TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-04-2013, 11:00 PM   #1
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 385
Brighthouse CFL / Orlando Blackscreen

I've had the same black screen tuning issues reported by others in the forum. My issues appear to be tuning adapter related with SDV channels failing regularly. I've seen "Channel Not Available", "Problem with the signal..", and just the black screen with DVR diagnostics having resolution status pending indefinitely.

Tomorrow I have a truck roll to check signal strength. Unfortunately I've tried signal boosters, removing splitters, reducing tuner counts, swapping both cable cards and tuning adapters with no resolution.

Hopefully the tech finds something, but I'm curious if anyone is having success or similar issues on Brighthouse CFL. I'd love to hear that someones having success in this area b/c at this point I'm at a loss.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 01:48 PM   #2
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 621
I have bright house central fllorida and a Roamio and a premiere and find the tuning adapters and cable cards very stable. Sounds like you might have cabling issues
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 03:37 PM   #3
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 385
Thanks, that gives me some hope.

Just had a truck roll - tech checked signal levels which all looked good. However, he wanted to blame my black screen on certain channels as a HDMI issue supporting 720p. Even when the channel banner was present and no program information. After that, he wanted to say that they dont support more than 2 tuners. I can see in the diagnostics both the CC and TA both have 6 tuners each.

Btw, do you have 4 or 6 tuner Roamio? I wonder if this is an issue with my Roamio Pro...
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:21 AM   #4
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
Thanks, that gives me some hope.

Just had a truck roll - tech checked signal levels which all looked good. However, he wanted to blame my black screen on certain channels as a HDMI issue supporting 720p. Even when the channel banner was present and no program information. After that, he wanted to say that they dont support more than 2 tuners. I can see in the diagnostics both the CC and TA both have 6 tuners each.

Btw, do you have 4 or 6 tuner Roamio? I wonder if this is an issue with my Roamio Pro...
6 tuner Pro and I get all 6
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |