TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2013, 02:58 PM   #1
mwacosta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Error message transfering from Tivo 3 to Roamio

I've transferred all my recordings from my Series 3 Tivo to my new Roamio. Everything went smoothly except for three files. When I select them from the Roamio on the S3 to transfer, I get this error message:

There was an error

Your request could not be processed. Please try again. (Message #86).

The lower right hand part of the screen has the word "BUSY" in small print. After that, there's a screen that suggests the S3 may be offline. I know that's not the case because I can transfer other files with no problem. I was able to transfer these three files to my PC with kmttg, so they are accessible.

Does anyone have any idea what this message might mean?
mwacosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:59 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwacosta View Post
I've transferred all my recordings from my Series 3 Tivo to my new Roamio. Everything went smoothly except for three files. When I select them from the Roamio on the S3 to transfer, I get this error message:

There was an error

Your request could not be processed. Please try again. (Message #86).

The lower right hand part of the screen has the word "BUSY" in small print. After that, there's a screen that suggests the S3 may be offline. I know that's not the case because I can transfer other files with no problem. I was able to transfer these three files to my PC with kmttg, so they are accessible.

Does anyone have any idea what this message might mean?
Everything on your network that doesn't leave the house has a fixed IP address, right?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:22 PM   #3
mwacosta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Quote:
Everything on your network that doesn't leave the house has a fixed IP address, right?
Yes, everything in the house has a fixed IP address.
mwacosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:45 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwacosta View Post
Yes, everything in the house has a fixed IP address.
Well, that pretty much exhausts my expertise in the matter.

Any chance of an anti-copy bit getting in the way?

Are both TiVos connecting to the router wirelessly?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:49 AM   #5
mwacosta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Quote:
Well, that pretty much exhausts my expertise in the matter.

Any chance of an anti-copy bit getting in the way?

Are both TiVos connecting to the router wirelessly?
The non-copyable shows are clearly marked on the S3 and the recordings I have problems with are clearly copyable.

The S3 is connected to the router and the Roamio is hooked up wireless.

Just to be clear, I copied about 450 recording from the S3 to the Roamio without any problems. It's just those three recordings that refuse to transfer.
mwacosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:47 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwacosta View Post
The non-copyable shows are clearly marked on the S3 and the recordings I have problems with are clearly copyable.

The S3 is connected to the router and the Roamio is hooked up wireless.

Just to be clear, I copied about 450 recording from the S3 to the Roamio without any problems. It's just those three recordings that refuse to transfer.
Do they play back without any fuss on the S3?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 05:34 AM   #7
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 951
Since it's just 3, are you able to copy them to a PC with TiVo Desktop or pyTivo?

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 06:23 AM   #8
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 207
Your not at capacity on your Roamio? You transferred 450 recordings.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 11:13 AM   #9
mwacosta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Quote:
Do they play back without any fuss on the S3?
Yes, they play just fine on the S3.

Quote:
Since it's just 3, are you able to copy them to a PC with TiVo Desktop or pyTivo?
I copied them to my PC using kmttg and they copied just fine, so it doesn't appear to be a problem reading the disk.

Quote:
Your not at capacity on your Roamio? You transferred 450 recordings.
I have the Roamio Pro, so I have plenty of disk space.
mwacosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:55 PM   #10
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwacosta View Post
I copied them to my PC using kmttg and they copied just fine, so it doesn't appear to be a problem reading the disk.
So you can copy them from the PC to the Roamio and not worry about this any more?

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 12:08 PM   #11
mwacosta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
So you can copy them from the PC to the Roamio and not worry about this any more?

Scott
Well, no. I tried pushing them to the Roamio from my PC using PyTivo and that failed. I don't know what's going on.

Anyway, I'm pretty much done messing with this. I've permanently shut down my Series 3 and I have the recordings on my PC. Maybe someday I'll figure out how to get them on the Roamio.
mwacosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:31 AM   #12
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 951
So something in the recording which oddly enough didn't affect the transfer to the PC?

Odd.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 04:01 PM   #13
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,226
Try pulling them to the Roamio rather then pushing them.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |