TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2013, 08:56 AM   #1
kman007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
iOS Tivo App not working

I have a Tivo HD, so many of the goodness of the Tivo app is not available to me, but I always used to be able to view my guide data and set recordings.

Now when I try to do that two weird things happen:

1. It always warns me that scheduling a recording less than an hour before start time may not work, even if the start time is three days from now. So I hit 'Record anyway'

2. Then when I try to confirm the recording, it says "An error has occurred while trying to schedule a recording of "XXXXX." Please try again later. Error response from IT: code: 1002, test: Internal exception."

My Tivo connects to my home network just fine, so I don't know what is causing this error lately. Has anyone else encountered this?

EDIT: Forgot to add, the Tivo.com scheduler works fine, it's only the iPhone app that is not working
kman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 11:10 PM   #2
glaviolette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 25
Same here with my HD.

I tried with tivo account and MAK, reset as well. No joy...
glaviolette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:11 PM   #3
kman007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
Thanks for the reply ....

I don't understand why it has stopped working. I used to be able to remotely program without any problem, but for the past several months I guess it no worky.

Does anyone else have a suggestion for how to get it to make the connection?

Thanks
kman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 07:49 PM   #4
kman007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
So are me and Glaviolette the only ones experiencing this problem?
kman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 10:00 AM   #5
mjsmith3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 40
Same problem here
mjsmith3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:00 PM   #6
MisterWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
I've got the same problem as well. Just noticed it last week or so. I don't usually think to use the app to schedule so can't say how long it's not been working although I know I have used it in the past. It's still working fine for my Premiere, just not the HD.

Opened a ticket with TiVo support and was told it would be sent to the "engineers."
MisterWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:34 PM   #7
kman007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterWho View Post
I've got the same problem as well. Just noticed it last week or so. I don't usually think to use the app to schedule so can't say how long it's not been working although I know I have used it in the past. It's still working fine for my Premiere, just not the HD.

Opened a ticket with TiVo support and was told it would be sent to the "engineers."


Oh, I see ... it's planned obsolesense then ...
kman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 04:43 PM   #8
bobcharter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
same IOS error

I recently had the identical experience and error message.
bobcharter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:48 PM   #9
mjsmith3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 40
TiVo HDs here, so maybe you are right that this is deliberate
mjsmith3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:17 PM   #10
kman007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
I'll be very interested to hear what results MisterWho gets
kman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 06:30 PM   #11
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Yes - it is affecting here in SoCal as well. S3 HD only; not XL4
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net

Last edited by mdscott : 08-31-2013 at 10:25 AM.
mdscott is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 01:39 PM   #12
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 658
Same problem here with my TivoHD. And now with the new and unfortunate redesign of the Tivo website, I cannot schedule shows remotely at all.
javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:56 PM   #13
MisterWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by kman007 View Post
I'll be very interested to hear what results MisterWho gets
Well, now tivo.com does not allow my to log back into the support page to view and add to my previous support ticket where I was going to direct their attention to this thread. Anyone having THAT issue?

I did open a chat and after giving my previous incident number, was told:

"It looks like this is a known issue that our engineers are currently working on. It looks like at this time, there is no ETA on a resolution."

I do hate to admit that I have ordered a Roamio and plan to sell the HD when I have it all set up. But still...It's the principle of the thing.
MisterWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 09:19 AM   #14
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 193
My Tivo HD is also doing this too
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 12:24 AM   #15
schwaggy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
Same error on all my iOS devices and both my S3's. I'm bummed!
schwaggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 06:58 PM   #16
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,170
Confirmed here, too. XL4 works fine; TiVo HD does not.
Bierboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 10:16 AM   #17
dmbpj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 61
Same problem here. Such BS.
dmbpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 10:18 AM   #18
dmbpj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 61
I actually have problems also with the online schedule. The first page of stuff, like soccer, comes up fine, but when I click to go to page 2 of listed matches (or page 2 of any program) I get an error message.
dmbpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 04:11 PM   #19
supie
Registered User
 
supie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 53
Same problem here on my S3, but Roamio, Elite, S4 work fine.
__________________
Tivo Roamio 3TB Lifetime
Tivo Elite – 2TB – Lifetime
Tivo XL4 – 2TB – Lifetime
Tivo S3 – 1.25TB – Lifetime
Tivo Desktop – 4TB
Tivo iPad App x2
RIP TiVo S3 x2
RIP Replay TV x 4
supie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 02:05 AM   #20
JoTiVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Angry Same problems. TiVo please fix this!

Used to use the app or online to schedule. Now I can't do either. Trying to schedule the recordings for the fall season premieres. Get that same error when I try to schedule but can control TiVo and connects fine otherwise. Also found I cannot make changes to season passes. No error but does not reflect changes made.

HD and HDXL

Last edited by JoTiVo : 09-16-2013 at 02:06 AM. Reason: Added TiVo models
JoTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 12:05 PM   #21
JoTiVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
update from TiVo

Just did online chat w/ TiVo. Once again, they are aware of the issue and are working on a fix. No time indicated but did say soon. At least they were honest. I am able to use the website to schedule, so that is helpful, just not as convenient.
JoTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:15 PM   #22
jayteee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
I just noticed the problem when trying to schedule from the TiVo Android app...

scheduler error:error response from it: code: 1002, text: internal exception

So it's not just the iOS app. The Android app has the issue. The issue is almost definitely on their backend system.

TiVo HD here.

If not for the ability to easily transfer recorded programs to my computer, I would ditch this thing and go with the Verizon FiOS DVR.
jayteee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 08:00 PM   #23
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 658
Still having this problem, still not fixed.
javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 07:01 AM   #24
dslunceford
Registered User
 
dslunceford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: No. VA/D.C.
Posts: 4,817
Same here...frustrating...
__________________
--Steve



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dslunceford is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 12:52 PM   #25
ConnEd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Me too

It has been going on for a while with my S3. I just used the box or web site to work around it, but it is quite annoying.
ConnEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 06:05 PM   #26
chazas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 144
Having the same problem here with my S3. Frustrating.
chazas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 03:17 PM   #27
wizzle
HD Happiness
 
wizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Raleigh/Durham area
Posts: 12
Not working on iOS or Jelly Bean

Can't schedule recordings.

Just when I start getting to the point where I think it may be time to part w/ the Tivo HD and upgrade...TiVo pulls this junk to try and 'force' it.

Guess I'll be keeping the one I have until it dies. No complaints on that front since it still works fine.
wizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 06:02 PM   #28
steves3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Got tired of getting this error so reported it to Tivo. Got this response:

Quote:
We have addressed your issue and believe that we have answered your question. Below you will find a summary...

The 1002 error is an issue we're aware of and working to resolve.
Is that funny, or what? This has been going on for a long time. Good thing the brain trust is working night and day on the problem.
steves3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 08:14 PM   #29
twhiting9275
TV Buff!
 
twhiting9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by kman007 View Post
Oh, I see ... it's planned obsolesense then ...
To be fair, the HD is rather old. My original HD was ordered some 5 years ago, and according to Amazon, it was first released on April 18, 2005 (though Wikipedia says 2006 ). Either way, it's had a good, long life. Time to move on to other devices
twhiting9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 06:50 PM   #30
tivosupport_kaitlyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 112
TiVo Customer's,

We appreciate your patience during our investigation. We believe the issue to be resolved and are requesting verification from you. Are you still experiencing the issue? Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Kaitlyn
tivosupport_kaitlyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |