TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-27-2013, 09:38 AM   #1
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 389
Video Problems with the Roamio Pro

I had a TiVo Premiere connected to my Panasonic TCP55ST60 Plasma TV through my Marantz NR1603 A/V Receiver via HDMI and both audio and video were working fine.

When I received my new TiVo Roamio Pro I unplugged the power and then moved each cable one by one from the Premiere to the Roamio Pro.

When I finished all the connections, I plugged the power cable back in and no video showed on the TV.

The green light on the front left of the Pro came on indicating that it was receiving power and the amber light just to the right of it blinks whenever I press a button on the remote so it appears to be receiving the IR/RF signal from the remote.

I have tried taking the HDMI cable out of the loop and running it directly from the Pro to the TV. I have also tried using component between the Pro and the TV. Neither of these methods shows any video either.

I have also tried pressing the resolution button on the back of the Pro, in case whatever the signal it puts out by default is one that my TV doesn't recognize. That doesn't work either.

Is there anything else I can try before I send it back for a refund?
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 09:42 AM   #2
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 389
I also should mention that the HDMI connection was so tight on the Pro that I had to force the HDMI cable in.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 09:51 AM   #3
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Have you tried the Component out from the Roamio to the TV for purposes of verifying a signal.

mds
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:07 AM   #4
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdscott View Post
Have you tried the Component out from the Roamio to the TV for purposes of verifying a signal.

mds
That is the way I tried it. I figured it was wise to leave the A/V Receiver out of the loop until I got a signal working.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:11 AM   #5
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceShultes View Post
That is the way I tried it. I figured it was wise to leave the A/V Receiver out of the loop until I got a signal working.
Missed that (too focused on the HDMI).
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:16 AM   #6
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,508
TC CLUB MEMBER
Presuming you get video when you hook the Premiere back up then I think you've done all you can and the unit is simply defective.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:22 AM   #7
SlappyMcgee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 40
Hello, long time lurker, decided to finally create an account to help out.

Did you by chance try flipping through your input selections on the TV? After you connected everything? Maybe after unplugging the premeire then connecting a new device your TV defaulted to input 1 or another input.
SlappyMcgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:36 AM   #8
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow View Post
Presuming you get video when you hook the Premiere back up then I think you've done all you can and the unit is simply defective.
As expected, when I hook the Premiere back up everything seems to work fine again.

I may take the Pro to a relative's house to see whether it works for them before I send it back, but I suspect it is just a bad box.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:07 PM   #9
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 389
Problem Identified:

I took the Pro to my local A/V store, where they do a lot of installation work and asked them to check out the box.

They said the pins are bent in the HDMI input port, but they could get it to work with component.

While I was talking to them, I realized that when I was trying it with Component, I didn't take out the HDMI cable first.

If either the HDMI cable was causing a short, or just preventing a signal to Component that explains why I was getting no video with both HDMI and Component connected.

I already ordered another Pro via Amazon. Now to decide whether I just use this one to replace one of my older Tivo's in another room on a TV that only has component inputs or just return it for a refund.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:18 PM   #10
Big Boy Laroux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceShultes View Post

I already ordered another Pro via Amazon. Now to decide whether I just use this one to replace one of my older Tivo's in another room on a TV that only has component inputs or just return it for a refund.
if it's busted, return/exchange it. No point in keeping a defective unit, even if you think you'll only use component.
Big Boy Laroux is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |