TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-27-2013, 08:27 AM   #1
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Tivo in Cabinet

I have a Tivo Premiere in a cabinet and it runs abou 43c vs 35c for the one that is not in a cabinet.

Does anyone have there Roamio in a Cabinet and how hot does it run? Do you think there are any issues with this?
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:23 PM   #2
oosik77
TiVo Maniac
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 294
48 on mine and my Premiere ran at that temp for 3 years with no issues.
__________________
I am Porky Pig of Borg. You will be assim... assim... assim... absorbed.
oosik77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:44 PM   #3
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by oosik77 View Post
48 on mine and my Premiere ran at that temp for 3 years with no issues.
Was yours in a cabinet?
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:51 PM   #4
series5orpremier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 81
48 on my Roamio and it's out in the open by itself on a top shelf.
My Premiere XL out in the open by itself on the shelf below is at 36.
series5orpremier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:03 PM   #5
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by oosik77 View Post
48 on mine and my Premiere ran at that temp for 3 years with no issues.
Quote:
Originally Posted by series5orpremier View Post
48 on my Roamio and it's out in the open by itself on a top shelf.
My Premiere XL out in the open by itself on the shelf below is at 36.
sounds like they run hot
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:14 PM   #6
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 260
Where is the temp reading? Mine is in a cubby hole, but the back is about 30% open and the front is 100% open with several inches above and on each side.
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:25 PM   #7
series5orpremier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 81
The thermocouple is in the box on the motherboard. Granted, with the smaller form factor of the base Roamio the thermocouple may be located at a position on the board closer to the CPU than where it is in the Premiere, which could account for some of the temperature difference. The most important comparison would be the relative temps of the CPUs and relation to their maximum temperature specs (and relative temps of the hard drives), but there's no way to know that for sure without rigging up something in the box.
series5orpremier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:44 PM   #8
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by elwaylite View Post
Where is the temp reading? Mine is in a cubby hole, but the back is about 30% open and the front is 100% open with several inches above and on each side.
Settings& messages>account and system info>system information
about 3 pages down look for MBT:
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:54 PM   #9
oosik77
TiVo Maniac
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdspilot View Post
Was yours in a cabinet?
Yes, was and is. Closed in back and the front door has some black material over it to allow for some airflow but to also allow for remotes to work to control the older Premiere and my Oppo Blu-ray player.
__________________
I am Porky Pig of Borg. You will be assim... assim... assim... absorbed.
oosik77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 05:02 PM   #10
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdspilot View Post
Settings& messages>account and system info>system information
about 3 pages down look for MBT:
Thanks, MBT was throwing me off. I remember my Series 3 running around 48c, my Premier was around 50c, and this Roamio right now is 46c.

115 degrees is not bad by my DVR experience.


elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:08 PM   #11
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,226
I have an Elite and an S3 in a cabinet with the doors closed. Along with a UPS and a DVD player. The Elite runs at 43. Been running for a couple years now, I think.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 07:30 AM   #12
sterfry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Belmont, NC
Posts: 13
My Roamio MBT is 43 C on an open shelf. The top of the chassis is 87 degrees F / 32 C on the hard drive side and 102 degrees F / 39 C on the motherboard side using an IR thermometer.
sterfry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 08:53 AM   #13
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 167
I didn't measure the temperature, but noticed before it failed my Roamio was running much warmer than the Premiere it replaced (on a "VCR" shelf in an entertainment center above the TV)
ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 08:57 AM   #14
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Roamio Basic with 2TB WD drive sitting on open shelf - 43

Last edited by TC25D : 08-28-2013 at 09:02 AM.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 09:00 AM   #15
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncbill View Post
I didn't measure the temperature, but noticed before it failed my Roamio was running much warmer than the Premiere it replaced (on a "VCR" shelf in an entertainment center above the TV)
Your Roamio failed already? Was it a Basic?
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 12:30 PM   #16
ncbill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 167
Yes, it was but another poster with a Plus reported the same failure mode I saw (on startup cycles back and forth between the Welcome screen & no video)

Mine failed less than 24 hours after it was setup, IIRC the Plus owner's Roamio never worked.

Hope it's something simple like a bad batch of hard drives...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdspilot View Post
Your Roamio failed already? Was it a Basic?

ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |