TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-28-2013, 09:41 PM   #1
bennynocheese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
My Roamio doesn't have "Allow Live TV on other devices"

Just unpacked my new Roamio and Mini... both are connected to same network via Ethernet. But Mini could not find Roamio. Went to settings on Roamio to turn on the "Allow Live TV on other devices" option per the instructions, but it does not appear under Settings & Messages > Settings > Remote, CableCARD, & Devices, or anywhere else for that matter.

Any ideas? OS version seems to be up to date based on reading other threads.

Thanks in advance
bennynocheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 09:52 PM   #2
ckelly33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
It is unnecessary on the Roamio. It is automatic. I called TiVo and asked this very question
__________________
Pioneer PRO-151FD, Panasonic PT-AR100U
TiVo Series 4, TiVo Premiere XL, and a new Roamio Plus w/2 Minis
ckelly33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 09:55 PM   #3
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 501
This is because the Roamio supports Dynamic Tuner Allocation, which I've heard rumblings about it coming to the Premiere as well. http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=501852 http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...65#post9784265
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 09:58 PM   #4
bennynocheese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks for the quick replies... well then I'm completely stumped as to why the Mini can't detect the Roamio then. They are both on the same network and subnet, connected via Ethernet, but the Mini refuses to recognize that there is a compatible host device available...
bennynocheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:05 PM   #5
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 941
Are you able to try connecting using MoCA?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:05 PM   #6
bearcat2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
I'd use Moca as it at least in my house is light years faster than my Ethernet...which is gigabit (although tivo doesn't use that, only 100)
bearcat2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:22 PM   #7
bennynocheese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
OK, switched to MoCA and all is right with the world. Can't believe I've never tried it before... so much easier!

Thanks all!!
bennynocheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:34 PM   #8
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 501
The Roamio does support 1Gbps Ethernet, as does the Premiere 4, Elite, and XL4. Only the 2 tuner Premiere and older gen models don't.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 11:42 PM   #9
tivaulo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
The Roamio does support 1Gbps Ethernet, as does the Premiere 4, Elite, and XL4. Only the 2 tuner Premiere and older gen models don't.
how about the mini?
tivaulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 02:09 AM   #10
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 501
Yes the Mini also has gigabit. I had to double check before I mentioned it.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 03:50 AM   #11
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
The Roamio does support 1Gbps Ethernet, as does the Premiere 4, Elite, and XL4. Only the 2 tuner Premiere and older gen models don't.
The Roamio Basic does not support gigabit, just 10/100.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:24 AM   #12
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
Wait a minute. Does the Mini only work with Moca? That can't be right.
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:27 AM   #13
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
Wait a minute. Does the Mini only work with Moca? That can't be right.
No, mine is on gigabit Ethernet.
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:15 AM   #14
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcat2000 View Post
I'd use Moca as it at least in my house is light years faster than my Ethernet...which is gigabit (although tivo doesn't use that, only 100)
MoCA is in no way faster than gigabit Ethernet. It could potentially be marginally faster than 100 Mbps Ethernet (although I wouldn't bet on it).
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 01:45 PM   #15
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
MoCA is in no way faster than gigabit Ethernet. It could potentially be marginally faster than 100 Mbps Ethernet (although I wouldn't bet on it).
From a user perspective there should be no difference. I've had both of my Minis on MoCA for several months. The other night I switched them back to the Ethernet connection in preparation for my Roamio Pro and the removal of my Elites. They are both working the same as before. I don't notice a difference.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 03:29 PM   #16
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by TC25D View Post
The Roamio Basic does not support gigabit, just 10/100.
I go by what TiVo's website says. http://i40.tinypic.com/2dryt53.png and is mentioned in this review http://www.technewsdaily.com/18659-tivo-roamio-dvr.html. I'm thinking the CNET specs might be a mistype.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:37 PM   #17
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
I go by what TiVo's website says. http://i40.tinypic.com/2dryt53.png and is mentioned in this review http://www.technewsdaily.com/18659-tivo-roamio-dvr.html. I'm thinking the CNET specs might be a mistype.
I go by what's on the Roamio Basic box, 10/100.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:02 PM   #18
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
MoCA is in no way faster than gigabit Ethernet. It could potentially be marginally faster than 100 Mbps Ethernet (although I wouldn't bet on it).
The MoCa spec lists it at 200Mbps but in the real world it typically hits 110-120. So it is a bit better then 10/100, which typically peaks around 85, but not a lot.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 12:59 AM   #19
tivaulo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Yes the Mini also has gigabit. I had to double check before I mentioned it.
Thanks JWhites.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TC25D View Post
The Roamio Basic does not support gigabit, just 10/100.
Wait! Are you talking about MoCa speeds or ethernet?

Because according to this page https://www.tivo.com/shop/roamio#tab1 under Specifications they all have "Ethernet port (10/100/1000 Mbps)"

I see you wrote that the box states 10/100, but I've seen boxes with the wrong info before. One of the Samsung Galaxy comes to mind.
tivaulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 05:05 AM   #20
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivaulo View Post
Wait! Are you talking about MoCa speeds or ethernet?

Because according to this page https://www.tivo.com/shop/roamio#tab1 under Specifications they all have "Ethernet port (10/100/1000 Mbps)"

I see you wrote that the box states 10/100, but I've seen boxes with the wrong info before. One of the Samsung Galaxy comes to mind.
That page is wrong. The basic Roamio is 10/100 only. The Plus/Pro have gigabit.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 06:51 AM   #21
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
The Roamio does support 1Gbps Ethernet, as does the Premiere 4, Elite, and XL4. Only the 2 tuner Premiere and older gen models don't.
No, the Roamio standard unit only has 100Mbit. Only the Plus and Pro models have Gbit. I own a Roamio basic unit and have verified it is only 100Mbit. The TiVo page is wrong, misleading and should have been changed days ago. Tivo has been told about it. They choose to not fix it.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 09:03 AM   #22
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 501
Oh, well that makes sense I guess. Don't know how they could screw that up so badly.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 11:20 PM   #23
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,385
I see my Pro does take advantage of the faster connection. Transferring to my PC from the now playing list in the web browser I saw transfer rates between 170Mb/s and 195Mb/s with peaks over 200Mb/s. I need to try it with multiple transfers to see
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |