TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-26-2013, 12:59 PM   #1
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,199
6 tuners possible on Roamio Basic?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
If the CableCARD in your Roamio does not support 6 tuners, here is how to reduce the number of tuners Roamio will use: Go to Settings > Channels > Channel List and enter one of the following number sequences using the number buttons on the remote. This will tell Roamio the how many tuners it can use. - 88633 = use 3 tuners - 88634 = use 4 tuners - 88635 = use 5 tuners - 88636 = use 6 tuners You should hear some "Thumbs Up" dings confirming the number of tuners Roamio will use.
Here's an interesting thought that popped into my head after reading the above quote in a different thread. I didn't want to hijack that thread, so I'm creating a new one.

Has anyone tried using those 5 or 6 tuner codes on the base Roamio to see if by chance it's using the same tuner as the Plus/Pro models, and the only limiting factor is the SW/FW? I repair TVs on the side and notice on many an occasion that TV manufacturers use the same motherboards, power supplies, daughter boards, etc. to save manufacturing costs, and then just dumb it down in the SW/FW they flash to it ( as well as just leaving a daughter card or two out of the chassis).
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 01:06 PM   #2
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,522
While this would be a nice benefit, in the case of TiVo this is probably a hardware limitation. On the Plus and Pro they wouldn't need OTA while on the base you would need to have dedicated chips for OTA.

the Pro and Plus probably use 2 chips with 3 tuners, while the Base might use 2 chip of 4 tuners with one of each type.

Also from looking at the internals, I believe the boards are different.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 01:12 PM   #3
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,199
Can't hurt to try!


Edit: I don't think we know yet whether they use the same 6 tuner QAM tuner to save costs. Of course they could be just using the 4 tuner from the premiere line, but like I said, can't hurt to try (check)!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS

Last edited by HarperVision : 08-26-2013 at 01:43 PM.
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 05:43 PM   #4
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,199
Really, no one wants to even try this with their base Roamio? :/
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:00 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
If it could do 6 tuners they would advertise it as 6 tuners. I can pretty much guarantee it wont work.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:09 PM   #6
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,199
I don't know about that. Then maybe they couldn't justify marketing it as a "base model". It's not hard for someone to do, just try the code if you have a base Roamio. If it doesn't work, no harm, no foul.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:16 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
If I has a Basic I would, but I ordered a Pro and it's not here yet.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:05 PM   #8
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,199
I know. Wondering why no one with a base is replying tho. Oh well, I'm not getting a base either so it won't effect me.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:31 PM   #9
jodell
TiVo geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
I know. Wondering why no one with a base is replying tho. Oh well, I'm not getting a base either so it won't effect me.
Tried it and as expected I can only record 4 programs at once. You do get the thumbs up chime but it doesn't change what the hardware can do.

Jeff
jodell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:05 PM   #10
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,199
Thanks for trying that Jeff. You get my "thumbs up chime" for your efforts!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:23 PM   #11
Series3Sub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 636
It's cheaper to build the base Roamio. That the cost savings to TiVo, not simply building ONE device for all 3 models. There really is a reason the Roamio is the lowest MSRP. The Roamio's inability to record OTA and cable at the same time is another cost cutting decision that is all about the hardware. What's cheaper for TiVo is to build ONE model that is CABLE ONLY, and a limited OTA/Cable box on the cheap, not ONE device they dummy down because the savings is in the HARDWARE. Yeah, some CE manufacturers have one design for a TV, but the limiting factor is the CHIP inside or less expensive processing, and yes, software, but LESS EXPENSIVE software. Depending upon the licensing, a TV can have variations on a chip, but limited controls or settings for that processor, while another CE device has the slightly higher model of the chip, but they pay a higher licensing fee to provide more capabilities and greater control and settings to the user. This is common with all those chip providers like AB and Qdeo, etc. Lots of variations on their core procession technology, but the higher costing chip to provide additional processing, etc.

Yeah, if the Roamio could do 6 tuners it would, indeed, be touted as it would make the Roamio a greater value. My feeling is the Roamio is for cord cutters or budget cable subs, not most TiVo users who are invested in the cable universe and probably have pretty heavy cable bills.

Last edited by Series3Sub : 08-27-2013 at 10:29 PM.
Series3Sub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |