TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-30-2013, 02:00 PM   #1
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Wakeup issues with HDMI

I've noticed an odd problem with my Basic's HDMI handshaking. If my television is off when I wake the Roamio from standby, when I turn on the television the Roamio will not display video. The television says "no signal". If I turn on the television first video is displayed normally. This problem does not occur with my HD.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:04 PM   #2
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
I've noticed an odd problem with my Basic's HDMI handshaking. If my television is off when I wake the Roamio from standby, when I turn on the television the Roamio will not display video. The television says "no signal". If I turn on the television first video is displayed normally. This problem does not occur with my HD.
Is there a reason to ever put the Roamio on standby (or does it automatically until a recording needs to take place etc.?) - I've been just leaving mine powered on.
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:10 PM   #3
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by consumedsoul View Post

Is there a reason to ever put the Roamio on standby (or does it automatically until a recording needs to take place etc.?) - I've been just leaving mine powered on.
A TiVo is always recording - this is how it is able to pause, rewind and replay while in "live TV" mode. All content is played fro
M the HD.

Michael
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:35 PM   #4
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by consumedsoul View Post
Is there a reason to ever put the Roamio on standby (or does it automatically until a recording needs to take place etc.?)
Yes. The TiVo doesn't have its recordings interrupted by emergency alerts when on standby.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:38 PM   #5
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Yes. The TiVo doesn't have its recordings interrupted by emergency alerts when on standby.
So the TiVo -does- still record while on standby (and is accessible remotely via apps)? Do emergency alerts get broadcasted to OTA signals (as well as cable)?
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:38 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
That's odd. Sounds like a bug. For now there is an obvious solution... always turn the TV on first.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:42 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by consumedsoul View Post
So the TiVo -does- still record while on standby (and is accessible remotely via apps)? Do emergency alerts get broadcasted to OTA signals (as well as cable)?
I don't know how they work with OTA. With cable they are sent via an OOB signal that TiVo is required to monitor by the CableCARD specification. The spec only requires them to display the alert if the TiVo is actively being used. So if the TiVo is in standby it's allowed to ignore them.

I wonder... with 6 tuners will these ever actually end up in your recordings? Unless you're using all 6 tuners simultaneously (unlikely) then it should have a free tuner to use for the alert leaving your recordings alone. I know coming from an HD with 2 tuners this is common, but maybe it's something you don't need to worry about any more?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:45 PM   #8
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
That's odd. Sounds like a bug. For now there is an obvious solution... always turn the TV on first.
Well, yes. That said, it would be nice to know I'm not the only person seeing this.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:50 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Well, yes. That said, it would be nice to know I'm not the only person seeing this.
When I get mine on Tuesday I'll test it out and see if I have the same problem.

Although, as I said above, are you sure you need to put it into standby? With 6 tuners I doubt you'll have many, if any, instances where EAS ends up in your recordings. (I think it'll always use a free tuner if available)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:07 PM   #10
Bramble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Camas, WA
Posts: 11
I've been putting my Roamio in standby so it won't respond to the remote when I'm watching old shows on my TivoHD (lots of copy protected stuff still to watch, since Frontier copy protects everything.) and I haven't noticed any problems with it waking up. However I do have a soundbar in between it and the TV. Although sometimes with all the switching I've had to power cycle the soundbar and TV to get video working again. I just put it down to having a temporary crazy setup while I toggle back and forth between the two tivos.
Bramble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:12 PM   #11
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bramble View Post
I've been putting my Roamio in standby so it won't respond to the remote when I'm watching old shows on my TivoHD (lots of copy protected stuff still to watch, since Frontier copy protects everything.) and I haven't noticed any problems with it waking up. However I do have a soundbar in between it and the TV. Although sometimes with all the switching I've had to power cycle the soundbar and TV to get video working again. I just put it down to having a temporary crazy setup while I toggle back and forth between the two tivos.
You know you don't need to do that. Try this...

Put the Roamio into standby
Grab the HD remote and hold TiVo and Pause until the light stays red
Press 1
Navigate the HD to the System Information screen and push Channel Down.
Exit the system information screen

Now repeat the process on the Roamio but press 2 instead of 1.

That will assign each TiVo it's own remote address so that their remotes will no effect one another.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:18 PM   #12
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 168
On a side note - I'm trying to program my Logitech Harmony One to 'standby' but I can't select a 'power' button at all in the choices - anyone get this to work successfully?
__________________
Roamio Basic / WD30EFRX / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 04:38 PM   #13
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Although, as I said above, are you sure you need to put it into standby? With 6 tuners I doubt you'll have many, if any, instances where EAS ends up in your recordings.
I have a Basic, so only 4 tuners. Unlikely to be a problem like it was with my HD, but I've made a habit of always putting my TiVo in standby when I'm done watching shows.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 04:40 PM   #14
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
That will assign each TiVo it's own remote address so that their remotes will no effect one another.
Good to know. I noticed that while my Roamio remote has no effect on my HD, my Roamio responds to the HD remote.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 04:45 PM   #15
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
I've had a 4 tuner Elite for a long time. I rarely ever see all 4 lights on at once, and usually when I do it's because I have something padded and they're only all 4 lit for a couple minutes. So the chance of getting an EAS alert recorded into an actual program are pretty slim. In fact I can't remember ever seeing one since getting the Elite. But your recording habits are probably different then mine, so who knows.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 12:53 PM   #16
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
When I get mine on Tuesday I'll test it out and see if I have the same problem.
Were you able to see if you have the same problem?
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:08 PM   #17
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
Had forgot about this. But I just tried it and didn't have any problem. I put the TiVo into Standby and turned my whole system off. I then pushed the TiVo button to wake the TiVo up first, then turned everything back on. As soon as the TV came on I could see the TiVo menu.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:15 PM   #18
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Had forgot about this. But I just tried it and didn't have any problem. I put the TiVo into Standby and turned my whole system off. I then pushed the TiVo button to wake the TiVo up first, then turned everything back on. As soon as the TV came on I could see the TiVo menu.
Weird. I'd suspect my TV but it works perfectly with my TiVoHD and blu-ray player. It's only my Roamio that has the problem.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:18 PM   #19
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
Mine is a Smasung LED Smart TV. But there is also an Onkyo receiver in the middle.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:46 PM   #20
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post

I've noticed an odd problem with my Basic's HDMI handshaking. If my television is off when I wake the Roamio from standby, when I turn on the television the Roamio will not display video. The television says "no signal". If I turn on the television first video is displayed normally. This problem does not occur with my HD.
It sounds like some sort of HDCP issue. I had a similar problem with my Mini. I solved it by installing a powered HDMI switch between the Mini and the TV.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:47 PM   #21
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
Maybe the buffer of the switch/receiver eliminates the problem?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:56 PM   #22
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
It sounds like an HDCP issue to me. I had a similar problem with my Mini. I solved it by installing an HDMI switch between the Mini and the TV.
I'll have to look into that. TiVo must have gone with a different, buggy HDMI implementation for the Roamio.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 05:39 PM   #23
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
I'll have to look into that. TiVo must have gone with a different, buggy HDMI implementation for the Roamio.
I scanned the thread but could have missed it, what brand/type TV do you have?
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 05:54 PM   #24
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devx View Post
I scanned the thread but could have missed it, what brand/type TV do you have?
An Insignia of some sort. Don't have the model on hand right now.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 07:02 PM   #25
tbielowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 53
I am having the same issue. Not happy about it.

My main TV is an LG, which has this issue.

My setup TV was a Samsung which did not have the issue.
tbielowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 02:28 PM   #26
tbielowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 53
When I use a standard TiVo peanut remote this issue is there 100% of the time.

When using the the Roamio RF remote, it does not exhibit this issue at all. Very strange. Not sure why it would even make a difference. Unless the RF connection causes the TiVo to push the HDMI signal longer??
tbielowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 05:05 PM   #27
martinso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
I have the same issue. Also not happy, as I routinely put the Tivo into standby overnight. At first I thought the problem could be solved by powering up the TV (Samsung Smart TV) first, before taking the Tivo out of standby, but this DID NOT solve the problem. It does seem to be time dependent, as I only experience this issue when I start things up in the morning. BTW, I always use the RF remote. I know only the video is missing, beacause I can hear the audio and feedback beeps just fine.
martinso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:11 PM   #28
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 101
I experienced this HDMI issue yesterday. I tried disconnecting/reattaching the HDMI cable, turning TV off/on. Only thing that fixed it was putting the TiVo back in standby and bringing it out of standby again. (Note: The area around the green power LED seems to be a capacitive switch which acts as a standby button. I discovered this by accident and was happy when it fixed the problem!)

oh, and it's a Samsung LN46A750.
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:12 PM   #29
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim1724 View Post
I experienced this HDMI issue yesterday. I tried disconnecting/reattaching the HDMI cable, turning TV off/on. Only thing that fixed it was putting the TiVo back in standby and bringing it out of standby again.
I tried that. I've found it to be an unreliable means of getting HDMI to work.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:29 PM   #30
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
It sounds like some sort of HDCP issue. I had a similar problem with my Mini. I solved it by installing a powered HDMI switch between the Mini and the TV.
What's a good brand/model of powered HDMI switch? I see quite a few on Monoprice, but I have no idea what distinguishes them. It's also unclear if they have IR or RF remotes.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |