 1.5) and will work fine in an S2, coupled with a good JMicron or Marvell chipset based adapter, but they get pretty toasty, so you might want to rig up an extra fan in there.

Any chance you can talk them into a WD20EURS instead of the ZRX?

If not, let us know how it works, or doesn't, in that S3, as it's one of the newer models that we haven't had many reports on.
I may just put these into storage and may just get a roamio. In the future I may plop the 2TB into it.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:03 PM   #1453
Toshirick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 32
Need help in getting a S3 image for a 2 tb drive.

Thanks Rick
__________________
2 S3 Tivo's Lifetime
1 Toshiba TX60 Lifetime

S2 Lifetime

Last edited by Toshirick : 09-07-2013 at 07:08 PM.
Toshirick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:10 PM   #1454
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toshirick View Post
Need help in getting a S3 image for a 2 tb drive.

Thanks Rick
You need to specify which S3.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:34 PM   #1455
Toshirick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 32
Sorry! S3 648 2 tb drive
__________________
2 S3 Tivo's Lifetime
1 Toshiba TX60 Lifetime

S2 Lifetime
Toshirick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:37 PM   #1456
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toshirick View Post
Sorry! S3 648 2 tb drive
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...88#post9765488

There is no 2 TB image, just the original 250GB size, but WinMFS can expand with 11.0k/m current Tivo software.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:59 PM   #1457
Toshirick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 32
Thanks! Winmfs said I have extra room "do i want to expand" i said yes. How long does it take to expand?

Thanks again
__________________
2 S3 Tivo's Lifetime
1 Toshiba TX60 Lifetime

S2 Lifetime
Toshirick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 08:01 PM   #1458
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toshirick View Post
Thanks! Winmfs said I have extra room "do i want to expand" i said yes. How long does it take to expand?

Thanks again
Doesn't take long to notice.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 08:13 PM   #1459
Toshirick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 32
It is stuck trying to expand it?
__________________
2 S3 Tivo's Lifetime
1 Toshiba TX60 Lifetime

S2 Lifetime
Toshirick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 08:21 PM   #1460
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toshirick View Post
It is stuck trying to expand it?
Explain. It should only take seconds to expand and supersize.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 08:25 PM   #1461
Toshirick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 32
i'm trying again.
__________________
2 S3 Tivo's Lifetime
1 Toshiba TX60 Lifetime

S2 Lifetime
Toshirick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 08:27 PM   #1462
Toshirick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 32
It worked!! Thank you very much for all your help.


Rick
__________________
2 S3 Tivo's Lifetime
1 Toshiba TX60 Lifetime

S2 Lifetime
Toshirick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 11:47 PM   #1463
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toshirick View Post
It is stuck trying to expand it?
It's stuck. To expand mine (OLED S3) I said no then went to MFSAdd to expand. Just cancel what you are doing and run MFSAdd
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 02:41 PM   #1464
Toshirick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 32
It's working thank you for the help
__________________
2 S3 Tivo's Lifetime
1 Toshiba TX60 Lifetime

S2 Lifetime
Toshirick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:16 AM   #1465
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
That appears to be a quirk of WinMFS when restoring and expanding on big drives like 2TB.

You have to restore or copy, and then when it says you have extra space, do you want to expand, tell it no, and then click on mfsadd as a separate step to actually get it to expand.

But if you do it that way, it works just fine.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 02:45 PM   #1466
blips
Registered User
 
blips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 1,809
Does anyone have an image for a TCD240080? I just got my dad one off ebay and it is stuck on Welcome...powering up. I would like not to return it or make a claim if I can get it running for him.
blips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 12:04 AM   #1467
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by blips View Post
Does anyone have an image for a TCD240080? I just got my dad one off ebay and it is stuck on Welcome...powering up. I would like not to return it or make a claim if I can get it running for him.
What kind of hard drive would you be putting it on?

There's a chance the drive that is in there now has problems.

Since it's one of the S2 and S3 models where "capacitor plague" is a distinct possibility, it could also be a power supply problem causing your difficulties.

You need to hook the drive to a PC and run the diagnostic software from whoever made the drive (if it's a Maxtor, use the Seagate program) and run their long test.

You also need to examine the capacitors on the power supply and see if any have even the slightest hint of a top bulge (the ones underneath the heat sink overhang that are the hardest to get to are the usual suspects), and checking the outputs with a voltmeter, with and without the hard drive connected, is a good idea as well.

And always know where both ends of the power supply cord (that plugs into the wall socket and the back of the TiVo) are at all times.

If you wind up needing an image, my 240040 (or 04A, I forget which) image will work just fine on a drive as big as, or larger than, the Maxtor it came from, and you can expand to use any extra space.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 01:53 AM   #1468
blips
Registered User
 
blips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 1,809
After several times plugging and unplugging the Tivo I finally opened it up. It was dusty so I blew out all the dust and plugged it in. It finally booted. When I received it the box had a gash in the side and the Tivo has a dent and scratch where the gash was in the box. It seems like it was dropped at some point in shipping so I thought the hard drive was cashed. Anyway it seems to be running now and I was able to make a daily call with the wireless adapter. I will pull the drive and copy it to a different 80GB I have. That way I can keep the original on the shelf. I will then set it up at my father's house. Thanks for your help.
blips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 02:03 PM   #1469
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by blips View Post
After several times plugging and unplugging the Tivo I finally opened it up. It was dusty so I blew out all the dust and plugged it in. It finally booted. When I received it the box had a gash in the side and the Tivo has a dent and scratch where the gash was in the box. It seems like it was dropped at some point in shipping so I thought the hard drive was cashed. Anyway it seems to be running now and I was able to make a daily call with the wireless adapter. I will pull the drive and copy it to a different 80GB I have. That way I can keep the original on the shelf. I will then set it up at my father's house. Thanks for your help.
Check the LBA numbers on both drives--those models tended to use Maxtors that were a trifle larger than WDs, Seagates, and others of that era for the same claimed # of GBs.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 11:02 AM   #1470
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,424
Anyone have a software version 9.3.2c image for a series 2 TCD540040? Unitron's 9.3.2b image works just fine for me until it downloads and installs 9.3.2c, where it fails and leaves me with no OS on either the old or new Linux partitions. This isn't a bad hard drive issue either, I get the same result with multiple PATA/SATA drives that pass the long manufacturer diags.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |