TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2013, 07:31 PM   #1
mneimeyer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 7
Question MoCA Bridge... but not that kind

I want to know if its possible to use my XL4 as a MoCA bridge but not the kinds of bridges I can find... and what I can find confuses me.

I think I could do...

Network -> Ethernet -> XL4 -> MoCA -> Other MoCA Devices

Where my XL4 would bridge from ethernet to MoCA for other MoCA devices.

I think I could also do...

FiOS MoCA Router -> MoCA -> XL4

Where the XL4 does not use ethernet and just uses the MoCA provided by my FiOS ActionTec router.

But what I want to do, and can't seem to find, is...

FiOS MoCA Router -> MoCA -> XL4 -> Ethernet -> Stuff

Where the XL4 shares the connection that it gets from upstream MoCA. This way I could replace the powerline network adaptor that I currently use to get a network connection to my XBox and Blu-Ray player in the same cabinet that the XL4 will live in. (The powerline works fine... but... if I can eliminate stuff)

If it matters, I'm going to replace the FiOS DVR (which is connected via MoCA) but keep the FiOS STB (also connected via MoCA) in the spare bedroom (It is free and in case of a sudden need for VOD). Additionally, we have computers "hanging off" the Ethernet ports on the ActionTec router.

Thanks in advance!
mneimeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 07:51 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,994
The bridge is two way. So it can convert Ethernet to MoCa just like it can convert MoCa to Ethernet. I actually use mine exactly as you describe. I have all my devices in my entertainment center connected to an Ethernet switch including the TiVo, then they all connect via the TiVo's MoCa connection to a MoCa adapter I have connected to my router. (my router doesn't have MoCa built in, but the principal is the same)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 08:07 PM   #3
mneimeyer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 7
Cool! Thanks!
mneimeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 12:30 PM   #4
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,745
It shouldn't come up much, but be aware that if you reboot your Premiere (or it reboots for a software update) the MoCA bridge will drop offline for about a minute during the reboot.

That'll knock any ethernet devices, that it's bridging for, off the internet temporarily.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 08:04 PM   #5
macevedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Exactly what I want

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The bridge is two way. So it can convert Ethernet to MoCa just like it can convert MoCa to Ethernet. I actually use mine exactly as you describe. I have all my devices in my entertainment center connected to an Ethernet switch including the TiVo, then they all connect via the TiVo's MoCa connection to a MoCa adapter I have connected to my router. (my router doesn't have MoCa built in, but the principal is the same)
That is exactly what I am trying to setup, but it is not working. I setup a Roamio which provides the bridge. I can use the Tivo Mini by just pluggin it in to the coax. I want to be able to bring back ethernet on the side I have the Tivo Mini. I connected the actiontec to the coax cable on the coax in port and connected the ethernet to a switch. It does not find any moca networks. How were you able to get this to work?
macevedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 09:23 PM   #6
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by macevedo View Post

That is exactly what I am trying to setup, but it is not working. I setup a Roamio which provides the bridge. I can use the Tivo Mini by just pluggin it in to the coax. I want to be able to bring back ethernet on the side I have the Tivo Mini. I connected the actiontec to the coax cable on the coax in port and connected the ethernet to a switch. It does not find any moca networks. How were you able to get this to work?
Look at the section "How to set up XL4 as a bridge" in his TiVo Support Doc http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2025
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |