TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-26-2013, 05:47 PM   #1
gelbers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 41
Placement of IR eyes

Does anyone know where to place the IR eye for my universal remote on the new tivo roamino? The rep told me right side of the box, but i cant seem to find the right location. thanks
gelbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 05:58 PM   #2
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelbers View Post
Does anyone know where to place the IR eye for my universal remote on the new tivo roamino? The rep told me right side of the box, but i cant seem to find the right location. thanks
Often you can see them by shining a bright light at the front, sometimes the ports show up with enough illumination (a powerful LED flashlight is usually perfect).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 09:44 PM   #3
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,917
I'm having trouble with this as well. No matter where I move the emitter, it doesn't seem to want to work. I know the IR works, because I can use an older TiVo remote to control it. I think I may have to jack up the strength of the emitter.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:27 PM   #4
shfawaz
Registered User
 
shfawaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 109
On the basic Roamio, I placed mine near the center above the TiVo character logo and to the left side of the logo. Works great.
__________________
shfawaz
shfawaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:30 PM   #5
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,917
Jacked up the IR strength, and it's working perfectly now. It's definitely very finicky about the placement, though. You have to have the emitter in the exact right spot.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:53 PM   #6
ckelly33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 157
I have the plus and placed it over the yellow light. Perfect.
__________________
Pioneer PRO-151FD, Panasonic PT-AR100U
TiVo Series 4, TiVo Premiere XL, and a new Roamio Plus w/2 Minis
ckelly33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:50 PM   #7
gelbers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 41
anyone know where to put it on the pro? still struggling with this. thanks.
gelbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:18 PM   #8
ckelly33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 157
I would think it would be the same as the plus (see my list above)

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
__________________
Pioneer PRO-151FD, Panasonic PT-AR100U
TiVo Series 4, TiVo Premiere XL, and a new Roamio Plus w/2 Minis
ckelly33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 10:34 PM   #9
Icarus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upcountry Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 343
I just connected my pro, didn't work near the yellow light, but it worked just under the tivo logo in the middle.

Couldn't see any sensor with the flashlight.

I know, I need some more velcro tape. I must have some around here somewhere.

-David
Attached Images
File Type: jpg roamio-pro-ir.jpg (54.9 KB, 45 views)

Last edited by Icarus : 09-03-2013 at 10:43 PM.
Icarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 01:15 AM   #10
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by gelbers View Post
anyone know where to put it on the pro? still struggling with this. thanks.
The IR receiver on the Roamio Plus is just to the left of the TiVo logo, facing the box.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 08:17 AM   #11
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
It's also very low on the box to the left of the TiVo logo. I had one open last night.
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 09:53 AM   #12
TrackZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 11
How are you configuring the box to use an ir emitter? It's only seems to want to configure kinect. I'm not using kinect right now but I want to set up the emitter to my TiVo. Thanks.
TrackZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |