TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2013, 12:12 AM   #1
cwnelson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC (sort of)
Posts: 65
Removing My CableCard

I have been over the last year been trying to figure out the best way to record cable shows that I can download onto computer now that I have moved to an area with only one cable company which sets the CCI byte on all (even "analog") cable channels to 0x02. Before I moved I had another company that set 0x00 so you can imagine my frustration. Right now I just have an old Series 2 that I use, but its picture quality has degraded over the years and it really doesn't look great even on Best Quality. Plus the transfer times are ridiculously slow.

My question is this: I noticed today when I recorded a show on both the SD and the HD stations that they both took up the exact same amount of space on the hard drive. I looked at both and they are both HD quality. I checked other channels and it looks like all stations are HD except a few that are only in SD. This made me wonder what would happen if I removed the Cablecard and told the Tivo that I would not be using one. Would that mean that the SD stations could now be recorded 1) in HD, since they appear that way now, and 2) unencrypted, so that I can copy freely in HD? Of course, this would mean that I would still not receive certain channels so if there was something I wanted to watch on strictly digital channels, I'd have to put the cablecard back in and do the setup again. But if there was a show I really wanted to have in HD, this might be a way.

I wanted to ask here before I did any experiments. I plan to remove the card and then do the setup and see what happens.

Thanks for the help!
cwnelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 02:02 AM   #2
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwnelson View Post
I have been over the last year been trying to figure out the best way to record cable shows that I can download onto computer now that I have moved to an area with only one cable company which sets the CCI byte on all (even "analog") cable channels to 0x02. Before I moved I had another company that set 0x00 so you can imagine my frustration. Right now I just have an old Series 2 that I use, but its picture quality has degraded over the years and it really doesn't look great even on Best Quality. Plus the transfer times are ridiculously slow.

My question is this: I noticed today when I recorded a show on both the SD and the HD stations that they both took up the exact same amount of space on the hard drive. I looked at both and they are both HD quality. I checked other channels and it looks like all stations are HD except a few that are only in SD. This made me wonder what would happen if I removed the Cablecard and told the Tivo that I would not be using one. Would that mean that the SD stations could now be recorded 1) in HD, since they appear that way now, and 2) unencrypted, so that I can copy freely in HD? Of course, this would mean that I would still not receive certain channels so if there was something I wanted to watch on strictly digital channels, I'd have to put the cablecard back in and do the setup again. But if there was a show I really wanted to have in HD, this might be a way.

I wanted to ask here before I did any experiments. I plan to remove the card and then do the setup and see what happens.

Thanks for the help!

What cable company? They might be using digital simulcasting which airs a digital feed if you have the right hardware (cable card). The cable card also maps the channels you likely will get the analog feed without the cable card.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 07:55 AM   #3
cwnelson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC (sort of)
Posts: 65
Time Warner. I only yesterday noticed this, so it's a new development.
cwnelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 12:35 PM   #4
cwnelson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Near Charlotte, NC (sort of)
Posts: 65
Well I did some experimenting. I should have figured this out before I bothered, but I pulled out the cablecard, and then all cable stations went black. I then turned off the tuning adapter and then I got only the analog channels. So all this does is make it impossible for me to save space by recording SD channels when I want to. It does resolve a former issue where there were a few HD channels I couldn't get except by turning the tuning adapter off. I may just have to see about getting the Roamio for more space, but unfortunately this does not fix the famous TWC CCI byte issue. I hope I get another cable option but until then I'm stuck. I've pretty much exhausted all other avenues.
cwnelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |