TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2013, 06:24 AM   #391
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,462
LOL, as an Elite owner if I were you I'd return that XL4 ASAP, keep the Mini and get a Roamio. The Elite is a slug overall.

I'm going to upgrade to the Plus as soon as I can get an upgrade deal or price discount on it - I don't pay full retail.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:41 AM   #392
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Must have missed the picture where it shows it only has one coax input.
Yep. That didn't even occur to me at the time.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:39 AM   #393
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
LOL, as an Elite owner if I were you I'd return that XL4 ASAP, keep the Mini and get a Roamio. The Elite is a slug overall.

I'm going to upgrade to the Plus as soon as I can get an upgrade deal or price discount on it - I don't pay full retail.
I paid $290 for my Premiere4XL (Amazon), I can't see spending $599 for 2 additional tuners.

( for that $ I could have bought 2x$290=$580 and had 8 Tuners and still been ahead of the game)


__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) Roamio - Basic 3TB
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini

Last edited by Hi8 : 08-21-2013 at 07:51 AM.
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:34 AM   #394
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Am_I_Evil View Post
pay attention to the price of the stream AND the TiVo...both get discounted making the stream free...
OOhh I just had the Stream in the cart. Darn.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:37 AM   #395
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Must have missed the picture where it shows it only has one coax input.
Yeah, this is all about parts reduction. And I'm sure that the vast majority of people pick either cable or OTA, and won't miss a thing. But I've been using dual inputs since the HR10-250 in 2004, so it's a bit sad for me.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:57 AM   #396
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Yeah, this is all about parts reduction. And I'm sure that the vast majority of people pick either cable or OTA, and won't miss a thing. But I've been using dual inputs since the HR10-250 in 2004, so it's a bit sad for me.
Is it possible to put a diplexer in front, or will Tivo's software make the user choose from antenna-only or cable-only guides?
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:03 PM   #397
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
Is it possible to put a diplexer in front, or will Tivo's software make the user choose from antenna-only or cable-only guides?
I'm betting it's going to be the latter and not the former.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:35 PM   #398
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Too bad the interface isn't coming to the Premiere https://www.tivo.com/shop/roamio#tab4
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:16 AM   #399
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi8 View Post
I paid $290 for my Premiere4XL (Amazon), I can't see spending $599 for 2 additional tuners.
The Roamio Plus is $399, not $599. And if you don't mind a refurb (I don't), woot.com has a great deal on an XL4 with a free Stream for $250. Return that box.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:30 AM   #400
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
The Roamio Plus is $399, not $599. And if you don't mind a refurb (I don't), woot.com has a great deal on an XL4 with a free Stream for $250. Return that box.
not gunna happen...

the difference in cost is not worth it to me to go through the EXTREME hassle of re-pairing my Cable Cards. It took Comcast a week to get it working, and me two trips to pick up cable cards. That task is behind me for the foreseeable future. Hopefully until I retire, and probably go OTA. Thats where 2 of my Series3 boxes are heading .... (Florida home) in 3 weeks time.
__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) Roamio - Basic 3TB
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 01:46 PM   #401
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
Is it possible to put a diplexer in front, or will Tivo's software make the user choose from antenna-only or cable-only guides?
That's not really a matter of software, since cable and OTA use the same spectrum. You can't join them together unless you shift one to frequencies outside its normal range.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 09:51 PM   #402
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Maybe. The problem according to the CNet article is that TiVo wouldn't confirm anything specifically and kept stating that "it's under consideration" which seems to be the standard party line at this point. I wouldn't be surprised if absolutely NOTHING was added to the Premiere line and they just did bug fixes and that's it.
The MSO's aren't going to allow that. They want DTA, and they already have a lot of Premiere boxes out there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi8 View Post
not gunna happen...

the difference in cost is not worth it to me to go through the EXTREME hassle of re-pairing my Cable Cards. It took Comcast a week to get it working, and me two trips to pick up cable cards. That task is behind me for the foreseeable future. Hopefully until I retire, and probably go OTA. Thats where 2 of my Series3 boxes are heading .... (Florida home) in 3 weeks time.
It's not that hard. Just call the number and re-pair.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 02:00 AM   #403
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
The MSO's aren't going to allow that. They want DTA, and they already have a lot of Premiere boxes out there.
So what does this mean?
According to the FAQ the new interface isn't gonna come, and for all we know, the UI and software on those MSO Premieres are customized, and the plans TiVo has for them may be different then the plans they have for the retail version.
I mean what choice does TiVo have regarding the retail Premiere? Either they bring all the new software and UI features of the Roamio to the Premiere and market the Roamio for its hardware enhancements as a step up of the Series 4 (highly unlikely), they throw Premiere users under the bus and just issue bug fixes and security patches, or they come up with something I haven't thought of yet.

Last edited by JWhites : 08-25-2013 at 02:14 AM.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 03:23 AM   #404
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
So what does this mean?
According to the FAQ the new interface isn't gonna come, and for all we know, the UI and software on those MSO Premieres are customized, and the plans TiVo has for them may be different then the plans they have for the retail version.
I mean what choice does TiVo have regarding the retail Premiere? Either they bring all the new software and UI features of the Roamio to the Premiere and market the Roamio for its hardware enhancements as a step up of the Series 4 (highly unlikely), they throw Premiere users under the bus and just issue bug fixes and security patches, or they come up with something I haven't thought of yet.
Margret says it (DTA for Premiere 4/XL4s) is coming, She would not post that if it was not a fact.

https://twitter.com/tivodesign/statu...42645851705347
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:03 AM   #405
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post

The MSO's aren't going to allow that. They want DTA, and they already have a lot of Premiere boxes out there.

It's not that hard. Just call the number and re-pair.
It has improved since I did it 2 years ago.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:22 PM   #406
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Margret says it (DTA for Premiere 4/XL4s) is coming, She would not post that if it was not a fact.

https://twitter.com/tivodesign/statu...42645851705347
Yeah but what else? DTA has no meaning for me since I don't have a Mini.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:26 PM   #407
wco81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 243
What is DTA? I thought it was just a cheap alternative to a set top box (including DVRs) for someone who wanted to tune into digital channels at the lowest cost.

It has to be used with Tivo?
wco81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:31 PM   #408
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
What is DTA? I thought it was just a cheap alternative to a set top box (including DVRs) for someone who wanted to tune into digital channels at the lowest cost.

It has to be used with Tivo?
In this context, it stands for "Dynamic Tuner Allocation".
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:58 PM   #409
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
In this context, it stands for "Dynamic Tuner Allocation".
In other contexts:

Digital To Analog (converter/conversion)

Digital Terminal Adapter

Digital Transport Adapter

Dynamic Transport Adapter

Death To Analog

...and a few other things, could have the same initials.

I too recall some sort of not-quite-a-STB device that the MSOs were giving to customers to transition them, or let them keep their analog devices working without the MSO having to keep analog in their spectrum. I do believe it was called a DTA. Much like how the gov't was giving out free vouchers for Digital To Analog converters for OTA for the analog to digital-only transition...

Until now, I didn't even make the link to Dynamic Tuner Allocation, since I don't own any 4-Tuner Premieres or TiVo Mini boxes. I kept thinking of those not-quite-a-STB devices.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : 08-26-2013 at 06:17 PM. Reason: transposed words analog & digital
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:25 PM   #410
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
I too recall some sort of not-quite-a-STB device that the MSOs were giving to customers to transition them, or let them keep their analog devices working without the MSO having to keep analog in their spectrum. I do believe it was called a DTA. Much like how the gov't was giving out free vouchers for Digital To Analog converters for OTA for the OTA digital to analog transition...
Comcast for one still uses them. They are SD only, with RF modulator output (CH 3/4 selectable via h/w switch). For a limited time, the FCC mandated that at least 2 be provided free to customers of any cable co transitioning to all digital. Shortly after the mandate expired last year, Comcast started charging a monthly fee for them (naturally, I can't find that part of the local rate sheet, but I think it is @$2.00/mo ea.).
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:39 PM   #411
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 956
Comcast is releasing new HD DTAs as well. You're close, they're $1.99 each/month.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:10 PM   #412
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
In other contexts:
Digital To Analog (converter/conversion)
Digital Terminal Adapter
Digital Transport Adapter
Dynamic Transport Adapter
Death To Analog
...and a few other things, could have the same initials.

I too recall some sort of not-quite-a-STB device that the MSOs were giving to customers to transition them, or let them keep their analog devices working without the MSO having to keep analog in their spectrum. I do believe it was called a DTA. Much like how the gov't was giving out free vouchers for Digital To Analog converters for OTA for the analog to digital-only transition...

Until now, I didn't even make the link to Dynamic Tuner Allocation, since I don't own any 4-Tuner Premieres or TiVo Mini boxes. I kept thinking of those not-quite-a-STB devices.
I forgot one: Digital Tuning Adapter

There's also a fresh article over at zatznotfunny with a HDMI output "DTA":

http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-08/meet-tivo-mini-dta/
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : 08-26-2013 at 06:19 PM. Reason: transposed words analog & digital
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:28 AM   #413
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
How did this thread get so sidetracked talking about HD DTA's?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:34 AM   #414
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
How did this thread get so sidetracked talking about HD DTA's?
A TCF thread get sidetracked? Heaven forfend!
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:48 AM   #415
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 510
I don't get it. Either you are implying that this is common or you are being sarcastic.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:58 AM   #416
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,462
It is extremely common but you've only been here a few months.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:19 AM   #417
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,444
Its not a TCF thread if it doesn't go wildly off the subject.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:38 AM   #418
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Its not a TCF thread if it doesn't go wildly off the subject.
I don't know what you're talking about. And what are you wearing?
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 09:25 AM   #419
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy50 View Post
I don't know what you're talking about. And what are you wearing?
I only give that information out if you call my 1-900 line.

JWhites,
Lighten up. wco81 was confused about the use of the letters "DTA", which resulted in a slight divergence.

BTW, when applied to the "mini cable box", it is officially "Digital Transport Adapter"
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 11:56 AM   #420
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy50 View Post
I don't know what you're talking about. And what are you wearing?
Khakis.

- Jake from State Farm
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |