TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 4.50 average.
Old 08-27-2013, 08:23 AM   #91
RockinRay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmpitt View Post
Anyone else getting a V301 error when trying to access Netflix on the Mini? Not sure what i should try to fix it.
I also get this error and I am not sure what needs to be done to correct this?

Anyone have any ideas to try?
__________________
Best regards,

Ray
____________
1- Roamio
1- Mini
2- Premier
All Lifetime
RockinRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 09:05 AM   #92
Scooby Doo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Same V301 error for me too. Tried a restart, which is about the only thing you can do on a Mini, but it didn't fix it.
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:03 PM   #93
VideoNavi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Netflix V301 error on a Mini. Is there common setup we have, such as using MoCA connection to P4 as network bridge? I'm tempted to try hard wired Ethernet.
VideoNavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:06 PM   #94
Scooby Doo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
I'm MOCA to an Actiontec bridge (attached to my router) and a Roamio Plus.
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:22 PM   #95
macery
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 460
Nope, both P4 and Mini hard-wired to giga switches and still v301 error
macery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:37 PM   #96
Rose4uKY
Registered User
 
Rose4uKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 374
I just saw a message on my mini that Neflix was available now but I think it already was working..
__________________
Rose

Just got our Roamio Plus today and am able to return our 3 1/2 week old 2TB Premiere. Still have my Series 3 with LT and not using my other 2 x series 3 trying to sell them. 10 Year Customer.
Rose4uKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:45 PM   #97
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by macery View Post
Nope, both P4 and Mini hard-wired to giga switches and still v301 error
I'm guessing that you'll need to contact TiVo. Its probably a back-end server configuration issue.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:25 PM   #98
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 606
video resolution changing

I'm getting an odd error now, watching a video, the resolution output is changing back and forth every 2-3 minutes from 1080i to 720p and back again.. Not sure what the best thing to resolve it is,
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:09 PM   #99
RockinRay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by macery View Post
Nope, both P4 and Mini hard-wired to giga switches and still v301 error
+1 - Roamio and Mini to giga HP switch.
__________________
Best regards,

Ray
____________
1- Roamio
1- Mini
2- Premier
All Lifetime
RockinRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:27 PM   #100
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
I'm getting an odd error now, watching a video, the resolution output is changing back and forth every 2-3 minutes from 1080i to 720p and back again.. Not sure what the best thing to resolve it is,
Netflix does that based on bandwidth. Th easiest way to avoid it is to set the TiVo to output a single resolution. That way if Netflix does change the resolution the TiVo will simply scale it to that one resolution and your TV wont keep freaking out trying to switch back and forth.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:51 PM   #101
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Netflix does that based on bandwidth. Th easiest way to avoid it is to set the TiVo to output a single resolution. That way if Netflix does change the resolution the TiVo will simply scale it to that one resolution and your TV wont keep freaking out trying to switch back and forth.
If they ever get 1080P24 output working on the Mini then you can just check that along with the other outputs and the Mini will scale the netflix streams to 1080P24 avoiding any blanking screens from resolution changes.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 04:02 PM   #102
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,203
So... I contacted Tivo Support (live chat) about the V301 error launching Netflix.

Their response:

Kevin Martin: My tivo mini just got an update and announced Netflix was added. I always get a V301 error... contact Customer Support

Janee: I apologize for the confusion - we're not officially supporting Netflix on the Mini at this time. There is a good chance the Netflix icon will no longer be available within the next 24 hours. It is coming soon, but hasn't been launched officially yet.

Kevin Martin: That doesn't make any sense. The message popped up on the screen today saying my software had updated, and Netflix was now available.

Kevin Martin: Several people on TivoCommunity say it is working for them.

Janee: I can certainly check and see if there is anything we can do to help you get it working now, but we have no officially released Netflix support for the Mini.

Janee: It will be just a moment while I take a look and see what we can do to help!

Kevin Martin: I would appreciate the help. Thanks!
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 04:04 PM   #103
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,587
So they had no idea a message was sent saying that Netflix is now available?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 04:05 PM   #104
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So they had no idea a message was sent saying that Netflix is now available?
Nope:

Janee: Okay, thank you for your patience! So, what I've gathered is we are indeed updating software on the TiVo Mini boxes, which is intended to begin the process of enabling Netflix for the Mini boxes - at this time, Netflix is not entirely stable and we'll be officially launching the Netflix support on the Mini boxes within the next week, via a patch the Mini will download for you.

Janee: As it stands, I can try to help you get it working - but there is a chance that we'll need to wait for that update before you can properly use Netflix.

Kevin Martin: You sure know how to confuse your customers with those on screen messages!

Kevin Martin: I'd be willing to try to get it working if you are.
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 05:39 PM   #105
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 606
odd

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Netflix does that based on bandwidth. Th easiest way to avoid it is to set the TiVo to output a single resolution. That way if Netflix does change the resolution the TiVo will simply scale it to that one resolution and your TV wont keep freaking out trying to switch back and forth.
odd, I don't have the problem with the P4XL, or other devices with my 50MB internet...I'll see if I can change it on the tivo directly
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:16 PM   #106
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
odd, I don't have the problem with the P4XL, or other devices with my 50MB internet...I'll see if I can change it on the tivo directly
Is the Mini connecting via MoCa or Ethernet? What about the Premiere? Maybe the Premiere has a better internet connection? Or maybe the Premiere is already set to only output one resolution>
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:16 PM   #107
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post
odd, I don't have the problem with the P4XL, or other devices with my 50MB internet...I'll see if I can change it on the tivo directly
Is the Mini connecting via MoCa or Ethernet? What about the Premiere? Maybe the Premiere has a better internet connection? Or maybe the Premiere is already set to only output one resolution?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 11:34 AM   #108
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 606
MoCa

the mini is using MoCa, and both access the same network AP..but the TV screen refresh from the mini, only when running the netflix app from the mini is what is odd..
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 01:35 AM   #109
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,649
I don't know. The TV I have my Mini connected to is only 720p so I have it set to always output 720p. I've only seen the flashing on my Elite which is connected to a nicer TV and where I have all the resolution options selected.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 02:13 AM   #110
db12768
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Is anyone currently having the Netflix V301 problem?

I set up a TiVo Mini a couple of weeks ago, and initially Netflix worked fine. I have it connected to my router via MoCA using the Actiontec bridge. I also have a P4 on the network (Wireless-N adapter) that has no problems accessing Netflix.

It started happening on Saturday the 19th. Could it have been due to this update?

http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-10/...manager-watch/

Thanks,
db
db12768 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 08:42 AM   #111
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,587
Netflix has been working fine on both of my Minis after the last update.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 11:17 PM   #112
jdmass
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Westborough, MA
Posts: 94
Not only is it working fine, but it looks like Netflix user profiles are now on Tivo
jdmass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:54 AM   #113
Corran Horn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wood Dale, IL
Posts: 141
Netflix on the mini works about a million times better in terms of speed & responsiveness than it does on our Premiere4.
__________________
Samsung DirecTivo (RETIRED) & Phillips DSR7000 (RETIRED) & Tivo Premiere 4 & Tivo Mini
Corran Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 07:18 AM   #114
bfollowell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
This may be answered somewhere on the web site and I've just overlooked it. I'm curious about the Tivo mini's ability to stream Netflix content. I know when I setup Netflix on my main Tivo unit, that takes up one of the five devices I'm allowed from my Netflix account. If I set it up on my mini, does it stream through the main unit and therefore not take up another device slot, or does the mini count as another of my five allowed devices? Just curious.

Thanks to anyone that may be able to answer.

- Byron Followell
bfollowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 10:21 AM   #115
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfollowell View Post
This may be answered somewhere on the web site and I've just overlooked it. I'm curious about the Tivo mini's ability to stream Netflix content. I know when I setup Netflix on my main Tivo unit, that takes up one of the five devices I'm allowed from my Netflix account. If I set it up on my mini, does it stream through the main unit and therefore not take up another device slot, or does the mini count as another of my five allowed devices? Just curious.
- Byron Followell
What plan do you have that currently has 5 allowed devices? Netflix dropped signup device limits on my plan years ago in favor of limits on the number of devices that can simultaneously stream. I've probably signed up 20 devices over the past few years.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 10:56 AM   #116
bfollowell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
What plan do you have that currently has 5 allowed devices? Netflix dropped signup device limits on my plan years ago in favor of limits on the number of devices that can simultaneously stream. I've probably signed up 20 devices over the past few years.
I guess I must not have been paying attention to the changes and missed that change. That's good news. It looks like I won't need to worry about it. I humbly retract my question.

Thanks for the info!

- Byron
bfollowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |