TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-30-2013, 02:56 PM   #1
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 139
Remote RF Question

So lets say you have 2 Roamio Plus/Pros...each in a different room but the rooms are very close...will the remotes conflict and control each or do they each use their own "frequency/address/whatever" so it will only work for the one it came with?
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:31 PM   #2
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
My assumption (having no Roamio) is that the process for programming a remote so that it will control a specific TiVo has not changed. How to program a remote to control specific DVR
michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:34 PM   #3
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdscott View Post
My assumption (having no Roamio) is that the process for programming a remote so that it will control a specific TiVo has not changed. How to program a remote to control specific DVR
michael

i know that exists...i was just curious as these new remotes were RF if they came "paired" to that specific box already or not...
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 04:18 PM   #4
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
My expectation (based on nothing more than that it is simpler on the mfg side) is that out of the box any remote will control any Roamio. But really only a WAG.

michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 06:01 PM   #5
apw2607
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Am_I_Evil View Post
i know that exists...i was just curious as these new remotes were RF if they came "paired" to that specific box already or not...
They automatically pair themselves when you first use the remote. I would do one at a time (ie one box on and one box off) during the initial pair ... Then you're be fine thereafter. They can be easily switched to IR if you want too.
apw2607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 09:13 PM   #6
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,526
A friend tried this and said assigning the remote address didn't work. Because of the RF, the TiVo button kicks you back to the main menu. Before you would just cover the IR blaster.

He said he tried going out of range, but it never turned from amber to red to input a new address.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 08:26 AM   #7
dmaneyapanda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: princeton,nj
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
A friend tried this and said assigning the remote address didn't work. Because of the RF, the TiVo button kicks you back to the main menu. Before you would just cover the IR blaster.
If you push-and-hold pause first, then the tivo button, you don't have this issue. The remote seems to into the proper mode (the light comes on and stays on), and then you can click the number you want, and the light flashes then goes out (so far so good), but clicking "right" does not set the tivo to change to showing that it will receive only that remote code.

Luckily for me, I only have one Roamio, but I do have 2 other series 2's that I'm trying to make sure don't get messed up.

I didn't know the RF automatically paired. That's pretty cool.
dmaneyapanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 09:29 AM   #8
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,526
What you have to do on the Roamio is switch it to IR mode first. It doesn't seem to work in RF mode.

Switch to IR TiVo+C, follow precious steps Pause/TiVo on System Info and enter number then hit right, and then switch back to RF, TiVo+D

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2719
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 10:25 AM   #9
dmaneyapanda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: princeton,nj
Posts: 186
That worked great. Thanks!
dmaneyapanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 06:37 AM   #10
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
The Roamio remote has nice distance, I am 2 rooms away and can still control it.
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:08 AM   #11
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
Does anyone know where the ir sensor is on the front panel???
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 06:42 AM   #12
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 616
I put my Slingbox IR blaster right in front of the TiVo Logo on my Roamio Plus. Seems to be working just fine.
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 07:13 AM   #13
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
I can't get mine working no matter where I put the blaster. This is what I have and it worked fine with the Premier.

http://www.amazon.com/Next-Generatio...ds=ir+repeater
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 01:05 PM   #14
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rkkeller View Post
Does anyone know where the ir sensor is on the front panel???
Facing the Roamio the IR sensor is just to the left of the TiVo center logo
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 02:05 PM   #15
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rkkeller View Post
I can't get mine working no matter where I put the blaster. This is what I have and it worked fine with the Premier.

http://www.amazon.com/Next-Generatio...ds=ir+repeater
Did you put the TiVo into IR mode?
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 08:11 AM   #16
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
I am not sure how to do that.
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 08:32 AM   #17
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShayL View Post
Did you put the TiVo into IR mode?
I don't think you have to do anything for a Roamio to work with IR. I setup my Roamio (basic model) using it's RF remote, however my other TiVos IR remotes also worked until I changed the remote address on my Roamio.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |