TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-06-2013, 12:54 PM   #1
andrews777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Guided Setup Before Update?

Why does the Mini run through guided setup only to note that an update is ready and you will have to run guided setup again? Couldn't it have just checked for the update first and applied that?
__________________
--------

Roamio, 3 Minis
andrews777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:07 PM   #2
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,898
You are asking us like we have an answer to this. There are technical reasons why they might have to do it this way, based on decisions made about the device start-up procedure and firmware.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:17 PM   #3
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
You are asking us like we have an answer to this. There are technical reasons why they might have to do it this way, based on decisions made about the device start-up procedure and firmware.
Plus, Guided Setup happens right after purchase. It's not like you're going through it daily. TiVo has more important changes on their software To Do list.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:18 PM   #4
andrews777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
You are asking us like we have an answer to this. There are technical reasons why they might have to do it this way, based on decisions made about the device start-up procedure and firmware.
That could be, though it is more likely they didn't want to do very basic setup and check for an update before wasting all that time. It is a very annoying delay and shows lack of concern for their customers.

Annoying, though hopefully this doesn't mean we will have to do guided setup every time they update the system. I don't recall needing that for any of my other units.
__________________
--------

Roamio, 3 Minis
andrews777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 06:47 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,997
The whole setup process for a Mini is annoying. Getting the thing to recognize it's attached to the right account to talk to the Premiere/Roamio you intend to use as a host usually requires at least a couple of calls, and typically a reboot of both devices. But once it's setup you never have to worry about that again so it's a temporary headache.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 06:50 PM   #6
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The whole setup process for a Mini is annoying. Getting the thing to recognize it's attached to the right account to talk to the Premiere/Roamio you intend to use as a host usually requires at least a couple of calls, and typically a reboot of both devices. But once it's setup you never have to worry about that again so it's a temporary headache.
FWIW, I had no issues connecting the Mini to my Roamio Basic.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:19 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,997
If you buy from TiVo and it takes a couple days for it to get to you then it's probably all synced up when you get it. But when you buy from anywhere else and don't buy service until you have it in hand and are ready to set it up can be a PITA.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:36 PM   #8
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
If you buy from TiVo and it takes a couple days for it to get to you then it's probably all synced up when you get it. But when you buy from anywhere else and don't buy service until you have it in hand and are ready to set it up can be a PITA.
That's the difference....I bought my Roamio Basic and Mini directly from TiVo.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 02:21 PM   #9
andrews777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The whole setup process for a Mini is annoying. Getting the thing to recognize it's attached to the right account to talk to the Premiere/Roamio you intend to use as a host usually requires at least a couple of calls, and typically a reboot of both devices. But once it's setup you never have to worry about that again so it's a temporary headache.
The only trouble I had setting up my 3 Minis was the relatively long time it took and the video challenges for my non-HDMI TV. I had set them up on my account when I got them from Amazon days before my Roamio arrived, so that may have helped.
__________________
--------

Roamio, 3 Minis
andrews777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |