TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2013, 03:27 PM   #1
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
Tivo Stream bricked?

I am unable to setup my Tivo stream, and there is just constantly a blinking white light. Rarely, it will go to solid white for a moment, switch off completely, and then go solid orange before the blinking white light comes back.

I've gone through all the troubleshooting steps recommended by Tivo forums, Tivo phone & live chat support to no avail. Tivo has even replaced my unit, but the issue still remains. Initially, it was though that the software update did not complete so I had plugged the Stream into my modem directly for over an hour to force an update. The stream is still blinking white non-stop and cannot be recognized on the Tivo app from my iPhone or iPad.

Any suggestions or advice?
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 06:49 PM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,243
The Stream requires a DHCP address from your router. Do you a) have DHCP enabled and b) have an available address in your DHCP pool?

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...id/2413#setup1
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:08 PM   #3
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
The Stream requires a DHCP address from your router. Do you a) have DHCP enabled and b) have an available address in your DHCP pool?

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...id/2413#setup1
The DHCP setting on the Belkin router is enabled in the Local Network settings. How would I check about available addresses in the DHCP pool?
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:17 PM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,243
On that same page on your router there should be a to/from IP range for the DHCP server, like 192.168.1.10 - 192.168.1.20 (which is 11 available addresses). If all of your addresses are already "leased" your Stream won't be able to get one. There should also be a status page in your router web interface that shows you all the DHCP IP addresses in use.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:52 PM   #5
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
On that same page on your router there should be a to/from IP range for the DHCP server, like 192.168.1.10 - 192.168.1.20 (which is 11 available addresses). If all of your addresses are already "leased" your Stream won't be able to get one. There should also be a status page in your router web interface that shows you all the DHCP IP addresses in use.
It looks like only 3 other devices are getting DHCP addresses so there should be plenty for the stream to use.

Update: Tivo is sending me a second replacement stream. Fingers crossed...
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 10:05 PM   #6
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
Also, it might be worth noting that the ethernet link light never goes solid green and just comes on once in a while.

It works if attached to an older router connected to one of the LAN ports of my main router, but not when directly connected to my main router. A bit odd, no?

Last edited by bayern_fan : 09-05-2013 at 10:38 PM.
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:14 AM   #7
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,243
That does seem odd. Have you tried different ethernet cables?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 08:16 AM   #8
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
That does seem odd. Have you tried different ethernet cables?
Yes, I have tried several ethernet cables as well as all 4 LAN ports on the problematic router.
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:51 PM   #9
bayern_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 198
UPDATE: Problem solved. Returned P.O.S. Belkin router and got a Cisco router. Thanks WalMart!
bayern_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 08:12 PM   #10
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,243
Good to hear you got it working!
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |