TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-07-2013, 02:47 PM   #1
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,541
Manual Recording locked up my Roamio Pro

I went to setup a manual recording and it locked up my Pro. I got the popup for recording conflicts and then it stopped responding.

I tried switching the remote to IR. I also tried using the iPad app's remote and also selecting a show in My Shows to Play on TV. Nothing is working.

Has anyone else had issues with Manual Recordings?

It almost reminds me of the old Elite lockups where the TiVo would just stop responding to the remote. I can still browse my shows via the iPad app, and it still shows something recording. I just can't do anything.

Of course as soon as I typed this up it recovered a few minutes later.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 01:42 AM   #2
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I went to setup a manual recording and it locked up my Pro. I got the popup for recording conflicts and then it stopped responding.

I tried switching the remote to IR. I also tried using the iPad app's remote and also selecting a show in My Shows to Play on TV. Nothing is working.

Has anyone else had issues with Manual Recordings?

It almost reminds me of the old Elite lockups where the TiVo would just stop responding to the remote. I can still browse my shows via the iPad app, and it still shows something recording. I just can't do anything.

Of course as soon as I typed this up it recovered a few minutes later.
I remember reading about those issues but I never experienced them on my Elite. If it still responded to the iPad app, could the app issue remote commands over the network?
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |