TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-30-2013, 07:27 PM   #1
don129
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 24
Another MOCA Issue

I've contacted TiVO support several times so far without luck... I'm hoping someone can help here.

I'm trying to set up a base Roamio & a Mini to work on my home Moca network.
The Roamio has a Moca adapter & the Mini plugs directly into the coax from the wall.

The other Moca adapter creating the network is adjacent to my cable modem & wireless router. The output of the adapter goes to a splitter that feeds 2 coax locations in my house including the Roamio & mini noted above.

Issue is this.... when I plug in just the Mini, Moca works. When I plug in just the Roamio, Moca works. When I plug them in together, the Mini doesn't see the Moca and doesn't work.

I don't yet have the POE filter installed and am waiting on it. I also have oddball coax run through my house (NEK Cable Type RG62 AWG22 Flourofoam.....). Could power loss due to the cabling & POE filter be the cause of my issues??
don129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 12:07 AM   #2
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,605
So both devices are on the moca adapter's "RF OUT" coax leg? I'm a little surprised 1 works, actually. I didn't know if the moca signal traveled that way or not. But I suspect that's the basic root of the problem... one moca adapter being on the RF out leg of another moca adapter. I don't know enough to explain exactly why, but that's popped up once or twice here.

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 08-31-2013 at 12:18 AM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 11:37 AM   #3
Scooby Doo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 96
I doubt power is the issue. It sounds more like self-interference. How exactly do you have the adapter and Tivos connected? Is there a TV signal (ota or cable) on the same coax and if so how exactly do you have that connected?
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |