TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-22-2013, 02:51 PM   #1
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Roamio power consumption stats?

Anyone with a Kill-A-Watt measure the new Roamio boxes power consumption?
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 02:52 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,904
Someone did the basic model and said it was 14W with all 4 tuners going.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 02:55 PM   #3
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Someone did the basic model and said it was 14W with all 4 tuners going.
Yeah, I just ran across that post. Darn forum search option didn't pick it up.

That is a nice improvement over the Premiere line. Not as nice as the Mini at around 9W but still amazing.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 02:57 PM   #4
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 475
Hard drives pull about 5w, so that would account for the difference. It's actually pretty incredible that the base Roamio is so low, it has tuners and wireless.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:03 PM   #5
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
Hard drives pull about 5w, so that would account for the difference.
Don't you mean non-SSD hard drives?
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:04 PM   #6
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,695
14w is really impressive. Interested to see what the Pro/Plus will pull with that transcoding chip on there (under load and idle).
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:10 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_smits View Post
Don't you mean non-SSD hard drives?
SSD aren't hard drives
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:17 PM   #8
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
SSD aren't hard drives
Oh come on now. No need to split hairs. SSDs replace hard drives and perform the same functions as hard drives.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:28 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,904
I was only splitting the hair you had already split.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:30 PM   #10
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Hush. I'm busy trying to split it yet again.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:42 PM   #11
Stevesreed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 30
14W is definitely better than 22w on the Premiere.

I'd still rather not run it 24/7. does anyone know if they added a sleep function on the Roamios?

I currently run a timer that turns on the premiere at 5:30pm and off at midnight, but I've never been fond of that brute for solution.
Stevesreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:49 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,904
There is a sleep function on all TiVos but it doesn't do much to save power since the TiVo continues to record.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:51 PM   #13
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevesreed View Post
14W is definitely better than 22w on the Premiere.

I'd still rather not run it 24/7. does anyone know if they added a sleep function on the Roamios?

I currently run a timer that turns on the premiere at 5:30pm and off at midnight, but I've never been fond of that brute for solution.
I have been doing that for years on my TiVo, I turn it off at 4:30am and back on at 5PM so any updates can fully load at 2am
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 03:55 PM   #14
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,462
I can't do that in my setups. The TiVo could be reocording something at any time during the 24 hours in a day. Now that I've duplicated all SP on both my Elites, it is usually recording on all four tuners when I walk by. So I should be ok with six tuners most of the time.

Since i'll be selling both of my Elites I'll have an extra watt meter to use on another device. i'm using over a dozen of them on different devices.

I still don't see where anyone has posted the wattage that the Pro or Plus uses.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 04:00 PM   #15
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I still don't see where anyone has posted the wattage that the Pro or Plus uses.
When you get yours let us know.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:33 PM   #16
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I can't do that in my setups. The TiVo could be reocording something at any time during the 24 hours in a day. Now that I've duplicated all SP on both my Elites, it is usually recording on all four tuners when I walk by. So I should be ok with six tuners most of the time.

Since i'll be selling both of my Elites I'll have an extra watt meter to use on another device. i'm using over a dozen of them on different devices.

I still don't see where anyone has posted the wattage that the Pro or Plus uses.
Did you buy a Roamio and test the power consumption?
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:22 PM   #17
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_smits View Post
Did you buy a Roamio and test the power consumption?
I'm waiting for it to be delivered to BestBuy. It's supposed to show up either Tuesday or Thursday. I'll connect it to a Belkin energy use monitor when I get it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:15 PM   #18
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I'm waiting for it to be delivered to BestBuy. It's supposed to show up either Tuesday or Thursday. I'll connect it to a Belkin energy use monitor when I get it.
Great! If you have time, include energy used when Streaming to tablet/phone as well.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:47 PM   #19
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,483
9w and 14w is a little better than my 360 extender (70w idle in dashboard) and htpc (> 50w idle, ....) i guess it does sleep 1/3rd of the day though.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 03:44 PM   #20
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by trip1eX View Post
9w and 14w is a little better than my 360 extender (70w idle in dashboard) and htpc (> 50w idle, ....) i guess it does sleep 1/3rd of the day though.
12 cents per KWh



On 16 hours per day
_______________wH/hr_____$/month___$/year
HTPC.................50............3.10...........35.04
360 Extender.......70............4.20...........50.00

On 24 hours per day
_______________wH/hr_____$/month___$/year
Tivo Roamio........ 14.............1.24..........14.72
Tivo Premiere...... 22.............1.86..........23.13
Tivo Mini.............9..............0.93...........9.46
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:25 PM   #21
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,462
When I first powered on my Roamio Pro I saw the wattage meter hit around 26 watts initially and then dropped down. When I looked after it finished booting it was around 16 watts.

I'm making a connection to TiVo right now and while downloading it's fluctuating between 20.5 watts and 21 watts.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:04 PM   #22
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
When I first powered on my Roamio Pro I saw the wattage meter hit around 26 watts initially and then dropped down. When I looked after it finished booting it was around 16 watts.

I'm making a connection to TiVo right now and while downloading it's fluctuating between 20.5 watts and 21 watts.
Good to know. Any numbers while using Stream to iOS device?
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:08 PM   #23
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,462
I had initiated a "Clear and Delete" last night. This morning it was drawing around 21 watts, just sitting there for setup, before I pulled the plug. I'll be starting over again tonight with a new cable card.

At least I know now I can connect to the Roamio with my Minis. Now I just need to transfer all my SPs after I get the new cable card in.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 12:49 PM   #24
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,462
Everytime I look at the meter on my Roamio Pro it's been drawing around 21 watts. So I guess when buffering all six tuners it's around 21 watts. And when not it's around 16 watts.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 01:50 PM   #25
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,904
It's always buffering all 6 channels. Unless you force a tuner to a channel you don't get. What if you put it into standby? Does that have a noticeable effect on power consumption?
Is there any way to turn off the internal Stream? If so turn that off and see if it effects the usage?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 05:46 PM   #26
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
It's always buffering all 6 channels. Unless you force a tuner to a channel you don't get. What if you put it into standby? Does that have a noticeable effect on power consumption?
Is there any way to turn off the internal Stream? If so turn that off and see if it effects the usage?
I didn't notice any options for the Stream part of it. Plus I can't even test it since I don't have any Apple products.

I just tried standby. It took it down to around 20 watts( I saw it as low as 19.8 watts). So it reduced the wattage used by 1 to 1.5 watts. Since when not in standby it does fluctuate above 21 watts.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 09:46 AM   #27
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 191
I wonder how much the Roamio Basic would use powered direct from 12VDC.

Anybody got a Fluke?
ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:43 AM   #28
pbubel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I have been doing that for years on my TiVo, I turn it off at 4:30am and back on at 5PM so any updates can fully load at 2am
So I'm wondering if the power savings (Roughly $10/$15) a year, is outweighed by the potential damage to the TiVo. All of those hard power cuts aren't great for the drive. Ever had any problems? How long have you been doing that for? Just wondering out loud...
__________________
Tivo Elite
Tivo Romaio Plus
Tivo Mini
pbubel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 01:50 PM   #29
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,904
Modern drives auto-park when the power is cut. They use the momentum of the spinning platters to park the head, so there is no damage to a drive by simply cutting it's power.

That being said I personally do the opposite. I have my TiVos connected to UPSes and never cut their power unless they have a problem that requires a hard reboot or we have a power outage long enough to drain the UPS batteries.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 02:18 PM   #30
pbubel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Modern drives auto-park when the power is cut. They use the momentum of the spinning platters to park the head, so there is no damage to a drive by simply cutting it's power.

That being said I personally do the opposite. I have my TiVos connected to UPSes and never cut their power unless they have a problem that requires a hard reboot or we have a power outage long enough to drain the UPS batteries.
Good point on auto park. But still cutting the power from a device designed to operate 24x7 clearly puts a little extra strain on it. Just not sure why anybody would do that to save so little money each year.

I do the same thing as you and have my TiVo on a UPS to ensure its always running.
__________________
Tivo Elite
Tivo Romaio Plus
Tivo Mini
pbubel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |