TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2013, 11:47 AM   #1
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
Tivo plugin for Plex

I don't know how many of you are Plex fans but I love the media server. There was a Tivo plugin developed that allowed us to watch all our Tivo recordings without downloading, within the Plex environment. I don't understand the specifics of how it worked but the plugin is broken and the author seems to have abandoned it. I have a copy of the latest, that still does not work although it can see the recordings in each Tivo, just not begin to play them.

Is there anybody talented enough and willing to step up and fix this? I believe it is currently Mac only but it would be great to see cross development. Plex has media servers for Mac, PC, Linux and DLNA. Clients for mac, Windows, GoogleTV, Roku, Samsung, LG, Android, IOS, and more.

The Plugins go in the Server application, currently 3 Mac, PC, Linux.

Any takers? https://github.com/plexinc-plugins/TiVo.bundle

Last edited by dadrepus : 03-09-2013 at 12:01 PM. Reason: Added link for code
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 12:20 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,023
It's busted for the same reason as everything else, the expired cookies being sent out by the TiVo.

[Browsing source...] Well, this is interesting. It's in Python, and there's code in there to download from the TiVo in essentially the way pyTivo does it, but it's commented out, in favor of a call to curl. I dunno why everybody thinks curl is the way to go for this... Anyway, that means that you can adapt the curl workaround that's been posted in other threads.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 01:40 PM   #3
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
The only thing I could find so far in looking is to use java instead of curl. At least that was for a kmttg thread I was following. I am no coder but I can surely cut and paste.
Is there someplace else I should look?
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 01:58 PM   #4
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
I have posted this on the Plex forum, hopefully someone will pick this up and run with it. Thanks for the help.
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 03:04 PM   #5
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadrepus View Post
The only thing I could find so far in looking is to use java instead of curl. At least that was for a kmttg thread I was following. I am no coder but I can surely cut and paste.
Is there someplace else I should look?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...63#post9527463

although obviously that's not quite right, either. You'll have to figure out the right location for the curl.conf file. Or, you can modify the command line used to call curl (in TiVo.bundle/Contents/Code/__init__.py).
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 01:32 PM   #6
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
I found where the curl config file was and added the lines necessary but I still get the same strange behavior. The access key for the mbr tivo causes Plex to just spin the magic wheel and go nowhere. The two tivos that i have not given the access key, show their recordings in a following page but Plex cannot play the recordings. Plex says "cannot read the input stream" which means it doesn't know what to do with a .tivo file, I would think. Somewhere it would need to transcode but I'm not sure Plex's transcoder know about .tivo files.
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 09:39 AM   #7
muerte33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 83
Try setting the date on your PC to 3 months ago to see if that fixes it.
This program runasdate
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/run_as_date.html
will run that specific program with the date you select.
If it works, then you know you have the expired cookie problem.
Oops, sorry!
This is a Mac problem, I am out!
muerte33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:56 AM   #8
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
No, your suggestion actually worked, sorta. I have 3 tivo's, the plugin asks for a MAK initially, before going to any recordings. After changing the date back, as you suggested, I added 1 MAC of the 3. The next screen brought me to the list of Tivos.
If I choose the one with the MAK, next sceeen doesnt load. If I go to the other two, my shows show up in the next screen. When clicking on the show to play it, it NOW works and I can watch the show, where before the date change I got the "can't play stream message".
So, yes, my Mac suffers from the expired cookie problem but also the Plex plugin seems to have an error in configuration. I also tried with no MAK key and a fictitious key, neither one allows me access to the next page.
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:13 PM   #9
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,475
So I understand, why does plex need the cookie? What exactly does it do with it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Or, you can modify the command line used to call curl (in TiVo.bundle/Contents/Code/__init__.py).
Do you think this is the curl line in question? If so, how do you suggest it be modified.

Code:
curlp = Popen(["/usr/bin/curl", url, "--digest", "-s", "-u", "tivo:"+Prefs.Get("MAC"), "-c", "/tmp/cookies.txt"], stdout=PIPE)
Above mcbrine linked to it says to add cookie = "sid=abc" to the config file. I don't see a config file in plex so is there a way to add something to the curl config file?

Code:
/usr/bin/curl-config
PS to add...

For those of us with hacked Tivo's, is there anyway to change the date in Tivoapp?

Code:
Set-Cookie: sid=%s; path=/; expires="Saturday, 16-Feb-2013 00:00:00 GMT";


Last edited by Soapm : 03-17-2013 at 11:31 PM.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 12:42 PM   #10
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,832
Has there been any progress on this? I recently got into Plex/Roku and dread having to convert the many ".TiVo" files created and saved (used Tivo Desktop with the fix) to something Plex can interpret.

Since Windows Media can read the files, it seems that it would be easy for Plex to handle them.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 02:43 PM   #11
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beryl View Post
Has there been any progress on this? I recently got into Plex/Roku and dread having to convert the many ".TiVo" files created and saved (used Tivo Desktop with the fix) to something Plex can interpret.

Since Windows Media can read the files, it seems that it would be easy for Plex to handle them.
No, not really. I have been the last to post on the Plex forum on this, no-one has stepped up with the required knowledge to fix it. I, have noticed with my experiments, that the plugin indeed suffers from the cookie/date problem that plague so many other tivo apps. If you move the date of your computer back prior to Feb 16th I think, then you can get the Plex plugin to see and play the tivo recordings. Also, I have 3 tivos and the one I give the plugin the tivo media access key does not work at all but the other two, everything show up and works. So, even if they fix the issue with the time, it still has a problem working exactly right but it is so close.
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 02:58 PM   #12
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
[QUPTE]
Above mcbrine linked to it says to add cookie = "sid=abc" to the config file. I don't see a config file in plex so is there a way to add something to the curl config file?

[/quote]

The config file for curl for the tivo plugin is found under Library/Application support/Plex Media Server/plug-in Support/Data/com.plexapp.plugins.tivo.

It has this in it for me:

# Netscape HTTP Cookie File
# http://curl.haxx.se/rfc/cookie_spec.html
# This file was generated by libcurl! Edit at your own risk.


192.168.1.5 FALSE / FALSE 1360972800 sid B63AD0EE114BF095

I have tried removing this and adding the fixes many have talked about but cannot get things to work out, as well as many different combinations.

Many of my tries would not allow the plugin to load at all.
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 10:23 AM   #13
BankZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 186
yeah, this would be awesome if we could get this to work!
BankZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 11:19 AM   #14
sangahm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
It looks like the cookie problem is a dead end at this point.
sangahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 11:58 AM   #15
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Not necessarily.

Tivo is sending out a new sw version with the cookie problem fixed, 11.0m

I have it on both my TivoHD units.

Note, if you have a hacked Tivo, if you let it install, you will lose your hacks.

If you DO have a hacked Tivo, you are probably disabling the update with the 'NOTHANKS' tivoapp patch or your system has been rebooting every night to try to install the update.
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:02 PM   #16
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
Note, if you have a hacked Tivo, if you let it install, you will lose your hacks.

If you DO have a hacked Tivo, you are probably disabling the update with the 'NOTHANKS' tivoapp patch or your system has been rebooting every night to try to install the update.
Or you haven't received the update at this time. I check daily and haven't received it yet.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 10:25 PM   #17
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Does this work with the Premiere TiVos? When I click the app in my Plex, it doesn't show any TiVo data on the screen.
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:43 AM   #18
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
yes, I have a Premiere and it just started working all on its own which probably means that Tivo fixed the problem. Make sure you put in you MAC from your Tivo in the plugins preferences. This plugin only seems to work with the regular Plex client and not the "Plex Home Theater" client that those with a Plex Pass use. The Plex developers did something to break this plugin in that release and since this is "abandoned ware" unless someone else picks it up it will stay broke.
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:27 PM   #19
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadrepus View Post
yes, I have a Premiere and it just started working all on its own which probably means that Tivo fixed the problem. Make sure you put in you MAC from your Tivo in the plugins preferences. This plugin only seems to work with the regular Plex client and not the "Plex Home Theater" client that those with a Plex Pass use. The Plex developers did something to break this plugin in that release and since this is "abandoned ware" unless someone else picks it up it will stay broke.
Do you have the instructions how to install this? Where are the plugins preferences? I haven't seen them.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:17 PM   #20
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Do you have the instructions how to install this? Where are the plugins preferences? I haven't seen them.
I wanted to ask the same thing. I found a couple of plug-ins months ago but neither showed up in the list of installable channels.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:16 PM   #21
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadrepus View Post
yes, I have a Premiere and it just started working all on its own which probably means that Tivo fixed the problem. Make sure you put in you MAC from your Tivo in the plugins preferences. This plugin only seems to work with the regular Plex client and not the "Plex Home Theater" client that those with a Plex Pass use. The Plex developers did something to break this plugin in that release and since this is "abandoned ware" unless someone else picks it up it will stay broke.
I am a Plexpass member, but I think I just have the regular version installed. But nowhere do I see a spot to enter a MAK. I found an XML file that I tried changing the MAK on, but that didn't work either. From what I have read, I should be able to see my TiVo, regardless of whether or not I have a MAK. The MAK is just required to download and decrypt the TiVo files.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beryl View Post
I wanted to ask the same thing. I found a couple of plug-ins months ago but neither showed up in the list of installable channels.
This is what mine looks like. I don't think it looks right, but I can't find screenshots elsewhere.






__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 12:10 AM   #22
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,475
Did you have to add the channel or did it just appear?

How did you install the app on your computer?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 12:28 AM   #23
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Did you have to add the channel or did it just appear?

How did you install the app on your computer?
I put the TiVo.bundle file/folder in the plexmediaserver/Library/Application Support/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins folder. But mine isn't working, so...
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 12:41 AM   #24
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post

I put the TiVo.bundle file/folder in the plexmediaserver/Library/Application Support/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins folder. But mine isn't working, so...
I did the same but the channel doesn't appear.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 02:16 AM   #25
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beryl View Post
I did the same but the channel doesn't appear.
I got mine to appear by changing the ownership and group. Mines were somehow set to root. However, I don't see the Tivo's but I guess that's for another day.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 03:01 PM   #26
eduboys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Does this plug-in work if I access via a Roku?
eduboys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 03:22 PM   #27
dadrepus
Registered User
 
dadrepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by eduboys View Post
Does this plug-in work if I access via a Roku?
No, unfortunately it gets to where it tries to load the video and then kicks it back to the Roku home screen. Then again, i don't have a Roku 3, just an older box without the latest and greatest on it.

It has started working for me in the Mac version of Plex just as long as you don't use the new "home theater " client.

Its not the the roku doesn't see the Tivos- it does ( i have 3) and it sees all 3. Sees the recordings- no thumbnails- but cannot play. I did not reinstall my MAC addresses thru the roku, don't know if that is the problem.

Last edited by dadrepus : 09-11-2013 at 03:31 PM.
dadrepus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 09:03 PM   #28
eduboys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
I'd imagine tons of people would pay for this if it came out and was rock solid... Effectively your STB costs under $100 with no subscription cost vs. the tivo mino at ~$250 with lifetime service. Only thing you lose is the live tv, however with TWC you have the live TV as well.
eduboys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 09:28 AM   #29
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
I would GLADLY pay for a functional Plex add-in if it was reasonably priced ($10 or less)
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 06:36 PM   #30
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,475
I got the plugin to appear but I don't see the Tivo's or even a place to add the MAK.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |