TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2011, 08:22 PM   #61
socotroco
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcss View Post
Socotroco,

My fault for believing in "duendes"! Onelink stood me up. I called them and the CS guy told me that there was no appointment in their system for such installation and that I would have to wait for when the area I live in gets its turn to have the DTAs installed. I told him that it was THEM who called me to set the appointment and asked to speak to a supervisor. End result is that they will "escalate" this incident and someone will get back to me. Yeah, good luck with that. I'll call back on monday and see if I can speak to someone here in PR.
Told you about dose damm "duendes" lol. Ohh well. It seems that we are at the mercy of OL. I tried to send an email today to TiVo without any luck. They did answer me but basically "le tiraron la papa caliente" to OL. They told me I shuld take it up with OL. I am paying for this month without beein able to use my TiVo.

I dont now if I can take this to "DACO" or maybe the FCC. Dose someone have an Idea??????
socotroco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 11:01 AM   #62
dcss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by socotroco View Post
Told you about dose damm "duendes" lol. Ohh well. It seems that we are at the mercy of OL. I tried to send an email today to TiVo without any luck. They did answer me but basically "le tiraron la papa caliente" to OL. They told me I shuld take it up with OL. I am paying for this month without beein able to use my TiVo.

I dont now if I can take this to "DACO" or maybe the FCC. Dose someone have an Idea??????
Socotroco..I know it is a big PITA but while this mess gets sorted out I'm setting up manual recordings based on my To Do List. I do this a couple of days in advance, so basically I check what programs in my season passes are due to be recorded and I set up a manual recording using the corresponding low number channel.
dcss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 11:21 AM   #63
JimboG
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by socotroco View Post
I dont now if I can take this to "DACO" or maybe the FCC. Dose someone have an Idea??????
You definitely should bring this up with the FCC and with your local cable franchising authority.

The PR cable companies have been playing fast and loose with Cablecards and support for third party DVRs for years now.

(Cynically, I think your best hope would be to complain in January or February. It's cold in DC and you might get a bureaucrat from the FCC who decides he'd like to fly down to Puerto Rico to "look into the issue".)
JimboG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 01:55 PM   #64
akjai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
I am so tired of trying to talk to OL. They told the same thing. They will contact me when my area is ready for the box. They dont support TIVO...so they told me to contact TIVO directly (& TIVO told me to contact OL..so its pass the buck from both companies).

Can someone tell me...since I have 2 more months to go for TIVO contract...can I get out of it without paying penalty or something like that?
akjai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 03:15 PM   #65
socotroco
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by akjai View Post
I am so tired of trying to talk to OL. They told the same thing. They will contact me when my area is ready for the box. They dont support TIVO...so they told me to contact TIVO directly (& TIVO told me to contact OL..so its pass the buck from both companies).

Can someone tell me...since I have 2 more months to go for TIVO contract...can I get out of it without paying penalty or something like that?
akjai,

Seems to me that you should just wait the 2 month since that way you wont need to pay their penalty fee. I do now your frustration is the same as mine. In my case I think I will call tivo to end the service, since I am not sure when we are getting the OL DAT Box. And then there is the issue of the Series 2 Dual tunner. I just dont know If I will get the best out of my Series 2. Best of luck.
socotroco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 04:39 PM   #66
akjai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by socotroco View Post
akjai,

Seems to me that you should just wait the 2 month since that way you wont need to pay their penalty fee. I do now your frustration is the same as mine. In my case I think I will call tivo to end the service, since I am not sure when we are getting the OL DAT Box. And then there is the issue of the Series 2 Dual tunner. I just dont know If I will get the best out of my Series 2. Best of luck.
Thanks soco...I will wait out the 2 months period...& just set manual recording if I can...For sure with the box...the dual tuner is becoming single tuner..since the box will have 1 output anyway.

A big to both OL & TIVO for treating their customers like this.
akjai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:52 PM   #67
yvocol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Angry La guia esta correcta pero lo que presenta el TV no es el canal correcto

Hola:

Alguien ha podido resolver el problema? He hablado atraves del chat 4 veces y no han podido dar con el problema.

Estoy desesperada porque no puedo dejar grabando nada.

Si alguien a podido resolver, please, dejenme saber.

Gracias
yvocol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 01:21 AM   #68
Impulses
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 74
Si tienes un TiVo HD, Serie 3 o Premier la solución es bien fácil, lee mis posts anteriores en este mismo thread para las instrucciones... Si tienes un S2 necesitas una caja DTA de OL, no se si alguien aquí ya ha conseguido una para tratar de correrla con un S2.
Impulses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 03:48 PM   #69
dcss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
yvocol,

Ayer estuve en OL para renovar el contrato por 12 meses (pago $20 menos al mes de esa manera). Le explique a la persona que me atendio el problema que tenemos y me emnciono que es la primera vez que escucha esto!!!! Le mencione que habia llamado a customer service varias veces. La situacion es que el call center de OL esta en Republica Dominicana y estas quejas parece que no les llega aqui. Me dio el siguiente e-mail address para que escribiera (servicio@onelinkpr.com). Esa cuenta de e-mail la leen localmente. Tambien me hablo de los cable-cards pero no estaba segura si al momento los CC que estan ofreciendo son los HD (esto sale en $25 adicionales al mes NO WAY!). De todas maneras me tengo que conseguir un S3 o algo mas reciente para poder usar el Cable Card. Lo que estoy haciendo por el momento en mi S2 es dejar las cosas grabando usando el "set manual recording". Manana escribo a ver si me pueden adelantar la instalacion del DTA. Ya me dejaron plantao una vez.
dcss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 01:25 AM   #70
Impulses
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 74
El que te hablo de los CableCards te trato de coger de ya tu sabes que, o el mismo no sabe lo que esta hablando. La última vez que yo llame pa preguntar sobre ellos me dijeron algo similar (llamé pensando q lo iba a necesitar para arreglar el problema en mi TivoHD), pero ya yo sabía por donde venía la movida y le digo "yo solo quiero el Cablecard para acceso digital, o sea, el paquete que tengo actualmente, no quiero acceso a nada HD", entonces me sale con "ah, pues de esa manera son solo unos $5-6 por la tarjeta". Lo q pasa es q están entrenados para encasquetarte otras cosas con el CableCard y en efecto, la mayoría de la gente que quiere o necesita uno es porque quieren los canales HD (all five of them, da pena el lineup HD) o quieren acceso a los canales digitales después del 100.
Impulses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 06:45 AM   #71
dcss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Impulses,

Gracias por el "heads-up". Con el cablecard se puede grabar dos programas a la vez?
dcss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 01:44 AM   #72
Impulses
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 74
Yes you can, regardless of whether it's HD or not... Aunque con cualquier TiVo q acepte CableCards ni si quiera necesitas el CableCard para grabar dos programas a la vez, solo para poder ver o grabar los cabales digitales (100+), premium (HBO, etc.) o HD. Para ver y grabar del 1-100 no necesitas na, más que setear el lineup listing como lo describí hace unos posts atrás.
Impulses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 08:24 PM   #73
lunaazul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Anybody with a Series 2 been able to solve the problem by installing a cable or dta box?

Alguien con un Series 2 ha podido resolver el problema adquiriendo la caja de cable?
lunaazul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 09:43 PM   #74
fernan16
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Juan, PR
Posts: 1
We got a cable box from OneLink today and connected it to the Series 2 DT unit as described in the TiVO support website. We re-ran guided setup and adjusted the channel listing. We are now able to record from channels 2-99 with one tuner and watch another channel on the other tuner. However we can't record on both tuners simultaneously. It's now functioning as a single tuner TiVO.

The line-up for the 800 channels is still wrong in the channel guide.
fernan16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 04:55 PM   #75
akjai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fernan16 View Post
We got a cable box from OneLink today and connected it to the Series 2 DT unit as described in the TiVO support website. We re-ran guided setup and adjusted the channel listing. We are now able to record from channels 2-99 with one tuner and watch another channel on the other tuner. However we can't record on both tuners simultaneously. It's now functioning as a single tuner TiVO.

The line-up for the 800 channels is still wrong in the channel guide.
Correct. Basically u got 1 tuner working with digital box....but the channels on the 800 range is wrong. U can watch a channel...but its not the correct channel. OL provided me with a cable box also & not a DTA box....since they said they are having supply issues with it. This box works ok though..& gets the job done...but still not happy losing 1 tuner (I have actually set the TIVO is single tuner itself...since it was creating recording issues..as it was forcing some recording in the 800 range which are wrong)
akjai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 06:07 PM   #76
socotroco
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13
Ok, Pregunta que tengo. El line up de los canales 2 - 99 todavia existen. Me refiero TIVO los tiene bien?
socotroco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 04:24 PM   #77
Ada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Por fin tengo dta box de Cisco q es una porqueria, para cambiar canales. Lo conecte a mi TiVo series 2 con ir cable pero Cisco no aparece entre las opciones de cajas digitales en el setup. No hay manera q el TiVo controle el dta box. Alguien ha tenido suerte ? Onelink esta dando Los Peores dta box available, quieren obligar a UNO a pagar por la cara mensual ?
Ada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 03:28 PM   #78
ecr80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 15
wow i just bought a Roamio box, hope i don't run into issues like this. hope fully its all sorted out.
ecr80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:57 AM   #79
Impulses
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecr80 View Post
wow i just bought a Roamio box, hope i don't run into issues like this. hope fully its all sorted out.
I'm still rocking a Tivo HD here but I haven't had any serious lineup update issues as of late... And Onelink's been shuffling their lineup a lot, updates for small changes (a couple of channels being moved or added) tend to take a week or two at most (I'm guessing sometimes it's down to how quickly or loudly people write in to alert them of a change).

I'm not sure how long it took when they added all those HD channels in January since I was on vacation but they've added or shuffled a few times since then (like 2-3x) and like I said, the guide/info's been updated in a reasonably timely fashion.

They're about to move their entire HD lineup from the 600s down to the 200s IIRC tho (SD's also moving from the 800s I think, I stopped caring about SD this year), and they're adding/deleting a dozen channels in the process (probably the end of their major reorganization)... Hopefully those changes don't take a week to reflect in the guide or it'll be a PITA.

They sent out a flyer that seemed to indicate it might happen by the 18th but clearly it didn't, I sure hope it happens before all the new series seasons start. The internet features still don't work at all on my Tivo HD, I had hopes they might figure out whatever legal scramble they needed to at some point for that...

Does anyone know if that stuff works on newer Tivo models in PR? Aside from the performance improvements, the online features are the biggest reason to get one of the new models. I can't be bothered to set up a VPN and jump thru hoops for it tho.

Also, it seems all HD channels added before the Liberty merger was official (start of the year) had that broadcast flag turned on so you can't transfer recordings from those channels to a PC, the few channels they've added recently don't have that flag tho (FOX for instance). I'm really hoping they knock that nonsense out with the upcoming reorganization.

I'm pretty happy with the direction Onelink/Liberty are headed (probably switching my internet to them soon, Claro's a mess), I'm satisfied with Tivo... I wish the online features worked here and/or they had some Android support for recent features. The new boxes are too expensive an upgrade otherwise, but I'd still buy a new one if I had to part with my current one.

Last edited by Impulses : 08-27-2013 at 02:02 AM.
Impulses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:57 AM   #80
ecr80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 15
yeah if the online features don't work, i'm returning it as soon as i get it, as they work on my Roku.


Since the apps are on in HTML5 i'm hoping they work since i heard the content providers update the code directly.

Last edited by ecr80 : 08-29-2013 at 06:34 AM.
ecr80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 01:37 PM   #81
ecr80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 15
The Roamio works.
ecr80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 03:51 AM   #82
Impulses
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 74
Interesting, I might start looking at the new models and figure out what they'd cost after adding a Lifetime sub with the existing user discount... Wonder what I could sell my HD/S3 for, from what I understated the lifetime sub should/would raise it's value.

Most of the channels still have that broadcast flag up that won't let you transfer any shows to a PC btw, at least on my model... Channels that were added more recently don't have it tho even after the recent lineup shift (NBC and FOX HD for instance). Is this the case got everyone else out there?

I think it's totally a Onelink old policy vs post-Liberty policy thing, given how recent channels were never tagged... I wonder if there's anyone at OL that we could talk to about this.
Impulses is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |