TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-30-2013, 09:47 AM   #1
betts4
I am Spartacus!
 
betts4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: A Galaxy far, far away....
Posts: 27,118
TC CLUB MEMBER
Two questions -Adding memory and % bar

Not sure where to ask this or if it's possible, but I was wondering about adding more memory to my premiere. By that I mean more storage - for regular and for HD. I know people have done it for the Series 2's - I have one that I got from TCF that had it added. Could someone give me a link to a thread where this is discussed?

I was also wondering about the % bar on My Shows. I have about 75 in "deleted show" section because the one I have was bought used and I deleted most all of the old stuff (did find some old Quantum Leaps I was happy to see). Anyway, the % bar shows at 22% and then after a weeks worth of stuff I record it goes to like 26%. It hit 33% last week and I went into the deleted show section and "permanently deleted" a bunch of stuff but that was a pain.

Some of the reason is HD. I am recording more shows in HD now then I ever did before. I changed my cable plan and get more channels. I guess I wonder do I need to worry that much about the storage and if so when do I start?
__________________
I agree with Betts. angbear1985
"You bettsed your claim" Bryhamm



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"He's a freak!! Take him apart and lose the pieces under the couch!"
betts4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 09:57 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,515
Go to the Tivo Upgrade Forum to get instructions how to increase drive size (i.e. storage).

Deleted items do not impact the usage bar, you don't need to manage that folder at all. Some like to micro manage it, but their rationale is their personal preference.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 04:39 PM   #3
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by betts4 View Post
I was also wondering about the % bar on My Shows. I have about 75 in "deleted show" section because the one I have was bought used and I deleted most all of the old stuff (did find some old Quantum Leaps I was happy to see). Anyway, the % bar shows at 22% and then after a weeks worth of stuff I record it goes to like 26%. It hit 33% last week and I went into the deleted show section and "permanently deleted" a bunch of stuff but that was a pain.
Recordings in the recently deleted folder (RDF) do NOT count toward your used space. If your Premiere is at 45% and you permanently delete 100 HD recordings from the RDF, it will still show 45%.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 11:08 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by betts4 View Post
Not sure where to ask this or if it's possible, but I was wondering about adding more memory to my premiere. By that I mean more storage - for regular and for HD. I know people have done it for the Series 2's - I have one that I got from TCF that had it added. Could someone give me a link to a thread where this is discussed?

I was also wondering about the % bar on My Shows. I have about 75 in "deleted show" section because the one I have was bought used and I deleted most all of the old stuff (did find some old Quantum Leaps I was happy to see). Anyway, the % bar shows at 22% and then after a weeks worth of stuff I record it goes to like 26%. It hit 33% last week and I went into the deleted show section and "permanently deleted" a bunch of stuff but that was a pain.

Some of the reason is HD. I am recording more shows in HD now then I ever did before. I changed my cable plan and get more channels. I guess I wonder do I need to worry that much about the storage and if so when do I start?

What you mean is putting in a bigger hard drive.

(you could add one of the TiVo-approved WD external 500GB or 1TB drives, but I'd advise against it for a couple of reasons, cost per GB and potential for problems that'll cost you your recordings)

You should be able to find the Western Digital WD20EURS 2TB hard drive for $100 or less on Amazon or newegg, and you can use the free jmfs software to copy the drive in your Premiere now to that 2TB and then expand into the extra space.

You'll need a set of Torx bits to open up the Premiere and take the drive out.

You'll need a PC with a CD burner to make a bootable cd from the jmfs .iso file by burning it to the cd-r as an image.

You'll need that same PC or another one to connect both drives to in order to do the copy and expand.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 11:12 AM   #5
WRX09MD
Registered User
 
WRX09MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 98
Try Weaknees.com. Upgrade easily with them.
WRX09MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 11:04 AM   #6
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by betts4 View Post
Not sure where to ask this or if it's possible, but I was wondering about adding more memory to my premiere. By that I mean more storage - for regular and for HD. I know people have done it for the Series 2's - I have one that I got from TCF that had it added. Could someone give me a link to a thread where this is discussed?
Hi Betts, as others have said the upgrade sub-forum here goes over it. The actual thread is Premiere Drive Upgrade Instructions - with all-in-one jmfs Live CD

I personally haven't done an upgrade on a Premiere (my elite is already maxed out at 2tb from the factory), but I've use that same JMFS tool before and it's was easy enough.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |