TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-04-2013, 11:28 PM   #1
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 419
How to Delete MRV TiVo

When I purchased my Roamio, I transferred all the shows from my Premiere to the Roamio. I've since disconnected the Premiere from the network in anticipation of selling it on eBay.

For some reason the Premiere still shows in the now playing list.

Does anyone know how to delete it from the list?
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 11:32 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Click it, you should see an error with two options. One of them is something like "I no longer have this TiVo". Select that and it will remove it from the list.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 11:32 PM   #3
ScaryMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 200
Just select it from your shows list. It won't be able to find it and will give you the option to remove it.


Edit: ninja'd by Dan.
ScaryMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 11:33 PM   #4
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,062
is it still listed in your online account?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 07:04 AM   #5
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Click it, you should see an error with two options. One of them is something like "I no longer have this TiVo". Select that and it will remove it from the list.
One of the Minis gave me that option, but on the Roamio, it just says it can't be found. Doesn't give me the option to delete it.

(Maybe Margret knows a way?)
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 07:04 AM   #6
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
is it still listed in your online account?
Yes, even though I called to cancel service.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 07:49 AM   #7
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by geekmedic View Post
One of the Minis gave me that option, but on the Roamio, it just says it can't be found. Doesn't give me the option to delete it.

(Maybe Margret knows a way?)
You'll have to wait until the missing TiVo turns gray before the remove option becomes available. I think it needs to be offline for a few days for that to happen.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:17 AM   #8
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
You'll have to wait until the missing TiVo turns gray before the remove option becomes available. I think it needs to be offline for a few days for that to happen.
It's been offline for a week.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:24 AM   #9
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by geekmedic View Post
It's been offline for a week.
Weird. Is it grayed out or does it look just like it did when it was online?
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:28 AM   #10
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by generaltso View Post
Weird. Is it grayed out or does it look just like it did when it was online?
It looks like it did when it was online.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:38 AM   #11
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 837
Not sure why it's taking so long, but it should eventually turn gray, and then you'll be able to remove it.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 12:27 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
If all else fails reboot
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 12:31 PM   #13
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,883
Yes, rebooting will probably clear it. You could also try a forced connection after rebooting.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |