TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-05-2013, 12:11 AM   #1
Anyware
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 15
Roamio Plus Skips 20 Minutes During Fast Forward

We recently upgraded from a TiVo HD to the Roamio Plus, and generally things have worked well.

However, "So You Think You Can Dance" on FOX (Comcast) records, but when we try to fast forward over a commercial, TiVo skips about 20 minutes into the show. When we rewind, it jumps back over the 20 minute section. There's no way to fast forward or rewind at any speed within that 20 minute chunk. It's like that portion of the show is off limits. This wouldn't be a big deal if it only happened once. However, this happens for another chunk of time in the same broadcast.

Figuring it was a bad recording, we've watched many other shows since that broadcast with no issues whatsoever.

But, when this week's episode of "So You Think You Can Dance" was recorded, we have the exact same issue. It's very frustrating and basically makes portions of the show unwatchable...that is, unless we never touch the remote. We've never had this issue with this show, and we've watched almost every episode since it began airing years ago (all recorded on various TiVos).

Has anyone else experienced this issue?
Anyware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 12:48 AM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,513
Roamio RWD/FFD/30sec Local Channel Issues
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 10:18 AM   #3
Anyware
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 15
Thanks, moyekj! I had searched and searched the forums for a similar issue, but somehow, I missed that one. I'll continue the discussion on the other thread.
Anyware is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |