TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-29-2013, 02:35 PM   #1
mntvjunkie
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 58
Two Minis - One MOCA and One Ethernet?

Is this configuration possible? Thinking of grabbing two Mini's, in one of the rooms I have Cable, but no ethernet, and in the other I have ethernet and no cable.
mntvjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 02:52 PM   #2
Scooby Doo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 96
Yes, provided everything ends up on the same IP subnet.
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 04:55 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,359
One thing to note is that the basic Roamio does not have MoCa built in. You don't say which TiVo you plan to pair the Minis to, but if it's a basic Roamio then you'll need a MoCa adapter somewhere on your network for the MoCa Mini to work. If you have a 4 tuner Premiere or a 6 tuner Roamio then those have MoCa built in and your setup will work fine provided the TiVo is connected to Ethernet. (the TiVo will act as a Ethernet/MoCa bridge)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 07:04 PM   #4
mntvjunkie
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 58
I'll be getting a Roamio Pro. Glad to hear that this setup will work. I don't plan on splitting up my subnet, or anything complex like that.

Now I just have to wait for the Roamio Pro to ship.
mntvjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 08:54 AM   #5
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by mntvjunkie View Post
Is this configuration possible? Thinking of grabbing two Mini's, in one of the rooms I have Cable, but no ethernet, and in the other I have ethernet and no cable.
I've got two Minis and a Pro on MoCa and one mini on ethernet -- no issues!
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 07:26 AM   #6
profet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by mntvjunkie View Post
Is this configuration possible? Thinking of grabbing two Mini's, in one of the rooms I have Cable, but no ethernet, and in the other I have ethernet and no cable.
You'll need a moca bridge in a room with both ethernet AND cable.

While the plus and pro have included bridges, they need access to an Ethernet cable to actually bridge the connection.
profet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |