TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-04-2013, 09:36 AM   #1
Betelgeuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Roamio Tuning Issues

I'm having some issues with my newly-acquired Roamio (the base model). It seems similar to issues that others have had in the past with Premiere boxes. It appears that some channels will not tune (I have a CableCard under Comcast). I've gotten V52 and (maybe?) V53 errors. I've noticed it only on HD channels, but that's what I watch 90% of the time, so I don't know if that's significant. More interestingly, even when I can get channels, sometimes they're blocky and pixelated (like when there's a weak signal).

Here are a few interesting things though:

1. It seems to get worse the longer the Roamio is on. In other words, everything almost always works well after a reboot, but then the situation degrades.

2. It seems as if the higher numbered HD channels are more likely to be untunable.

3. Most interestingly, I NEVER have this problem when I go into the "Test Channels" dialog in the CableCard setup menu. It only happens when I try to watch TV as normal.

Needless to say, this is fairly frustrating. Does anyone have any insight here? Should I just be asking Tivo for a replacement box? Or is this some more widespread software issue? Or some issue not related to the Tivo at all?
Betelgeuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 10:26 AM   #2
dssxxxx
Registered User
 
dssxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWF
Posts: 100
I had the same and you need to add another box (forgot the name). When I added the additional (small, slim box with no channels, etc.) I started to receive the missing premium channels.
dssxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 11:55 AM   #3
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by dssxxxx View Post
I had the same and you need to add another box (forgot the name). When I added the additional (small, slim box with no channels, etc.) I started to receive the missing premium channels.
He is talking about a tuning adapter. It is needed if you have SDV (Switched Digital Video) channels on your system that you are trying to watch. Your cable co should be able to tell you, and they should provide one for free if you need it.

OP, what cable company/system are you on?
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 12:12 PM   #4
dssxxxx
Registered User
 
dssxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWF
Posts: 100
Ah.......yes. Tuning adapter.
dssxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 12:29 PM   #5
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Betelgeuse View Post
3. Most interestingly, I NEVER have this problem when I go into the "Test Channels" dialog in the CableCard setup menu. It only happens when I try to watch TV as normal.
Doesn't sound like you need a Tuning Adapter if those channels always work in the Test Channels menu. If you search the forums you'll find many people have tuning failures when Tivo has more than 2 tuners. My TivoHD works great - but Roamio Pro is likely going back to Bestbuy this week.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 01:00 PM   #6
Betelgeuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Comcast is my cable company. I don't think I need a tuning adapter. I certainly didn't need one on the Tivo HD that preceded the Roamio.

I am not having trouble with any premium channels. I actually have the most super-basic cable they make (just basically there because there are mountains keeping me from getting any OTA signal).

All four tuners seem to work the same (i.e. it's not tuners 3 and 4 that are causing me trouble). I don't know if this makes any difference or if you're just saying that it's just though the existence of four tuners that's giving me trouble.
Betelgeuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 01:05 PM   #7
oosik77
TiVo Maniac
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 294
I'm having a similar issue and did some trouble shooting with Tivo last night about it.

For me here was the issue:

In DVR Diagnostics my signal strength was 100 and my SNR was 40db. On my Premiere those numbers are 52 (Cox is going to re-run my cable to the house because it's so low) and the SNR was 32db. Tivo suggested that the Roamio was getting too much signal and suggested I add an attenuator to the coax input. I had a couple of 10db ones laying around from a few years back so I put one in line. My signal strength is now about 90 and the SNR is 32. Will have to see if the problem returns or not. If not it looks like the receivers in these new Tivo's are very sensitive.
__________________
I am Porky Pig of Borg. You will be assim... assim... assim... absorbed.
oosik77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:45 PM   #8
Betelgeuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Whoa. Very interesting. I'll have to check out the signal strength.

It's all incredibly frustrating because, in every other way the Roamio is a significant upgrade over the TivoHD I had before. But, you know, watching TV obviously has to be job #1.
Betelgeuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:56 PM   #9
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Betelgeuse View Post
Whoa. Very interesting. I'll have to check out the signal strength.

It's all incredibly frustrating because, in every other way the Roamio is a significant upgrade over the TivoHD I had before. But, you know, watching TV obviously has to be job #1.
I really like this box. I will be disappointed when the Roamio has to goes back
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 03:08 PM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
I just had the same problem moving from an Elite to a Roamio Pro. Apparently that extra internal split for 6 tuners rather then 4 degraded my signal enough to cause problems in some channels. I rearranged some splitters so the Roamio was getting a more direct feed from my drop and the channels started working fine. The signal strength meter was no help diagnosing this problem because it was jumping all over the place from 71 to 100.

If you can't rearrange things to get a more direct feed you should consider getting a cable amplifier. I use one made by Motorola that you put out where the cable enters the house and then you can feed the power back up the main cable line. (requires a special power passing splitter)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 03:44 PM   #11
Betelgeuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Dan: that's an interesting suggestion. Would that be consistent with the fact that the channels work fine under the CableCard "Test Channels" menu?
Betelgeuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 04:02 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
I don't know, never tried that. I only tried the signal strength one and it was jumping all over the place, but the video was still all broken up and pixelated.

Do you have an easy way to test it? Maybe remove a splitter temporarily and replace it with a simple joiner?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 02:58 PM   #13
PoobBubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I just had the same problem moving from an Elite to a Roamio Pro. Apparently that extra internal split for 6 tuners rather then 4 degraded my signal enough to cause problems in some channels. I rearranged some splitters so the Roamio was getting a more direct feed from my drop and the channels started working fine. The signal strength meter was no help diagnosing this problem because it was jumping all over the place from 71 to 100.

If you can't rearrange things to get a more direct feed you should consider getting a cable amplifier. I use one made by Motorola that you put out where the cable enters the house and then you can feed the power back up the main cable line. (requires a special power passing splitter)
Thank you so much for posting this. Saved me tons of stress and headache that I would have gone through dealing with Comcast. Currently, a 2-way splitter feeds the modem and a 4-way splitter, which feeds all the other outlets. I hooked the TiVo directly to the 2-way and all the channels tuned properly.
PoobBubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 05:56 PM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,267
Glad to help. When I first saw the problem I had a sinking feeling there was something wrong with the TiVo and I was going to have to deal with a whole RMA thing. But I decided to double check the signal quality just in case, and luckily it was and was something I could fix.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 11:03 AM   #15
Betelgeuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
My signal strength is quite strong; in the mid-90s, typically.

Interestingly, it almost seems as if my Roamio has "settled in." Things seem to be working much better now than initially. I have no real explanation for this, but I'm hoping that it keeps working.
Betelgeuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |